ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2007, 12:07 PM   #1
Seansmit17
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
Seansmit17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Flip 3D

Do you actually use the flip 3d function?...

I just thought about it today.. and i probaly use it once or twice a week!!! and thats it.
__________________
I cant use BB Codes in my sig!!!
Allow BB Code No
Allow HTML No
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-13-2007, 12:10 PM   #2
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
I've not use it or think I'll ever use it. I just don't see a need for it. It's just "eye candy" as far as I'm concern.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 01:34 PM   #3
Snuffy
Elite Members
 
Snuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: S.W. Kansas
Posts: 2,841
I just don't see a need for it. It's just "eye candy" as far as I'm concern.

I agree with Felix...
__________________
[COLOR="DarkRed"]The only Stupid Question is the one you failed to Ask![/color]
[COLOR="Blue"]Beta Tester since Pre Win 95.[/COLOR]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 03:59 PM   #4
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Logitechs application switch button has been updated to use it... so that's the only time i use the feature.

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 07:19 PM   #5
ProCookie
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
ProCookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,676
hardly ever use it lol its just somthing to show iff to vista virgins for me
__________________
[COLOR="Red"][B][SIZE="2"]ALL THINGS WINDOWS 7 AND MORE!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/B][/COLOR]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 09:31 PM   #6
Midway
Senior Member
 
Midway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SW MS, USA
Posts: 168
Only time I have used it was to show others about this feature in Vista who hasn't seen it yet.

Does anyone know how to map a mouse button so it can turn on Flip3D? I might use it more if I can assign one of my mouse buttons for it.

I have a MS LaserMouse 6000.
__________________
Mitch

Dell Dimension 8300, P4 3.0GHz HT, 1.5GB RAM, 2GB RB, 250 + 80GB HDD, Nvidia 6800XT, X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro, Surfbeam satellite modem
Vista Ultimate User
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 01:25 AM   #7
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
If your mouse has an application switch button then the newest software from MS will automatically assign flip 3D to it.

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 06:36 AM   #8
Wiggles
Senior Member
 
Wiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midway
Only time I have used it was to show others about this feature in Vista who hasn't seen it yet.
Same here, I very rarely use Flip3D when I do use it, it is just for showing off really to people haven't seen Vista.
__________________
Host of the Vista Babble Podcast :cool:
CCleaner is the best freeware ever!
[B][I]I'm back...again! lol (Updated August 2008)[/I][/B] :lol:
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 05:54 PM   #9
Midway
Senior Member
 
Midway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SW MS, USA
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
If your mouse has an application switch button then the newest software from MS will automatically assign flip 3D to it.

crabby
I use the latest MS Intellimouse but I didn't see anything about Flip3d. But I did find a way to assign a button to this app. Select "Start "Custom" " and in the field type C:\Windows\System32\RunDll32.exe DwmApi #105

I heard this only works with MS mice though.
__________________
Mitch

Dell Dimension 8300, P4 3.0GHz HT, 1.5GB RAM, 2GB RB, 250 + 80GB HDD, Nvidia 6800XT, X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro, Surfbeam satellite modem
Vista Ultimate User
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 03:50 AM   #10
Seansmit17
Special Member - Vista Babble Promoter
 
Seansmit17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Thanks for that midway! Ive been trying to do this for ages but untill now have been unable to set one of the 5 buttons on my mouse to use flip3d
__________________
I cant use BB Codes in my sig!!!
Allow BB Code No
Allow HTML No
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 04:56 AM   #11
ewan_mclean
Senior Member
 
ewan_mclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Irvine, Scotland
Posts: 130
I use it because I find it handy at times to just hit the button in the quick launch and just use the mouse scroll wheel
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 11:39 AM   #12
Midway
Senior Member
 
Midway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SW MS, USA
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seansmit17
Thanks for that midway! Ive been trying to do this for ages but untill now have been unable to set one of the 5 buttons on my mouse to use flip3d
You're welcome I ran across this googling around yesterday.
__________________
Mitch

Dell Dimension 8300, P4 3.0GHz HT, 1.5GB RAM, 2GB RB, 250 + 80GB HDD, Nvidia 6800XT, X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro, Surfbeam satellite modem
Vista Ultimate User
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 02:11 AM   #13
Deaj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewan_mclean
I use it because I find it handy at times to just hit the button in the quick launch and just use the mouse scroll wheel
Until Vista Ultimate I was a stripped-down Windows NT UI kind of guy mostly because I use my system as a digital audio workstation first, all other priorities secondary where the systems configuration is concerned. My curiosity for Vista and my desire to dedicate the computer strictly to DAW use led to a dual-boot solution with XP Pro running lean and mean on one drive and Vista Ultimate on another. This box is more than capable of running Aero without a noticeable impact to system performance (well, not that I have noticed yet). I suspect that the 3D Document Flip feature might wear off in the future but I'm actually finding it as useful as I do attractive. Time will tell.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community