ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2005, 02:46 PM   #1
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
**How to increase points per day with Folding @ Home**

Everyone, a somewhat new configuration has been released; we need to optimize our clients to increase our production. These large work units use quite a bit of RAM/ virtual memory and are large downloads 3- 5 MB, so caveat emptor. To use this configuration, simply stop the service or shutdown the client, and make a shortcut to the executable and place the flag –config on it. This will re ask you your settings that are already present in your “client.cfg” file.







Also, HT computers can run 2 instances. this includes Northwoods, Xeons, & Prescotts to increase points per day from 20 to 30%.


Folding @ Home does not care about memory bandwidth. All it cares about is pure clock speed.

If you need help setting it up, post here. Running these large work units will increase scores as much as 100% per day


I implore everyone to be using this setting, if possible!!

Here is a excerpt of potential production from a Gromac “large packet” WUs.

p1134_RIBO_FSpeptide_EXT (Gromacs) (NEW)
The one I have is worth 600 points and has 100 frames. Here are some frame times.

XP64 3500+ @ 2.5 GHz (250 HTT, memory at moderate timings. (NewCastle Core)


~27 minutes per frame
45h 38m per WU

13.47 points per hour
315.58 points per day
2208.696 points per week

p1134_RIBO_FSpeptide_HEL (Gromacs) (NEW)

The one I have is worth 600 points and has 100 frames. Here are some frame times.


XP 2100+ tbredB @ 1946 MHz (150 fsb, memory at moderate timings)


~44 minutes per frame
74h 20m per WU

8.07 points per hour
193.72 points per day
1356.096 points per week


Thats right, 1 Cpu can generate over 2000 points per week running only these proteins.. This is why this is important we use the switches. IF anyone has any questions comments/corrections please feel free to post em here!!

Thanks and Happy Folding!
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by SupDawg; 02-25-2005 at 07:35 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 02-25-2005, 02:50 PM   #2
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
yup and i thought you were going to up your clock speed a little more?
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 02:50 PM   #3
John64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,450
i am running that on my 1700+ and when my water is functional i will be folding using that again on my A64
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 02:52 PM   #4
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by FB -|-+
yup and i thought you were going to up your clock speed a little more?
Heh, I did on my Athlon rig... Running headless on that one ATM, so all overclocking must be done through windows at default voltages.... I wish I still have my 1700+..... Man that thing was a clocker.. Default 1.4 Ghz... I had that thing running @ 2346 mhz for over a year... Why did I sell it...

So the reason why I posted this is because I never knew it was such a huge increase... Man, could have done this a long time ago, ah.. but I didn't know...

Also, I might add that for extremely slow computers, this may not be the best choice... It would be nice to see how long a 600 pointer would take on a >1Ghz machine, and if it would garner gains in PPW over regular work units.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 03:33 PM   #5
Underwater Mike
Registered User
 
Underwater Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Somewhere, beyond the sea
Posts: 2,606
Isn't the same thing as adding "bigpackets=yes" to the client.cfg file? Or is that something different?
__________________



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 03:59 PM   #6
MANOWAR
Call To Arms
 
MANOWAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 475
SupDawg,
You are way too cool, thanks for this info!!
Just 2 questions:
1) I notice you are answering "Yes" to "Use IE Settings"
Is that correct? I thought I read in another thread to answer NO to this one. Should I reconfigure and answer yes instead?
I have been receiving new work units and sending results without any problems.

2) If I'm reading the quote below correctly what you're saying is: If you have a P4 machine with Hyper-Threading enabled you can run 4 consoles per computer?! I have only been running 2 with hyperthreading. 1 if no hyperthreading.
Do I have this right? 4 consoles on one computer?
Thanks again
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupDawg
Also, all new Northwood "C" owners with HT can use two instances per logical cpu to increase points per day from 20 to 30%.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 05:42 PM   #7
Griff
Registered User
 
Griff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 8,609
What about Prescott cpu"s? does it work for them also.


Originally Posted by SupDawg
Also, all new Northwood "C" owners with HT can use two instances per logical cpu to increase points per day from 20 to 30%
__________________
Obsidian 550 Corsair Case
Asus Motherboard P8Z77-V PRO
Intel i7-3770K Unlocked
Arctic Cooling Freezer 13
Mushkin Redline 4x8 32GB DDR 1600 CAS 8
Asus GeForce GTX 660 OC DirectCU 1020MHZ 2GB 6.0GHZ
Samsung 840 EVO SSD For O/S
SilverStone Strider 750W Modular
LG BlueRay Burner
Seagate1TB SATA for Photos
USB 3.0 Hitachi 350 GB for Data
USB 3.0 Seagate Free Go for Back up
Built in Card Read
Win10 Pro
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 05:47 PM   #8
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griff
What about Prescott cpu"s? does it work for them also.


Originally Posted by SupDawg
Also, all new Northwood "C" owners with HT can use two instances per logical cpu to increase points per day from 20 to 30%
any HT enabled processor you can run 2 total consoles on, no more because you only have 1 logical cpu. HT just tricks the apps into thinking you have 2 processors (for the most part, that is how i understand it)
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:17 PM   #9
zsaz1029
Registered User
 
zsaz1029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,205
SupDawg, is there a reason that you're not using the latest version of the console?
__________________
Spaz
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-----
"A scar is never the same as good flesh, but it stops the bleeding." -- FitzChivalry Farseer (Assassin's Quest by Robin Hobb)
"Only my pain is more silent than my anger." -- Amber (The Liveship Traders by Robin Hobb)
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:33 PM   #10
Griff
Registered User
 
Griff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 8,609
SupDawg

Do I have this right? 4 consoles on one computer?
Thanks again
__________________
Obsidian 550 Corsair Case
Asus Motherboard P8Z77-V PRO
Intel i7-3770K Unlocked
Arctic Cooling Freezer 13
Mushkin Redline 4x8 32GB DDR 1600 CAS 8
Asus GeForce GTX 660 OC DirectCU 1020MHZ 2GB 6.0GHZ
Samsung 840 EVO SSD For O/S
SilverStone Strider 750W Modular
LG BlueRay Burner
Seagate1TB SATA for Photos
USB 3.0 Hitachi 350 GB for Data
USB 3.0 Seagate Free Go for Back up
Built in Card Read
Win10 Pro
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:34 PM   #11
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griff
SupDawg

Do I have this right? 4 consoles on one computer?
Thanks again
griff, i already answered your question.

1 processor w/HT(northwood or Prescott) = 2 consoles, no more.
2 processors w/HT (Xeons)= 4 consoles.
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 07:35 PM   #12
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Sorry about the confusion, HT computers can only run 2 instances. this includes Northwoods, Xeons, & Prescotts.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 07:36 PM   #13
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by zsaz1029
SupDawg, is there a reason that you're not using the latest version of the console?
no particular reason(lazy). Should I?
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 08:11 PM   #14
Griff
Registered User
 
Griff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Smithers BC, Canada
Posts: 8,609
Thanks for the clarification. It sounded like from your post you could run 4 instances but I did not think so.
__________________
Obsidian 550 Corsair Case
Asus Motherboard P8Z77-V PRO
Intel i7-3770K Unlocked
Arctic Cooling Freezer 13
Mushkin Redline 4x8 32GB DDR 1600 CAS 8
Asus GeForce GTX 660 OC DirectCU 1020MHZ 2GB 6.0GHZ
Samsung 840 EVO SSD For O/S
SilverStone Strider 750W Modular
LG BlueRay Burner
Seagate1TB SATA for Photos
USB 3.0 Hitachi 350 GB for Data
USB 3.0 Seagate Free Go for Back up
Built in Card Read
Win10 Pro

Last edited by Griff; 02-25-2005 at 09:57 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 08:24 PM   #15
zsaz1029
Registered User
 
zsaz1029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupDawg
no particular reason(lazy). Should I?
From http://folding.stanford.edu/winchanges.txt
Quote:
RECENT CHANGES (Client):

5.02:
- Error checking on queue, related to big packet option.
Can't say I know exactly what this change means, but it has to do with the big packet option you're refering to.
__________________
Spaz
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-----
"A scar is never the same as good flesh, but it stops the bleeding." -- FitzChivalry Farseer (Assassin's Quest by Robin Hobb)
"Only my pain is more silent than my anger." -- Amber (The Liveship Traders by Robin Hobb)
-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community