ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2005, 12:18 PM   #301
Zapper_Weisman
Berserker
 
Zapper_Weisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California, U.S.A.
Posts: 104
Question Ok.

My machine is currently working on one now. Will it pick up where it leaves off if I stop it to change these options or should I wait until it is done to change things?

And uh...how do I change options now? (sorry for all the questions...never done anything like this before)
__________________
>>>>>[Hey, Ma, I coulda been a contender!]<<<<<

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 04-15-2005, 12:25 PM   #302
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapper_Weisman
My machine is currently working on one now. Will it pick up where it leaves off if I stop it to change these options or should I wait until it is done to change things?

And uh...how do I change options now? (sorry for all the questions...never done anything like this before)
right click on the .exe, under target or lauch after the path add -config this will allow you to reconfigure your console.

and you can stop the console whenever needed, it will just pick back up at the current frame
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 01:48 PM   #303
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapper_Weisman
How can I increase my production? At this time I have a dedicated P4.

I see that having a HT enabled machine can help a lot. Given my machine's specs, can someone please sum up for me what I should do to get the most of this one machine? Here's what I got again:
Pentium 4 3.2C @ 800FSB
1GB Corsair 3200C2 running in dual channel mode
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Windows 2000 Professional SP4
What flags should I put? (like the large packet one? not sure what that one is) I have a pretty fast DSL line @ 1600/384 so I don't mind the downloads.

I was trying to read through the posts but I got pretty confused. I downloaded the 5.02 text only client. Should I have 2 clients to use the 2 threads? How do I do that and get 2 machine IDs or whatever? Thanks.
Welcome to the team Zapper_Weisman!!!!
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 03:27 PM   #304
springer
Ride to Fly
 
springer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by FB
no need for 2 machine id's when using 2 instances. to fully utilize HT you need to run 2 consoles on one machine, this should increase your production by about 30%

How do you run 2 consoles on one machine ?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 03:45 PM   #305
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by springer
How do you run 2 consoles on one machine ?
if you are running a HT enabled P4, create 2 folders, F@H1, F@H2, then run both consoles this only works on a HT enabled machine though.
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 03:53 PM   #306
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
Leave the username and team the same for both consoles. Set the Machine IDs different for both consoles. For example, configure first console to Machine ID 1 and the second console to Machine ID 2.

Also, add the "-local" option for each console so that it will save information for each work unit in it's own folder.
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by VSEKH; 04-15-2005 at 10:35 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 07:46 PM   #307
Underwater Mike
Registered User
 
Underwater Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Somewhere, beyond the sea
Posts: 2,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by VSEKH
Leave the username and team the same for both consoles. Set the Machine IDs different for both consoles. For example, configure first console to Machine ID 1 and the second console to Machine ID 2.
Is it no longer necessary to add the -local flag on each instance?
__________________



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 10:34 PM   #308
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Underwater Mike
Is it no longer necessary to add the -local flag on each instance?
Your right. I adjusted my original posted to include this.
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2005, 09:51 PM   #309
Lanny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 28
Just started folding last night 2.4 P4

Lanny
__________________
p4p800 deluxe
2.4c intel running at 2.88
1.5g pc3200
FX5600u asylum
40 g wd and a 30g wd
XP home
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2005, 09:54 PM   #310
Ozzie
CRS Designee
 
Ozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Apple Valley, MN
Posts: 10,509
Yay! Welcome aboard Lanny...

Don't forget to go into your forum user settings and check that you are a member of the ABX folding team.

It'll take a bit to get onto the books, so don't get discouraged...
__________________
Have you supported your forum today?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Change is the only constant in life


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2005, 10:01 PM   #311
zsaz1029
Registered User
 
zsaz1029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,205
Great to have ya Lanny!!!
__________________
Spaz
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-----
"A scar is never the same as good flesh, but it stops the bleeding." -- FitzChivalry Farseer (Assassin's Quest by Robin Hobb)
"Only my pain is more silent than my anger." -- Amber (The Liveship Traders by Robin Hobb)
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2005, 10:06 PM   #312
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
Glad to have you folding for abxzone Lanny!!
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2005, 11:41 PM   #313
phalinx
The SilentSentinel
 
phalinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapper_Weisman
How can I increase my production? At this time I have a dedicated P4.

I see that having a HT enabled machine can help a lot. Given my machine's specs, can someone please sum up for me what I should do to get the most of this one machine? Here's what I got again:
Pentium 4 3.2C @ 800FSB
1GB Corsair 3200C2 running in dual channel mode
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Windows 2000 Professional SP4
What flags should I put? (like the large packet one? not sure what that one is) I have a pretty fast DSL line @ 1600/384 so I don't mind the downloads.

I was trying to read through the posts but I got pretty confused. I downloaded the 5.02 text only client. Should I have 2 clients to use the 2 threads? How do I do that and get 2 machine IDs or whatever? Thanks.
With a single 3.2c HT cpu, I would setup 2 consoles. The first console should be machine id 1 w/ -advmethods -forceasm -local. That will allow you to receive QMDs. The second console can be setup the same way as the first. However, make sure that you have the machine id as 2. That will allow you to receive different wu's from a different server. If you want to fold smaller wu's on the second console, don't use the -advmethods flag and don't select wu's over 5mb when using the -config flag.

Here is a helpful link :
http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=92793
__________________
"Few are the Heroes upon this Globe who deserve the reward of Michelob." David Blackshire


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:15 AM   #314
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
If they would fix that stupid proxy bug and allow communicaton over port 80 I would be folding with some work rights..

Tried it several times but it just doesn't work!!
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:42 AM   #315
MANOWAR
Call To Arms
 
MANOWAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 475
That's too bad SubZero. It would be real nice to have you on the team.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community