ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2007, 05:30 PM   #1
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
You guys are missing something...About the Hardware Requirments!

hi,

Here is what MICROSOFT SAID the RECOMENDED REQUIRMENTS to run WINDOWS VISTA HOME PREMIUM on all MAXIMUM apps

Remember its RECOMENDED, it's not MINIMUM, so that means 769MB will DO, like what i have.

HTML Code:
MICROSOFT SAID


Windows Vista Home Premium
Recommended system requirements
1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

1 GB of system memory

40 GB hard drive with at least 15 GB of available space

Support for DirectX 9 graphics with:

WDDM Driver

128 MB of graphics memory (minimum)

Pixel Shader 2.0 in hardware

32 bits per pixel

DVD-ROM drive

Audio Output

Internet access (fees may apply)

Additional requirements to use certain features
TV tuner card required for TV functionality (compatible remote control optional)

Windows Tablet and Touch Technology requires a Tablet PC or a touch screen

Actual requirements and product functionality may vary based on your system configuration. Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor can help you determine which features and edition of Windows Vista will run on your computer.

Windows Vista Home Premium
Minimum supported requirements
Certain product features are not available with minimum supported requirements.

800 MHz processor and 512 MB of system memory

20 GB hard drive with at least 15 GB of available space

Support for Super VGA graphics

CD-ROM drive
See that MINIMUM, and RECOMENDED, 768MB RAM will do for AERO, *i am so smart:justkidding:*

Please read carefully, and slooooowwwwwlly next time,
Joseph

THE MINIMUM REQUIRMENTS FOR AERO

1GHZ processor (64-bit, or 32-bit)
768MB RAM DDR+
Geforce 4+ 128MB+ (256MB recomended)
Pixel Shader 2.0 in hardware
32 bits per pixel
DVD-ROM Drive

But windows Vista itself, and AERO will run much faster with 1GB of RAM+, thats why Microsoft wants you to upgrade to 1GB if you don't have, they don't want your version of Windows Vista to be slow.

Edit: I did ReadyBoost, and added 512MB to my RAM with my flashdrive, and its much faster, AERO runs smoother and yes.

Hope this helps people,
Joseph
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 03-11-2007, 06:22 PM   #2
ProCookie
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
ProCookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,676
If theres one thing i have learnt with Microsoft its this, Don't go on there system requirements, they absolutely suck according to them Windows XP will run on a 233mhz 64Mb RAM computer......of course it would run crap on these specs.

Oh and on the subject of specs, in your sig you say "Direct X 10" well you actually need a DirectX 10 graphics card to take advantage of DirectX 10...oh and also Sapphire is spelt with two p's not one........Now whos smart
__________________
[COLOR="Red"][B][SIZE="2"]ALL THINGS WINDOWS 7 AND MORE!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/B][/COLOR]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 06:46 PM   #3
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
Your verry smart, smarter then me!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 06:48 PM   #4
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
SO anthony, should I upgrade my RAM so I could get 1GB and fit their recomendation, or should I just stick with ReadyBoost, because my mom needs my Flashdrive now, and I don't want to unlug it, i seriously put tape around it and hid it behind some wires
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 06:54 PM   #5
ProCookie
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
ProCookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,676
It depends Joe, if your happy with the speed your computers running at leave it, If not upgrade. After reading your previous posts it seems to me that your computer runs surprisingly well with Vista but if you feel you need a little more kick out of your computer more RAM is definitely an option.
__________________
[COLOR="Red"][B][SIZE="2"]ALL THINGS WINDOWS 7 AND MORE!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/B][/COLOR]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 07:25 PM   #6
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph
SO anthony, should I upgrade my RAM so I could get 1GB and fit their recomendation, or should I just stick with ReadyBoost, because my mom needs my Flashdrive now, and I don't want to unlug it, i seriously put tape around it and hid it behind some wires
I think that you would be even happier with more RAM--performance-wise.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 07:29 PM   #7
Mustangman76
Senior Member
 
Mustangman76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wawa
Posts: 136
Hi

You could also increse ur paging file..i did and i notice a big differance..good luck
__________________
Mustangman76[SIZE="2"][FONT="Comic Sans MS"][/FONT][/SIZE]

|Pentium M Centrino 1.60 GHZ|100GB HD|ATI Mobility Radeon X300|19 Inch LCD Widescreen|512 MB Ram|CDRW/DVD Rom|
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 05:45 AM   #8
ProCookie
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
ProCookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,676
hey thanks Mustang i used to do that with XP but i forgot about it in Vista, i have whacked mine up to 2500 and it does acutally have a great impact. Thanks!
__________________
[COLOR="Red"][B][SIZE="2"]ALL THINGS WINDOWS 7 AND MORE!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/B][/COLOR]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 10:04 AM   #9
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
mines page file is 100%, on vista i'ts getting slow as I increase the amount of usage, and install more files, i think ill replace the 256MB Stick of RAM with a 1gig Stick of RAM to get 1.5GB, do you guys agree?

Joseph
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 10:11 AM   #10
Seansmit17
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
Seansmit17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
sounds good idea to me!
__________________
I cant use BB Codes in my sig!!!
Allow BB Code No
Allow HTML No
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 10:26 AM   #11
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
Ok i'll be ofline, as I go to buy some more RAM, unfortunatly, i can't get a 1gig stick so im egtting 512 to replace my 256 to make 1GIG of ram
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 12:19 PM   #12
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph
hi,

Here is what MICROSOFT SAID the RECOMENDED REQUIRMENTS to run WINDOWS VISTA HOME PREMIUM on all MAXIMUM apps

Remember its RECOMENDED, it's not MINIMUM, so that means 769MB will DO, like what i have.
Are you able to use Aero Glass, and what is your Vista Experience Index?
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 11:03 AM   #13
ewan_mclean
Senior Member
 
ewan_mclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Irvine, Scotland
Posts: 130
I managed to get Windows Aero running on my motherboards chipset, I just wanted to see if it worked it was 128Mb, the base score of my PC went down to 2.3 and when my computer has the chipset running, I only have 896Mb of Ram
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 12:49 PM   #14
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
How did you do it. I'd like to see how my laptop runs with Aero. It satisfies all Vista requirements but WDDM--has the intel 915 chipset with integrated graphics.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 09:12 PM   #15
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
Index = 3.4 pfft, so sucky, i bet wheni upgrade my ram it'll be like 3.9 for my CPU, instead of my how aero performs on my computer, my Graphics card is 5.3, sheesh. Cow: Mooo! Human Being: That's what your Mother said! Joseph: What a couple of noobs!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community