ABXZone Computer  Forums



View Poll Results: What is your Windows Experience Index?
0 ~ 1.0 8 28.57%
1.1 ~ 2.0 2 7.14%
2.1 ~ 3.0 5 17.86%
3.1 ~ 4.0 4 14.29%
4.1 ~ 5.0 7 25.00%
5.1 ~ 5.9 2 7.14%
Voters: 28. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2007, 11:50 PM   #16
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
An Extremely (or Expensive) Restricted Option? How did you ever find this thread joseph? I've never even seen the posed question before. I hope felix doesn't tell us too soon. Looks like fun otherwise.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 03-11-2007, 09:05 AM   #17
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
Eh, I saw what aero stands for, but i forgot it, it sias in one of a post.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 09:02 PM   #18
TonyC
Junior Member
 
TonyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Authentic, Energetic, Reflective and Open.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2007, 08:38 PM   #19
Lann78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
i installed the vista rtm version 6. after doing the tweaking, still i could not get aero to work... my windows experience index is 1.0. any help will be appreciated.:newbie:
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 02:59 AM   #20
marosmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
I have a couple of questions. My copy of home premium does not allow me to use AERO. Also, when I go into display settings, it does not let me choose alternate colors for the windows.

I tried the registry tricks, but they didn't work. My experience is 1, which is ridiculous.

What can I do?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 03:55 AM   #21
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
If your experience is one, I suspect that the reason you can't run AERO is due to your graphics card. Can you tell us the specifications of your computer?

In my opinion, you are not missing much by not being able to run AERO. It's one of those things we want because it's there, but it's not really needed.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 12:14 AM   #22
marosmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
I have a 64 MB card. It should run it. Why the hell would it not give me the option to change the colors for windows? It doesn't give me that, or the AERO option, even after using the hack. I want the option, and I will decide if my computer can run it.

Thanks.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 03:54 AM   #23
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
The Aero hack was closed on retail release. Could you tell us what hardware you have?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community