ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2007, 06:24 PM   #3286
iMogal
Zoom Zoom...
 
iMogal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Man View Post
Well i got 4x 512 sticks of memory and i lost pat when i added the second pair. I added it for the game fear because it was using the virtual memory on the hard drive causing the game to freeze as a went though the game. Now it runs great on it.

But of course if i play it now i do on my main system. I use old system for browsing and main system for gaming. Also good to have the extra memory for vista as i run it on both my systems. I havn't noticed loss of performance losing pat. Its just a gimmic i think lol
Where you O/C'd?
I hoping to keep my 3.2 O/C. If I have to knock it down a few Mhz, I'll be ok with that, but I hope to keep it at least to 3Ghz... Thanx
__________________

SilverStone TJ-08
MAXIMUS VI GENE mATX
Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz)
2x4Gb G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-2400 CL10
OCZ Vertex 3 - 128Gb
WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
AMD Radeon HD 7950 GPU
Corsair HX620 Modular PSU
Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW (x2)
Monsoon MM-700 2.1 Speakers
__________________
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 08-10-2007, 06:31 PM   #3287
Mystery Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMogal View Post
Where you O/C'd?
I hoping to keep my 3.2 O/C. If I have to knock it down a few Mhz, I'll be ok with that, but I hope to keep it at least to 3Ghz... Thanx
Nope not overclocked. I got the 3.2EE and can only overclock it to 3.4 gig stable anyway so i dont bother overclocking it.
__________________
Asus P5Q3 Deluxe, Conroe E8600, 6gig DDR3 Corsair, Inno GTX280 Overclock, X-FI Platinum, Asus 1000W, Cooler master CM690 Tower, WD 640gb, liteon 52x CDR-RW DVD-Rom Combo, Pioneer DVR 112D
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 06:36 PM   #3288
Mystery Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMogal View Post
Where you O/C'd?


Well i just tested my overclocking on my old system. Its now running at 215 MHZ @ 3.44 gig. So i can overclock it just as good

Ive just checked cpu-z and performance mode is now enabled for some reason lol. FSB is in 3.2 mode and frequency is 143
__________________
Asus P5Q3 Deluxe, Conroe E8600, 6gig DDR3 Corsair, Inno GTX280 Overclock, X-FI Platinum, Asus 1000W, Cooler master CM690 Tower, WD 640gb, liteon 52x CDR-RW DVD-Rom Combo, Pioneer DVR 112D
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 02:46 PM   #3289
LongView
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Northamptonshire
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by solo_clipper View Post
Thanks LongView.
Your welcome, next time I build a machine I'll certainly invest in a good quality PSU. Not sure if I've mentioned this anywhere, been a while, but the supplier gave me a full refund on the PSU based on the fact it wasn't as advertised.

I'll watch this topic with great interest to see what you guys go with. Talking of the newer ASUS boards just goes to show that PC tech doesn't stand still. When I built this machine 8 months ago it was top spec except maybe for the CPU. Now with DDR3 and quad cores becoming mainstream I'm already behind. That said I'm happy that this machine will give me 2-3 years of service and I can always upgrade to quad-core Conroe's in the future.
__________________
Case: NZXT Lexa, Fans: 1x120mm Side (in), 1x120mm Front (in), 1x120mm Rear (out), PSU Fan and CPU Fan (VapoChill Micro Ultra Low Noise), PSU: Corsair HX620 620W , MB: ASUS P5B Wi-Fi Deluxe, CPU: Intel E6600 @ 2.4Ghz, RAM: 4 x 1024MB Corsair T2X1024-6400C4 (Settings: 4-4-4-12 & VDIMM: 2.1V), Graphics: XFX GeForce 7950GT 512MB DDR3 XT Edition Dual DVI, LAN: Onboard Marvell PCI-E Gigabit Controller, Sound: Onboard AD1988B 8-channel High Definition Audio, Optical: Sony DVD RW DW-G120A, Tuner: Hauppauge Nova-T-500 Dual Tuner, RAID: Intel ICH8R Controller, Drives: 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB SATA2 16MB RAID0 & 2 x Maxtor DiamondMax10 300Gb 16MB SATA2 RAID1
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 12:19 PM   #3290
roberteyewhy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 40
Anyone got drivers to work with 5.1 speakers and the SoundMax with Vista? Only can get 2 channels with the Windows Update drivers even though set to 5.1 speakers.

Tried all on google and none work including the the Realtek drivers. I do not think that ASUS will be releasing any drivers for Vista.

Thanks
__________________
P4C800E-Deluxe w/BIOS 1016, 2.6C @ 250 FSB 1:1, OCZ Gold 2x512 PC4000 Kit, Zalman 7000A-CU, Antec True550, Cooler Master ATC 201B-BXT Case, 2x WD 36 gigs Raptors RAID 0, 2X WD 80 gigs 8megs RAID 0, ATI 9600XT, NEC 2500A 8x +R/-R DVD drive, Memorex 48x24x48 w/DVD ROM, Enterprise Server 2003.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 07:30 PM   #3291
Streetwolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 254
Long time since I posted here. Still running with my trusty old P4C800-e Deluxe. I'll upgrade one of these days.

About a year ago I got a DFP monitor. A Gateway FPD2185W to be precise. Also using an ATI x850XT video card.

Hooking up the monitor to my vid card using the DVI ports on both results in a 'blank' Boot screen. My machine is booting up and when I finally get to the Windows Welcome screen DVI mode kicks in and I have my screen back. In fact anything that boots using VGA is blank, like the Windows CD.

Going VGA all the way works fine except that I really wanted to go DVI.

I finally figured out a workaround. Since the x850xt has one DVI port and one VGA port and the monitor also has these two ports I hooked cables up to both of them.

Now when I boot, the monitor displays VGA and I see the boot screen. When Windows finally comes up it says DVI. So everything is like it should be

My question for the forum is.... what piece of hardware is causing this? Can it be my MoBo. BIOS perhaps? I'm at 1017.004. I'm sure it's not the monitor. Not sure of the card.

I am thinking of picking up another video card HD2600XT AGP but this card has 2 DVI connectors and no VGA. So I can't do my little cable trick.

If it's the mobo itself then I guess I'm screwed. If a BIOS upgrade is the key I would need a definite assurance this is the cause before I flash. If it's the x850xt then the new card should fix it.

Anyone with my mobo hooked to a monitor with strictly DVI and sees the boot screen. What is your BIOS version?

Thanks.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 04:57 AM   #3292
MacClipper
Nowhere Man
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 65
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LongView View Post
I'm running the RTM release of Vista now and it is super stable on this board and setup.
Were you using the onboard Soundmax for audio? Had some time last weekend so installed Vista x86 just to try it out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberteyewhy View Post
Anyone got drivers to work with 5.1 speakers and the SoundMax with Vista? Only can get 2 channels with the Windows Update drivers even though set to 5.1 speakers.

Tried all on google and none work including the the Realtek drivers. I do not think that ASUS will be releasing any drivers for Vista.

Thanks
And I get stuttering sound and freezes with the Window Update Soundmax drivers as well. Can't find any newer Vista certified ADI 1985 drivers too.
__________________
'He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose' - Jim Elliot

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Click on the pic to download a free pdf sample of the bestselling book!

| Soldam S10 | SLACR | XP90c | P5W DH DLX | 4GB Crucial 10th Anniv. Ballistix | AIW X1900 | 5 x DVDRW | 2407FPW | MW550 |
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 06:13 AM   #3293
Keri
Waiting for HL2 Ep:3
 
Keri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,996
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberteyewhy View Post
Anyone got drivers to work with 5.1 speakers and the SoundMax with Vista? Only can get 2 channels with the Windows Update drivers even though set to 5.1 speakers.

Tried all on google and none work including the the Realtek drivers. I do not think that ASUS will be releasing any drivers for Vista.

Thanks
I have this same problem with a P5N32-E SLI Plus and it is peeving me off!

This is not a cheap board and even though cancer has taken most of my hearing I want the damn thing to work right!! I use headphones due to my hearing loss anyway but my wife and kids don't and with a 5.1 setup I would expect at least for them to enjoy a movie or game the right way!

If you find a fix, Please let me know. I have been looking for over a month. No drivers work even though they install correctly.

My specs are in my sig. I never started a thread for this because until now, I never saw anyone else have the problem. (or at least post about it).
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Monsoon II TEC CPU Cooling System
Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus
2X1GB Gskill DDR2 800
Lian-Li PC-V2000B
OCZ 520W Modstream
Asus DRW-1814BLT SATA Dual Layer DVD Burner
1 X Western Digital 320G SATA II
2 X Maxtor 250G SATA I
1 X Western Digital 250G External USB 2.0
MSI NX8600GTS 256MB PCI-E
Samsung Syncmaster 20" 205BW Widescreen TFT
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition 32bit
2GB Cruzer Flash Drive (Ready Boost)
Logitech X-540 5.1 Surround System
Logitech Cordless Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 09:43 AM   #3294
Sandog
CLUB ROG VI APEX
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,622
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

Hey guys,

I just saw this, may apply.

http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1...67&modelmenu=1
__________________
Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i9-7900X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3200MHz C16 CMD32GX4M4C3200C16-ROG / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Samsung 850 Pro SATA 1TB / Ducky Shine 3 YOTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS OC Panel / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 02:57 PM   #3295
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 71
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

***update***

Yup, it works...just specify usb drive in setup before floppy.

Hello ALL:
Still using this with 1023.001 BIOS. Will I be able to boot from an 8GB USB2 Pendrive? I want to try Pendrive Linux.

TIA
__________________
"If it Ain't Broke, Fix it 'til it is"

Last edited by MPSAN; 08-01-2008 at 06:35 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 11:03 PM   #3296
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 71
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

The book for my P4C800E-D says that the ICH5R supports RAID 0. I see some say that they have RAID 1 on the ICH5R. Was that left out of our manual? I know the Promise supports 0, 1, 0+1, but did not remember the option from CTRL-I.
__________________
"If it Ain't Broke, Fix it 'til it is"
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 12:00 AM   #3297
bratboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 114
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

Well several possibilities. Maybe something changed in a newer bios file. Another may have to do with what OS you have. According to the manual, 5-33, there is a file on the MB cd with more raid info of at least maybe check intel and asus's websites
__________________
Think this is enough horse power?
Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 3.2 w HT, 2gig Mushkin 3200 special 2-3-2-6, WDC 120g ATA, Seagate 160g SATA, Pioneer 107 DVD burner, HIS X1950 Pro 512 meg AGP, X-fi Fatal1ty with Drive and Enermax infiniti 650 W. VVVVRRRRRrrrrrroooomm!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 12:18 AM   #3298
bratboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 114
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

Think its a bios update. Found this at Asus's bios page for P4C800-E Dlx
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

Version 1010 2003/07/23 update
Description P4C800-E Deluxe BIOS 1010

Please do read the description before updating BIOS
Do not use Aflash.exe to update BIOS
This BIOS is for motherboards purchased in a retail ASUS package. If your motherboard is part of Compaq X07 Gaming PC or Compaq X09 Gaming PC systems, you should obtain BIOS updates from HP, as using this BIOS may have adverse effects, such as rendering your system unusable.
Update Intel RAID boot ROM to v3.5.0.2568 to support RAID 1 mode.Please also use the latest IAA to support this function.
__________________
Think this is enough horse power?
Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 3.2 w HT, 2gig Mushkin 3200 special 2-3-2-6, WDC 120g ATA, Seagate 160g SATA, Pioneer 107 DVD burner, HIS X1950 Pro 512 meg AGP, X-fi Fatal1ty with Drive and Enermax infiniti 650 W. VVVVRRRRRrrrrrroooomm!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 03:26 PM   #3299
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 71
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

OK, I am using BIOS 1023...so I should be OK. I understand that RAID 0 is making 1 drive out of two so defrag, etc works fine. But how do the utilities work with RAID 1?

I am doing this as my RAID 0 is going crazy, but my drive diags say they are fine!

TIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by bratboy View Post
Think its a bios update. Found this at Asus's bios page for P4C800-E Dlx
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

Version 1010 2003/07/23 update
Description P4C800-E Deluxe BIOS 1010

Please do read the description before updating BIOS
Do not use Aflash.exe to update BIOS
This BIOS is for motherboards purchased in a retail ASUS package. If your motherboard is part of Compaq X07 Gaming PC or Compaq X09 Gaming PC systems, you should obtain BIOS updates from HP, as using this BIOS may have adverse effects, such as rendering your system unusable.
Update Intel RAID boot ROM to v3.5.0.2568 to support RAID 1 mode.Please also use the latest IAA to support this function.
__________________
"If it Ain't Broke, Fix it 'til it is"
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2008, 11:29 PM   #3300
maximumpig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 60
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
The book for my P4C800E-D says that the ICH5R supports RAID 0. I see some say that they have RAID 1 on the ICH5R. Was that left out of our manual? I know the Promise supports 0, 1, 0+1, but did not remember the option from CTRL-I.
i'm not sure but i think there are updated drivers on Asus's site for the ICH5R
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community