ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2003, 07:30 AM   #16
E_Phils
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 58
From what I read in the txt file in AFUDOS

the usage they use is


AFUDOS /iP4CED14.ROM

The docs say the

/p[b][n][c] do the following -

b - Program Boot Block
n - Program NVRAM
c - Destroy System CMOS

I remember reading some older threads and somebody killed there board when using the /pnc flag on BIOS 1012 or 1013 ?

May have just been a bug in 1012 or 1013
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 12-03-2003, 07:55 AM   #17
Whammamoosha
Airborne Gadget Snatcher
 
Whammamoosha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 652
Well, I always used /PBNC and that always worked.

I wonder this is the DEFAULT (program everything and clear CMOS) and some people had the board killed because they typed only /PBC or /PNC? Then the boot block and the rest of the BIOS would be of different versions.

Has someone a way to confirm this?

From my experience I find this especially harmful if the boot block is NEWER than the BIOS (IOW, if /PBC or just /PB is used).
__________________
Earthly by birth,
Watery by affinity,
Airborne by imagination,
Cosmic by goal.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 07:55 AM   #18
Vader_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 418
you should not use /pbnc as default parameter cause
if you flash bootblock always (even if not needed)
you will have no crashfree bios feature

cause crashfree bios is located in bootblock.
and if you write bootblock by default and somthing goes wrong
than your bios is dead and could not be rescued by crashfree bios.
write nvram could theoratically kill your lan mac adress.

i saw that latest afudos version (2.07) will detect bootblock is different or not and write bootblock (only) if needed.
e.g P4C800 1011 > 1014
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 08:12 AM   #19
Whammamoosha
Airborne Gadget Snatcher
 
Whammamoosha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally posted by Vader
you should not use /pbnc as default parameter cause
if you flash bootblock always (even if not needed)
you will have no crashfree bios feature

cause crashfree bios is located in bootblock.
and if you write bootblock by default and somthing goes wrong
than your bios is dead and could not be rescued by crashfree bios.
write nvram could theoratically kill your lan mac adress.

i saw that latest afudos version (2.07) will detect bootblock is different or not and write bootblock (only) if needed.
e.g P4C800 1011 > 1014
*NO FLAME INTENDED* What are you saying? Do you say that for sure or is it based on assumptions? *NO FLAME INTENDED*

I ask that because since I have my P4C800-E DLX I have ALWAYS flashed with the /PBNC flags, from 1009 to 1013 then back to 1011 because of the reports, and I'm still waiting for more 1014 guinea pigs ;-)

I have a fully working mobo and my MAC address is 00-0C-6E-6C-EB-E2, so it is still "alive" ;-)

Whenever I try some overclocking and that doesn't work, I get everything back to work by power-cycling the machine twice.

However I'm bound to ask more information regarding the /PBNC flags because I've seen some people saying this can be harmful.

So what is the true story, and what is plain tale? I am confused.
__________________
Earthly by birth,
Watery by affinity,
Airborne by imagination,
Cosmic by goal.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 08:20 AM   #20
Vader_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 418
regarding bootblock flash by default:

i only said it could kill your bios, but it don't have to.

-> flash w/o bootblock + no error occured at flash = all normal
-> flash with bootblock + no error occured at flash = all normal
-> flash w/o bootblock + error occured at flash = crashfree bios
-> flash with bootblock + error occured at flash = bios dead

regarding nvram i heard it could happen in some cases.
AND you do not need to flash NVRAM.
So why to risk it ?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 09:11 AM   #21
klamath
Registered User
 
klamath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 113
I agree, I am not going to use any of those parameters. Or I am going to use AsusUpdate instead.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 12:27 PM   #22
JoeBar
Bite me if u can...
 
JoeBar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Athens
Posts: 5,889
Quote:
Originally posted by DrRedD
You do this....................

4)while rebooting hit the delete key on the ASUS splash screen to enter the BIOS so that you can select in the BOOT Priority menu to start up using the floppy drive - save and exit: your machine will/should now start up using the floppy and will start up in DOS mode.
U can hit F8 and set your first boot device without entering bios.
However i prefer flashing my bios with default settings than oc'ed. So in my case i load setup defaults which have floppy as the first boot device. 2 in 1...
__________________
Asus P5WDG2 Premium rev. 1.02G
Intel Pentium D 920 SL94S Malay @ 4.31GHz cooled by Thermaltake Big Water 745
GeCube Radeon X1900XT combined with LG 1980Q (8ms) 19' TFT monitor
2 x 1GB Transcend DDR2-533 @ 770mhz
2 x 36.7GB Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 | 300GB Western Digital Caviar SE SATA
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Xtrememusic combined with Cambridge Soundworks Megaworks 550 THX
Asus E616P3 DVD | Asus 1608-P DVD-RW
Thermaltake Kandalf black super tower with 4 x 120mm and 2 x 90mm blue led fans | Chieftec 550W Triple 12V rails - 120mm fan
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2003, 12:47 PM   #23
Atomic_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Coventry
Posts: 211
ASUS Q fan

Is it a good idea to use the Asus Q fan , at the moment it is disabled in my BIOS, can someone explaín the advantages of enabling it ?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Asus P5K Deluxe WiFi AP , Q6600 @ 3.4 Ghz
4xOCZ DDR2 6400 800 Mhz,BFG 8800 GTS OC 320 Mb, ,Antec 900 Gamers case,Hiper 580 Watt Modular PSU,
Maxtor 320 Gb 16mb cache HDD SATA II,
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2003, 01:06 PM   #24
JoeBar
Bite me if u can...
 
JoeBar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Athens
Posts: 5,889
Q-Fan lowers your fan rpm when idle and increaces them at full load. So u don't have a fan spinning @ full rpm when browsing th net.
However if u are oc'ing it's best to leave it disabled.
__________________
Asus P5WDG2 Premium rev. 1.02G
Intel Pentium D 920 SL94S Malay @ 4.31GHz cooled by Thermaltake Big Water 745
GeCube Radeon X1900XT combined with LG 1980Q (8ms) 19' TFT monitor
2 x 1GB Transcend DDR2-533 @ 770mhz
2 x 36.7GB Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 | 300GB Western Digital Caviar SE SATA
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Xtrememusic combined with Cambridge Soundworks Megaworks 550 THX
Asus E616P3 DVD | Asus 1608-P DVD-RW
Thermaltake Kandalf black super tower with 4 x 120mm and 2 x 90mm blue led fans | Chieftec 550W Triple 12V rails - 120mm fan
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2003, 02:04 PM   #25
vizionblind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally posted by JoeBar
Q-Fan lowers your fan rpm when idle and increaces them at full load. So u don't have a fan spinning @ full rpm when browsing th net.
However if u are oc'ing it's best to leave it disabled.

so for a guy like me who does not overclock, should I turn this option on? if so, do i adjust anything else? Has this thing been knwon to fail or work poorly when turned on?

I am a heavy BF 1942 gamer. setting is currently off.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 12:01 PM   #26
JoeBar
Bite me if u can...
 
JoeBar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Athens
Posts: 5,889
When Q-Fan first come out (i think it was in P4PE) it had some probs, however i've seen ppl using it now. I can't give u a definite answer though cause i never used it...
In my opinion try and see if it works for u. I don't thing that u have to adjust anything. Does the noise from your pc bothers u?
__________________
Asus P5WDG2 Premium rev. 1.02G
Intel Pentium D 920 SL94S Malay @ 4.31GHz cooled by Thermaltake Big Water 745
GeCube Radeon X1900XT combined with LG 1980Q (8ms) 19' TFT monitor
2 x 1GB Transcend DDR2-533 @ 770mhz
2 x 36.7GB Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 | 300GB Western Digital Caviar SE SATA
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Xtrememusic combined with Cambridge Soundworks Megaworks 550 THX
Asus E616P3 DVD | Asus 1608-P DVD-RW
Thermaltake Kandalf black super tower with 4 x 120mm and 2 x 90mm blue led fans | Chieftec 550W Triple 12V rails - 120mm fan
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 12:06 PM   #27
Whammamoosha
Airborne Gadget Snatcher
 
Whammamoosha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 652
I can set my fans at full throttle - I have a SuperFlower noise-proof steel case
__________________
Earthly by birth,
Watery by affinity,
Airborne by imagination,
Cosmic by goal.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2005, 03:31 PM   #28
lordofmordor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
update bios crashed

On the Asus p4c800-E deluxe, updated the Bios using Asus updater and the final bios 21 from the German site.

All went okay and it verified and ask to restart. Now, my system does not reboot. Great. Have not been too happy with Asus.

Have not had time to try downloading dos verison of the old bios and make a rebootable floppy yet. So, hoping I can get the system back up.

Any good company in the US that makes great boards.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:25 AM   #29
delta6six
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Antec Sonata case and Asus P4c800-E deluxe mobo

hi
I have just bought an Antec Sonata case and Asus P4c800-E deluxe mobo. but I had problem to fit it on I/O shield side on board in my Antec sonata case .becuse the cutting on the back of sonta case is not acording as the parallel port other ports.

please help me how you have fitted your asus P4c800-e deluxe mobo in antec sonta case.


hope you reply me soon

THANKS AND REGARDS
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 12:10 PM   #30
adamw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Israel
Posts: 93
Inside the Asus box is the replacement part which you should install
inside your Sonata instead of the "generic" cutout.

Adam
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community