ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2003, 10:58 AM   #1
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Exclamation **Attention all Folding Members!!**

Everyone, Gromacs has been released, we need to optimize our clients to increase our production.

Also, All new Northwood "C" owners with HT can use two instances per logical cpu to increase points per day from 20 to 50%.


Everyone needs to be running the -advmethods -forceasm -forcesse flags on their clients.


If you need help setting it up, post here. Running Gromacs will increase scores as much as 100% per day. Actually we should have the advantage since most of our folders are p4 users.

I implore everyone to be using these flags!!

Here is a excerpt of potential production from a Gromac WU.


p530_BBA5 in water (Gromacs) (NEW)
The one I have is worth 7 points and has 100 frames. Here are some frame times.

XP 1600+ @ 1667 MHz (133 fsb, memory at moderate timings, one half of a dually)

1m 40s per frame
2h 50m per WU

2.520 points per hour
60.480 points per day
423.360 points per week

XP 2100+ tbredB @ 2003 MHz (190 fsb, memory at moderate timings)

1m 23s per frame
2h 18m 20s per WU

3.036 points per hour
72.864 points per day
510.048 points per week

New protein: p389_6tna_eps
Point value: 9.57 points. Times from my p4

P4 @ 2350 mhz
4m 20s per frame
7h 10m per WU

1.2 points per hour
32.4 points per day
226.8 points per week



Thats right, 1 Cpu can generate 800 points per week running only Gromacs.. THis is why this is important we use the switches.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by SupDawg; 05-02-2004 at 01:14 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 03-07-2003, 11:08 AM   #2
YoBoGo
Watered
 
YoBoGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,030
Hey SupDawg, can you help me with how to do it if you run FAH as a service?
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe * AMD 64 FX62 * Water Cooled w/ DANGERDEN TDX BLOCK * 2GB Corsair DDR2
2 x XFX 7900GTX - SLI w/Water Cooled DANGERDEN Blocks* AUDIGY 2ZS * LOGITECH 580'S * LITE-ON CDRW * PLEXTOR COMBO CDRW/DVDRW
2 x 150GB WD Raptors SATA RAID0 * CM Stacker Case Silver * PC POWER & COOLING 510 SLI PSU * Custom Wiring, Switches
WIN XP PRO SP2 * NFORCE 91.31 * DIRECTX 9.0C

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:30 AM   #3
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
If you are using the F@HSI installer this is how you do it. I am setting both rigs of mine to use it. Disclamer: I got from another site, but it should work. Remember, always back up the registry just in case.

Navigate to the \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servi
ces\FAH\Parameters to the key named "Application"

There it should read where you have chose to keep yout folding console. For me this would be "C:\FAH\FAH4Console.exe"

I added quotes and put the three flags after the string so if you right-click the key "Application" and hit modify, in the input field it looks like:
"C:\FAH\FAH4Console.exe" -advmethods -forceasm -forcesse

Remember, this key on your machine will be different from mine. This key will say where you chose to install the FAH folder.

note: the quotes have to be there, as does a space before each flag.

I rebooted and the client started as a service as it should, and in the log I picked up this:

--- Opening Log file [March 7 17:33:20]


# Windows Console Edition #####################################################
###############################################################################

Folding@home Client Version 4.00 - Console Version

http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...AH4Console.exe
###############################################################################
###############################################################################

Arguments: -advmethods -forceasm -forcesse -service

[17:33:20] - Ask before connecting: No
[17:33:20] - User name: Supdawg (Team 1714)
[17:33:20] - User ID = 22BA6D251C8EF9BB
[17:33:20] - Machine ID: 1
[17:33:20]
[17:33:20] Loaded queue successfully.
[17:33:20] + Benchmarking ...
[17:33:22]
[17:33:22] + Processing work unit
[17:33:22] Core required: FahCore_65.exe
[17:33:22] Core found.
[17:33:22] Working on Unit 05 [March 7 17:33:22]
[17:33:22] + Working ...
[17:33:22] Folding@Home Client Core Version 4.00 (April 14, 2004)
[17:33:22]
[17:33:22] Proj: work/wudata_05
[17:33:22] nsteps: 5000000 dt: 2.000000 dt_dump: 250.000000 temperature: 296.000000
[17:33:22] xyzfile:
[17:33:22] " 227 P633_TZ3_EXT
[17:33:22] 1 N3 83.760624 103.243173 111.888529 124 2..."
[17:33:22] keyfile:
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by SupDawg; 05-02-2004 at 01:21 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:45 AM   #4
YoBoGo
Watered
 
YoBoGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,030
Thanks, I'll try it.

Should this be done right after you finish a WU? I don't want to lose one that I have been working on for 24 hours and I am reading that this will start over and get a new WU, correct?
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe * AMD 64 FX62 * Water Cooled w/ DANGERDEN TDX BLOCK * 2GB Corsair DDR2
2 x XFX 7900GTX - SLI w/Water Cooled DANGERDEN Blocks* AUDIGY 2ZS * LOGITECH 580'S * LITE-ON CDRW * PLEXTOR COMBO CDRW/DVDRW
2 x 150GB WD Raptors SATA RAID0 * CM Stacker Case Silver * PC POWER & COOLING 510 SLI PSU * Custom Wiring, Switches
WIN XP PRO SP2 * NFORCE 91.31 * DIRECTX 9.0C

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:45 AM   #5
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Good info SupDawg!!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:49 AM   #6
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally posted by YoBoGo
Thanks, I'll try it.

Should this be done right after you finish a WU? I don't want to lose one that I have been working on for 24 hours and I am reading that this will start over and get a new WU, correct?
No, this will not mess up your current WU. It will continue as normal.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:51 AM   #7
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikki
Good info SupDawg!!
You make sure that the troops see this.. I wan't to beat those Darn Sudhian!
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:53 AM   #8
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by SupDawg
You make sure that the troops see this.. I wan't to beat those Darn Sudhian!
I'll do my best to get the word out buddy....tho I can't say I've been very good at that so far...

...I want to beat Sudhian also!!!!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 11:59 AM   #9
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
Quote:
Originally posted by YoBoGo
Thanks, I'll try it.

Should this be done right after you finish a WU? I don't want to lose one that I have been working on for 24 hours and I am reading that this will start over and get a new WU, correct?
I changed my settings yesterday on my AMD machines after noticing that my PIV was getting the gromacs. I simply stopped the program, created the shortcut with the advmethods settings and started up the program. The program continued on with the current wu.

Note: You can take your directory (let's say it called 'FAH') that contains all your folding software and back it up (copy it to a different named directory on the computer-like 'folding_bk'). Test the new gromac setting (in the FAH directory) and if it brings in a new wu-just stop the program. Go to the backup directory ('folding-bk') and from the command prompt in the 'folding_bk' directory enter: FAH3Console -pause. The pause switch will force the program to stop and ask for permission to upload the current completed wu before preceding to the next. You then can stop the download of the new wu and start running the program from the FAH directory.

I have not lost a wu yet and I move my folding directory all over the place (due to making so many hardware changes over the past month). However, just because I haven't lost a wu does not mean that my way is 100% safe-nothing ever is.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 01:14 PM   #10
Dazelou
Comatosed
 
Dazelou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 829
Good post SupDawg,

I just checked the stats for the 530 protein and Sudians top three producers, Mark J Foster, Zoyx and MrMod, are all in the top 60 for this protein. [AB]Team_AthlonPower is doing quite alright with 34 wu's completed so far for this particular protein.
http://folding.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...jectpage?q=530

But where the heck is Team_P4Power???
Mikki, take command of your forces, we want to see your team on this list because that would mean sweet points for Asusboards folding team!!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 01:32 PM   #11
mcdonald43
ilegitimi non carborundum
 
mcdonald43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 694
How about the setup for the Console version?
__________________
A great pleasure in life is doing what people say you cannot do.
- Walter Bagehot
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 01:40 PM   #12
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
Quote:
Originally posted by mcdonald43
How about the setup for the Console version?
You can create a shortcut link that will startup the console with the proper switches. If you use or decide to move your folding directory to c:\FAH - you can download the shortcut link from here.

This shortcut link will startup your console program with the switches turned on.

BTW: I notice that you have a CUSL2 in your profile. Have you considered joining a team? Here's the link to the teams within AB you can join based on the hardware/proc you have. The link for downloading the shortcut along with client.cfg files for joining the team can be found here also: http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 01:41 PM   #13
mcdonald43
ilegitimi non carborundum
 
mcdonald43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 694
Thanks PR.
__________________
A great pleasure in life is doing what people say you cannot do.
- Walter Bagehot
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 02:17 PM   #14
Griff
Registered User
 
Griff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 8,785
I have been crunching these since yesterday, I have finished 3 already, for 28.76 points.
__________________
Obsidian 550 Corsair Case
Asus Motherboard P8Z77-V PRO
Intel i7-3770K Unlocked
Arctic Cooling Freezer 13
Mushkin Redline 4x8 32GB DDR 1600 CAS 8
Asus GeForce GTX 660 OC DirectCU 1020MHZ 2GB 6.0GHZ
Samsung 840 EVO SSD For O/S
SilverStone Strider 750W Modular
LG BlueRay Burner
Seagate1TB SATA for Photos
USB 3.0 Hitachi 350 GB for Data
USB 3.0 Seagate Free Go for Back up
Built in Card Read
Win10 Pro
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 02:21 PM   #15
mcdonald43
ilegitimi non carborundum
 
mcdonald43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 694
I'm having problems with the -advmethods -forceasm. Which file exactly does it go in? The client.cfg? If I add them to the shortcuts it won't start the program.
__________________
A great pleasure in life is doing what people say you cannot do.
- Walter Bagehot
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community