ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2009, 02:32 AM   #1
crazer
Registered User
 
crazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 257
GPU client

Ok, this is new since i left. I have a quick ?. can u run the gpu client and the cpu client on the same machine?
__________________











To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 03-29-2009, 05:30 AM   #2
zsaz1029
Registered User
 
zsaz1029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,205
Re: GPU client

Yes you can, but note that the current ATI client seems to need more CPU cycles than the NVIDIA client does. In fact, for me, it pretty much ties up a whole CPU core. This is supposed to be lessened in an upcoming folding core update.
__________________
Spaz
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-----
"A scar is never the same as good flesh, but it stops the bleeding." -- FitzChivalry Farseer (Assassin's Quest by Robin Hobb)
"Only my pain is more silent than my anger." -- Amber (The Liveship Traders by Robin Hobb)
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community