ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2001, 10:21 AM   #1
cryogen_abx
Registered User
 
cryogen_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Halifax N.S Canada
Posts: 1,350
any samba gurus??

hey kids..got mesuse 7.1 box sittin here, and have just gotten Samba suite *kinda* werkin...
i can mountmy windows shares under /mnt no prob, and i can get to the box via start->run->*nix name...
but i can not get it to show up by default in network neighborhood...even if it is there..
i have edited lmhosts accordingly on both machines..and they can see each other, but not perfectly heheh
also, the nmbd daemon that controls netbios interaction will not *run*..i type the command, it goes, no errors, but doesn't show up in a ps -aux....drivin me nuts here..
any ideas???
cryogen
__________________
umm nope
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 06-28-2001, 10:40 AM   #2
cryogen_abx
Registered User
 
cryogen_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Halifax N.S Canada
Posts: 1,350
just my frickin luck.
i give it one more try AFTER posting this, and it now werks...
#$%#*$$#*%*#$%*$#*%!!!!
winblows sees the samba server fine, in nethood and everything.
1 less headache
cryogen
__________________
umm nope
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2001, 05:51 PM   #3
ShaMan_abx
No Expert - No Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 249
Darn it!

Gee, here I was all pumped up to go on call on this one and nada! LOL!

Glad you got it to work, Cryo.
__________________
Habentibus Symbolum Facilis Est Transitus.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2001, 11:55 PM   #4
Ranger_abx
Masked Man
 
Ranger_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 169
No doubt! I just read the subject and thought "Cool! He's using Samba!"

Samba rocks. You'll have a lot of fun with it.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2001, 06:13 PM   #5
cryogen_abx
Registered User
 
cryogen_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Halifax N.S Canada
Posts: 1,350
yea. it is pretty kewl!
i got it all werkin...had to rebuild twice cuz i kept screwing up my apache/php/mysql tho hehehe
ps - i did get it all werkin tho

only question now...htf do i configure KDE explorer to go through network neighborhood??
the tool it gives you makes NO sense to me...
its not a majordeal..i mean i dont use X a lot, but its still buggin me heh
any ideas guys???
cryogen
__________________
umm nope
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2001, 05:42 PM   #6
Ranger_abx
Masked Man
 
Ranger_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 169
I don't use KDE at all, and not much linux GUI in general so I'm shrugging my shoulders.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community