ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2007, 10:21 PM   #1
haynesja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Used to Work

The cool 3D application switch windows in Aero used to work but now I get a 2D pane with a thumbnail of the page. Can't figure out what changed. Any ideas?

john
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 03-27-2007, 10:30 PM   #2
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Welcome haynesja. Do you still have Aero transparency?
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 02:35 AM   #3
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Alt + Tab = 2D
Windows Key + Tab = 3D
Quick Bar shortcut = 3D

Do these not work then?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 09:24 AM   #4
haynesja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Seems like glass works but not vertical 3D pages. Just 2D flat plane with picture of current page

So no they do not work and I can't seem to find any configuration support.

john
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 09:48 AM   #5
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
When did you started having this issue? Did you install software/hardware? Maybe you can try System Restore to undo the culprit that's causing the issue.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 04:10 PM   #6
joseph
Member
 
joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 95
Did it work before?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 07:25 PM   #7
Seansmit17
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
Seansmit17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Joseph... may i refer you to the title of this thread..

"Used to Work"
__________________
I cant use BB Codes in my sig!!!
Allow BB Code No
Allow HTML No
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 08:51 PM   #8
haynesja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks guys, Window's Key+Tab works. I just spaced how it was done. Thanks for the help. Everything back to normal.

john
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 02:59 AM   #9
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
*ehem* Go me!

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community