ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2004, 03:13 PM   #1
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
2 instances on P4 Hyperthreading.

I'm currently using the windows client and EMIII.

I would like to have 2 instances running during the day while I'm at work since I have a hyperthreading cpu.

Can someone provide the detailed steps on how to get 2 instances running?

Also, how do I pause one of the instances when I get home from work and want to use the PC. Right now with the windows client, I'm able to pause the work unit. I have not found a way to pause the work unit in EMIII(not sure if there is a way).

Thanks
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by VSEKH; 05-27-2004 at 03:21 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-27-2004, 03:29 PM   #2
specter_abx
Registered User
 
specter_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by VSEKH
I'm currently using the windows client and EMIII.

I would like to have 2 instances running during the day while I'm at work since I have a hyperthreading cpu.

Can someone provide the detailed steps on how to get 2 instances running?

Also, how do I pause one of the instances when I get home from work and want to use the PC. Right now with the windows client, I'm able to pause the work unit. I have not found a way to pause the work unit in EMIII(not sure if there is a way).

Thanks
I dont remember off hand but is there maybe a way to set the cpu ID in the gui. If not run 2 console versions, you can even start them up as services when your machine starts. Just make sure you specify one of them as cpu1 and the other as cpu2.

F@H uses unused clock cycles so it wont slow you down. If you really want to you can just close out one instance and start it back up when your not using your computer.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

^c
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 04:10 PM   #3
REVAN_abx
Next year!
 
REVAN_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by specter
I dont remember off hand but is there maybe a way to set the cpu ID in the gui. If not run 2 console versions, you can even start them up as services when your machine starts. Just make sure you specify one of them as cpu1 and the other as cpu2.

F@H uses unused clock cycles so it wont slow you down. If you really want to you can just close out one instance and start it back up when your not using your computer.
Start one consule and then hit control, alt & delete. When taskmanager opens, right mouse click the FAH consule and set affinity to CPU 0. Do the same to the FAH78 program.

Open another consule and perform the same steps except set the affinity to CPU 1. Now close taskmanager and your done.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 04:49 PM   #4
Purple Lizzard
Registered User
 
Purple Lizzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,490
You can also install the console to run as a service twice. If you run 2 be sure to set different CPU numbers for each of them.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

New Intel system: Asus P5E3, Q6600, ATI X3870, (2) Seagate 1000Gb SATA
Current AMD system: Asus A8V Deluxe, A64 X2 4600+, Ocz(2) 512 EL 3200, ATI X1950XT, (2) Seagate 160Gb SATA
Old Intel system:
Asus P4C800 Deluxe, P4 2.4, Corsair(2) 512 3500C2 v1.1, ATI X1950XT, (2) Seagate 400Gb SATA,

Old AMD system: Asus A7N8X Deluxe, XP2600+ FSB333, Corsair Twin1024 3200LL, ATI X800 Pro, Seagate 80Gb,
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 05:02 PM   #5
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
I'll try to set it up when I get home.

With the console version, is there a way to pause the workunit like I can with the windows client?
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 10:21 PM   #6
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
I was able to get the console version installed. I have 2 work units running now.


Hopefully when I shut down the text console version tonight before going to bed and start it up tomorrow morning before going to work it will continue where it left off instead of starting all over.
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 12:08 AM   #7
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
I took out the windows console and put in another text console. For some reason if I start the text console first and the windows console second, the text console shuts down. The text console does leave off from where I stopped it.
Both seem to work well together. Though, if leave them both running at the same time and start doing other things, the frames take longer to complete on both work units. So, I've had to shut one down when I'm using the PC. I leave both of them running when I'm at work or not using the PC.
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 02:32 AM   #8
count minaba
Fangtastic!
 
count minaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dead center of Sydney!
Posts: 11,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by VSEKH
I took out the windows console and put in another text console. For some reason if I start the text console first and the windows console second, the text console shuts down. The text console does leave off from where I stopped it.
Both seem to work well together. Though, if leave them both running at the same time and start doing other things, the frames take longer to complete on both work units. So, I've had to shut one down when I'm using the PC. I leave both of them running when I'm at work or not using the PC.
Try hitting ctrl-c to close the no frills console version... it should resume where it left off next time you start it!
If I'm wrong... remember I'm a folding newbie

Last edited by count minaba; 05-31-2004 at 02:37 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 05:00 PM   #9
VSEKH
Fold for ABX
 
VSEKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by count minaba
Try hitting ctrl-c to close the no frills console version... it should resume where it left off next time you start it!
If I'm wrong... remember I'm a folding newbie
That's how I stop the text console from running. Old dos way to stop something from running.

Thanks
__________________
Folding Rig:Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6, QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, Powercolor X300SE, Audigy2zs, 4G DDR2-800 Mushkin memory, Plextor PX-760, Pair of 74GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & Seagate 750GB SATA drives, PC Power & Cooling 610 watt PSU, Coolermaster Cosmos case

Gaming Rig: Asus Maximus Formula SE, Intel QX9650 cooled with a Zalman 9700NT, EVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of GSkill DDR2-1000, Audigy XFi fatality, Samsung 203B, Pair of 150GB WD Raptors in Raid0 & 1TB Hitachi Sata hard drives, PC Power & Cooling 750 watt PSU, Coolermaster Stacker STC-T01 case


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community