ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2007, 01:54 PM   #1
johnrr6
Lucky Amateur
 
johnrr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,420
Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

If I go to a Windows Home Server environment I'm going to have to upgrade my 7 PCs to Vista Ultimate (From Vista Home Premium)

Vista Ultimate upgrade disk $259 per license

Vista Ultimate OEM $170 per license

Can I use an OEM disk to upgrade Home Premium???

Anybody upgraded Home Premium to Ultimate???

Did it change settings or affect installed programs? Have to reload drivers and whatnot??

Any other drawbacks???
__________________
i7 3930 @ 4.6 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
Asus P9X79 Pro
Corsair H-100 Water Cooler
32 GB Corsair Devastator 1600 DDR
120 GB Crucial SATA III SSD
2TB WD Cavier Black SATA III
Sparkle Nvidia GTX-580
Samsung 22X SATA DVD Burner
Coolermaster Silent 850 Modular PSU
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced Case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 12-19-2007, 02:15 PM   #2
XJ.
Registered User
 
XJ.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA-NH
Posts: 8,429
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Why will you need to upgrade? Home server doesn't use domain logins. Just curious.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 02:55 PM   #3
SRTDodge05
Grab Life By The Balls
 
SRTDodge05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,884
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJ. View Post
Why will you need to upgrade? Home server doesn't use domain logins. Just curious.
Home premium doesnt support remote desktop and MS says home premium isnt supported to work with home server.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 03:08 PM   #4
XJ.
Registered User
 
XJ.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA-NH
Posts: 8,429
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Weird, it'll work with a Mac, but not MS Home Premium (which is what most users get when they buy an HP system at BestBuy, etc.) Good ole MickySoft

Last edited by XJ.; 12-19-2007 at 03:17 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 03:17 PM   #5
johnrr6
Lucky Amateur
 
johnrr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,420
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Exactly-----"Home" Server doesn't work with "Home" Premium.....

go figure.....

Marketing disaster----but then again----what do I know....

Anybody know if I buy the standard Vista Ultimate OEM if it will let me do the "upgrade" of Home Premium to Ultimate???

Much cheaper.....
__________________
i7 3930 @ 4.6 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
Asus P9X79 Pro
Corsair H-100 Water Cooler
32 GB Corsair Devastator 1600 DDR
120 GB Crucial SATA III SSD
2TB WD Cavier Black SATA III
Sparkle Nvidia GTX-580
Samsung 22X SATA DVD Burner
Coolermaster Silent 850 Modular PSU
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced Case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 03:18 PM   #6
SRTDodge05
Grab Life By The Balls
 
SRTDodge05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,884
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Xp pro, vista ultimate, business, enterprise is all support anything else some features wont work.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 09:05 AM   #7
chuckbam
Personal Advocate
 
chuckbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana USA
Posts: 2,683
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

I did the upgrade from Home Pre to Ult because I wanted the Complete backup function. The Vista Ultimate Extra has turned out to be a joke. There is no reason that MS could not be giving out some new DreenScreens Etc.

Microsoft as loosened the rules about activation after hardware changes with the retail version. I am not sure you can change hardware with the OEM.

I did the Anytime Upgrade and it is a pain in the neck to do a fresh install. I needed to load Home and then load the Ultimate Upgrade again and install #2. Thus you need to install Vista 2x.

I have had to call the MS activation number more than a few times. Now I have a the Complete System Backup on a Large USB drive with both programs installed and activated.

It is going to be real fun with the new SP1. The early release is out and I have read that it takes up to 4 days to load it with Windows Update. Read the White Paper, it is somewhat complicated also. But, I don't know what the processes will be for the final release.


Release notes for the Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Release Candidate
Download details: Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC Public Availability Program
__________________
The No Gamer
----------------
Intel i7-4930K (Turbo 4.6 GHz), ASUS P9X79, Corsair Hydro Series H100i, 32GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical (1866 @ 9-9-9-27 T2), EVGA GeForce GTX 650 Ti 2GB (Short Size), Corsair Neutron 256GB SSD, Ceton InfiniTV 4 Quad-tuner, SeaSonic 750W 80 Plus Gold, Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl Case.

Last edited by chuckbam; 12-24-2007 at 09:12 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 09:57 AM   #8
johnrr6
Lucky Amateur
 
johnrr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,420
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

I am just now------11 months later----starting to be familier and comfortable with Vista.....

I hope Service Pack 1 will be easy and not a disaster.....

Two things I have learned recently.....

Windows Easy Transfer........isn't easy

And windows Anytime Upgrade.....isn't anytime.....

I needed ultimate to be able to remote into my PC from outside my Windows Home Server network...

Otherwise, you are right Chuck----the "extras" are a joke.......
__________________
i7 3930 @ 4.6 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
Asus P9X79 Pro
Corsair H-100 Water Cooler
32 GB Corsair Devastator 1600 DDR
120 GB Crucial SATA III SSD
2TB WD Cavier Black SATA III
Sparkle Nvidia GTX-580
Samsung 22X SATA DVD Burner
Coolermaster Silent 850 Modular PSU
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced Case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:34 PM   #9
julie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnrr6 View Post
Exactly-----"Home" Server doesn't work with "Home" Premium.....

go figure.....

Marketing disaster----but then again----what do I know....

Anybody know if I buy the standard Vista Ultimate OEM if it will let me do the "upgrade" of Home Premium to Ultimate???

Much cheaper.....
yes you can, I just upgraded from vista home premium to vista ultimate black this morning, and i downloaded it from utorrent. It is super light speed and everything seems to be working great except one thing, it did not come with a system recovery manager, it also took out my home premium recovery manager, so i cant recover my system back to factory settings if i wanted to. Does anyone know what i can do about finding my recovery manager so i can do a system recovery?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:37 PM   #10
julie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

please help!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:41 PM   #11
julie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

I want to keep vista ultimate black, but I do not want to keep it if I cant ever do a system recovery again !
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 12:20 PM   #12
ctal
Eschews Obfuscation
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 2,443
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Hi Julie,

to ABXZone!

If I'm not mistaken, Vista Black Edition is customized by non-Microsoft private parties. FWIW, I would not want to use that kind of software as an operating system, at least without first doing a great deal of research to confirm that it is trustworthy.

Not having any experience with it, I can't answer your specific question. But an alternative and even better approach would be to use a third-party disk imaging program, which you could use to image a fresh install of the Home Premium os (as well as to create images of all of your software and data as they exist at any later time). You could then quickly restore the image at any time. And if your hard drive were to ever fail, you could restore your most recently created image to a new hard drive in a matter of minutes, instead of having to spend many hours reinstalling everything from scratch.

Here are a couple of threads discussing the various imaging programs which are available:

http://www.abxzone.com/forums/f49/th...am-114759.html

http://www.abxzone.com/forums/f49/lo...am-112229.html

Best regards,
-- Al
__________________
"I didn't say I didn't say it. I said that I didn't say that I said it. I want to make that very clear."
-- George Romney, in 1968, while campaigning for the Republican nomination for President of the United States.

Last edited by ctal; 07-11-2009 at 01:09 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 01:19 PM   #13
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by julie View Post
please help!
Quote:
Originally Posted by julie View Post
I want to keep vista ultimate black, but I do not want to keep it if I cant ever do a system recovery again !
how come no one is screaming spam with this post??...does the fact that this user created an account with the female name 'Julie' have anything to do with it?...the original thread is from 2007 plus it's a very short post typical of spambots...why no outcry of spam from the usual suspects?...the answer is pretty clear...spam is spam guys, don't let hormones get in the way
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 01:37 PM   #14
ctal
Eschews Obfuscation
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 2,443
Re: Can you "upgrade" Vista Home Premium with Vista Ultimate OEM

Hi Poly -- I've been nuking a GREAT many spammers or would-be spammers here lately, in my role as moderator, and in the process I've gained a great deal of insight into how to recognize them. I don't want to go into details here in a public setting, for obvious reasons, but take it from me that before responding I did do my usual checks, and she passed with flying colors. Hormones have nothing to do with it

Best,
-- Al
__________________
"I didn't say I didn't say it. I said that I didn't say that I said it. I want to make that very clear."
-- George Romney, in 1968, while campaigning for the Republican nomination for President of the United States.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community