ABXZone Computer  Forums

ABXZone Computer Forums (http://www.abxzone.com/forums/index.php)
-   Operating Systems (http://www.abxzone.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=171)
-   -   Experiencing Freezes... (http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=121363)

Finalheaven 12-23-2011 10:21 AM

Experiencing Freezes...
 
Hi abxers,

I've started noticing an odd issue at times when pushing my system graphically (at least, that's what I suspect it is). I'll be playing a game or running a number of videos and all of a sudden everything will freeze. The screen will be held in suspension; no mouse movement, nothing. I have to reset my comp from the box.

Any ideas of what it could be or how I could start isolating the issue to a piece of hardware?

I've already updated all that I can, it's a relatively fresh install of Windows XP, and not much has been installed (although things like Microsoft Net 4.0 has and silverlight, etc.).

If I can pump out any reports to facilitate a diagnosis, ask away. I'm running XP with 4 Gigs (technically 3.25 gigs as XP can't handle more), E8500 @ 3.16 Ghz Duo, nVidia GTS 250. When I built the box, I memtested the RAM and it passed, but I could check it again, along with stress testing the CPU if necessary. The HDD has been error checked and defragged with no problems.

Thanks for the help.

fvbounty 12-23-2011 11:37 AM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
I wonder if its heat related, sounds like when your pushing the machine is when it freezes? Have you checked all your fans? How about cleaning out the dust Bunny's?

Finalheaven 12-23-2011 11:54 AM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
I can hear all the fans running, but I'll do a visual double check soon. I could clean the box out as well. I need to get a new program to read my MOBO temps as well.

Also, the problem seems to happen every 20 to 40 minutes of game time. I'm playing the new Star Wars game. :)

fvbounty 12-23-2011 12:18 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Here you go!

http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/

Finalheaven 12-23-2011 12:59 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fvbounty (Post 1498553)

Perfect. Thanks!

Ok, I just ran that. I froze up about 3 minutes ago after playing SWTOR for an hour. It seems the freezes are not coming at the same times. One happened in 20 minutes after the last. The latest one took an hour and 20.

My minimum temps are 48 and 44. Max is reading at 59 and 54. Too hot?

I could use the load tester as well that came with the program.

EDIT: GPU is at 63 min and 64 max.

fvbounty 12-23-2011 01:28 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Finalheaven (Post 1498554)
Perfect. Thanks!

Ok, I just ran that. I froze up about 3 minutes ago after playing SWTOR for an hour. It seems the freezes are not coming at the same times. One happened in 20 minutes after the last. The latest one took an hour and 20.

My minimum temps are 48 and 44. Max is reading at 59 and 54. Too hot?

I could use the load tester as well that came with the program.

EDIT: GPU is at 63 min and 64 max.

Those temps aren't the greatest but not bad, I wonder if its the power supply? it sure seems like its temps, but your temps are not that bad?

Finalheaven 12-23-2011 02:01 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fvbounty (Post 1498555)
Those temps aren't the greatest but not bad, I wonder if its the power supply? it sure seems like its temps, but your temps are not that bad?

You think if maybe I ran it under a load for awhile, I could see if I can force the freeze? I just had another freeze happen in 15 minutes. Unreal.

EDIT: To test the quality of the PSU, wasn't there a program that could show me the voltages I'm getting on my 12+ and 5+ rails? Or something? Sandra?

fvbounty 12-23-2011 02:04 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Finalheaven (Post 1498562)
You think if maybe I ran it under a load for awhile, I could see if I can force the freeze? I just had another freeze happen in 15 minutes. Unreal.

Can you see what your voltages are?

radeonized2 12-23-2011 02:14 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
My guess is ram, but I would uninstall Net.4.0 if I were you. I have had to install it about two times for a program that needed it and apun restart my desktop froze at the wall and would not load past that. I did a forced reset of the PC and then booted into safemode first then the desktop after then next reboot. This just happened yesterday BTW.

fvbounty 12-23-2011 02:31 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by radeonized2 (Post 1498565)
My guess is ram, but I would uninstall Net.4.0 if I were you. I have had to install it about two times for a program that needed it and apun restart my desktop froze at the wall and would not load past that. I did a forced reset of the PC and then booted into safemode first then the desktop after then next reboot. This just happened yesterday BTW.

Hey Rad can you post a link for hw64_390, so he can get his voltages?

radeonized2 12-23-2011 02:41 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
ok hold on .. http://majorgeeks.com/HWiNFO32_d280.html

fvbounty 12-23-2011 02:46 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Thanks.....Finalheaven you can download the program Rad just linked to above, very good gives you all the info on your system, plus voltages and temps!

Finalheaven 12-23-2011 03:59 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fvbounty (Post 1498568)
Thanks.....Finalheaven you can download the program Rad just linked to above, very good gives you all the info on your system, plus voltages and temps!

Just did. Wow, that program is thorough.

Without knowing exactly what to show you, I've copied this from the report I generated:

Quote:

Sensors @ 23.12.2011 15:56:35 ---------------------------------------------

[System]
Virtual Memory Commited 546.000 MB
Virtual Memory Available 7602.000 MB
Virtual Memory Load 6.000 %
Physical Memory Used 620.000 MB
Physical Memory Available 2706.000 MB
Physical Memory Load 18.000 %
[CPU #0]
Core #0 VID 1.263 V
Core #1 VID 1.263 V
Core #0 Clock 3166.7 MHz
Core #1 Clock 3126.7 MHz
Core #0 Usage 1.5 %
Core #1 Usage 2.2 %
Total CPU Usage 1.9 %
On-Demand Clock Modulation 100.0 %
[CPU Digital Thermal Sensor]
CPU#0 Core0 43.0 C
CPU#0 Core1 36.0 C
[nVidia MCP]
MCP Temperature 60.7 C
[ITE IT8718F]
Temperature 1 28.0 C
Temperature 2 42.0 C
Temperature 3 23.0 C
Vcore 1.136 V
Vccp2 1.808 V
+3.3V 3.376 V
+5V 5.027 V
+12V 12.288 V
VIN5 0.064 V
VIN6 1.104 V
5VSB 5.107 V
VBAT 3.152 V
Chassis 2800 RPM
CPU 1849 RPM
Chassis Intrusion Yes
[S.M.A.R.T.]
ST3250410AS [6RYFLP0S] 40.0 C
ST3250410AS [6RYFLP0S] Airflow 40.0 C
[nVidia GPU[#0] nVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (G92)]
GPU Temperature 44.5 C
GPU Shader Clock 600.0 MHz
GPU Geometry Clock 300.0 MHz
GPU Memory Clock 100.0 MHz
GPU Fan 35.000 %
[NVAPI @ GPU[#0] nVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (G92)]
GPU Temperature 42.0 C
GPU Voltage 0.950 V
GPU Core Load 0.0 %
GPU Memory Controller Load 13.0 %
GPU Video Engine Load 0.0 %
GPU Memory Load 3.1 %
GPU Fan 35.000 %
GPU Memory Allocated 31.718 MB

fvbounty 12-23-2011 04:15 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
Your power supply voltages look good, do you have another video card around you can try, another thing Rad said it could be your ram, did you run memtest yet?

radeonized2 12-23-2011 04:16 PM

Re: Experiencing Freezes...
 
May be the video card is getting too hot. (Nvidia-MPC 60c).:fishing:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.