ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2009, 09:03 PM   #16
johnrr6
Lucky Amateur
 
johnrr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,420
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Odd....

Shut Down

Reboot

Then try the tool again.....

Should dump a whole bunch of old original version and SP1 type files that were just catalogged and stored but not deleted...

I believe after you run the tool however----you can't go back to SP1
__________________
i7 3930 @ 4.6 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
Asus P9X79 Pro
Corsair H-100 Water Cooler
32 GB Corsair Devastator 1600 DDR
120 GB Crucial SATA III SSD
2TB WD Cavier Black SATA III
Sparkle Nvidia GTX-580
Samsung 22X SATA DVD Burner
Coolermaster Silent 850 Modular PSU
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced Case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-27-2009, 10:23 PM   #17
PeterT
CUSL2 > Sabertooth Z87
 
PeterT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunny Florida, USA
Posts: 5,232
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Installing it on my daughter's x64 box now.
Thanks for the heads up on the clean up program, John.
What's the best/easiest way to slipstream this and SP1?
__________________
Current systems in the house, in chronological order. Mine in bold:
Desktop:
Corsair 550D & AX750, Asus Sabertooth
Z87, i7-4770K, 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, Asus Strix GTX 970 4GB, Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
Antec SOLO II, Corsair TX650M, Asus ROG Crossblade Ranger, AMD A10-7890K, 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP 2GB,

Samsung 840 EVO 250GB SSD
Antec SOLO, Corsair TX650, Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9550, 4x2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800,
EVGA GTX560Ti SC 1GB, Asus U3S6, Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD
Mobile:
Acer Aspire V5-552G-x852, AMD A10-5757M, Radeon 8750M 2GB, 2x4GB DDR3,
Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD
Acer Aspire V3-551G-X419, AMD A10-4600M, Radeon 7670M 2GB, 2x4GB Corsair DDR3 1333, Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD

Asus Eee PC 1215B-PU17, AMD E-350, 2x4GB Corsair DDR3 1333, OCZ Vertex 2 120GB SSD

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:32 PM   #18
Gr8Golf
Registered User
 
Gr8Golf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 494
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Install went fine - that compcln utility is awesome!
__________________
P8Z68-V Pro || 2600K @ 4.6Ghz || H80i
8G Dominator Platinum || @ 2133Mhz 9.11.10
840 Pro 128G || MX100 512G || 3TB Seagate
Pioneer 209DBK BR / DVD/RW
Strix 970 || Dell 2412M || Corsair SP 2500
Deathstalker || Mamba || Vespula
Corsair 650D || Seasonic Platinum II 660
Win7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 03:36 AM   #19
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,104
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Strangely, I'm not being offered SP2 on windows update even tho this system is at SP1.

Downloading direct from the download center...

I'll also check if there any updated drivers that need to be installed that may be holding up SP2

[edit] nope,all the drivers were up to date... went ahead and installed the downloaded SP2 with no problems
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."

Last edited by zapionics<alt>; 05-28-2009 at 07:21 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 07:45 AM   #20
johnrr6
Lucky Amateur
 
johnrr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,420
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Zap-----I read somewhere that MS will offer the update in "waves" whatever that means.....

something to the effect that certain machines get offered earlier and certain machines later----that way they are not overwhelmed.........

Vista SP 2 seems pretty ironclad to me.....

My only problem now seems to be an intermittant IE 8 and Vista 64 little bother....

IE 8 is very fast----but every now and then----It will just stick on trying to load a various page----just loads----and loads----and loads----and loads-----and a page will never appear.

Close out IE 8 and relaunch it------then open that link or page again and it instantly opens.

Seems to happen most when trying to launch links out of email in Outlook----also seems to happen when the computer is heavily engaged in multitasking (rendering video in the background while doing other normal tasks....)

Doesn't happen that often----but just enough to remind me it's a little bug every now and then.
__________________
i7 3930 @ 4.6 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
Asus P9X79 Pro
Corsair H-100 Water Cooler
32 GB Corsair Devastator 1600 DDR
120 GB Crucial SATA III SSD
2TB WD Cavier Black SATA III
Sparkle Nvidia GTX-580
Samsung 22X SATA DVD Burner
Coolermaster Silent 850 Modular PSU
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced Case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 09:17 AM   #21
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,104
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnrr6 View Post
...My only problem now seems to be an intermittant IE 8 and Vista 64 little bother....

IE 8 is very fast----but every now and then----It will just stick on trying to load a various page----just loads----and loads----and loads----and loads-----and a page will never appear...
Its happening here too, exactly as you describe, not very often. I thought it may be related to the pages, compatibility, but sounds like it could be a bug.
[edit] although that was before SP2...
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."

Last edited by zapionics<alt>; 05-28-2009 at 09:52 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 12:50 PM   #22
johnrr6
Lucky Amateur
 
johnrr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,420
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

I should probably put this info in the IE8 thread that was started a while back-----see if others are experiencing this.....

And here's where I get confused a bit.....

I have not set anything to insure that the 64 bit version of IE8 is the default and I read somewhere that even though you download the 64 bit version of IE8----when you install it----it still installs BOTH 32 bit and 64 bit

And normally Vista assigns the 32 bit version of IE8 as the default......

Perhaps that is the problem......

or perhaps I just have this all mixed up.....

The behavior is real though----and I'm glad you verify it....

Just enough to tick you off once in a while.

It may be a page incompatability issue like you suggest----but then----the second you relaunch IE8----and try to relauch the same page----Bingo----the page opens instantly.....no compatability problem at all.

And I've been running SP2 RTM for a couple of weeks now and I still get the behaivior....
__________________
i7 3930 @ 4.6 GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
Asus P9X79 Pro
Corsair H-100 Water Cooler
32 GB Corsair Devastator 1600 DDR
120 GB Crucial SATA III SSD
2TB WD Cavier Black SATA III
Sparkle Nvidia GTX-580
Samsung 22X SATA DVD Burner
Coolermaster Silent 850 Modular PSU
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced Case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:33 PM   #23
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,104
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

I'll post as soon as it happens again ...
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 11:10 PM   #24
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,104
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

My first casualty after installing SP2; I cannot login to windows live automatically from Messenger.

Usually clicking on the "Open your e-mail inbox" button in Messenger brings up an IE session which automatically logs into Windows live and displays my inbox. Now it just times out with the error "Windows Explorer cannot display the web page".

If I click on the "Diagnose connection problems" button it returns an error "Could not connect to the web server www.hotmail.msn.com" but actually I have no problems logging in to my account manually in another session.

Can someone check if they have this issue or not?
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 03:17 PM   #25
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,085
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

I could not login at all to Messenger which started when I uninstalled some Live stuff and reinstalled Messenger. Could be SP1or2 beta's or something. PITA and I just installed a fresh copy of Vista w/SP2 and all the Live junk. Hope it doesn't happen again.

So far no problems with SP2. Dang Outlook loads and closes instantly even when receiving files.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 03:13 PM   #26
switch_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,741
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

thanks Johnrr6, did not know this was existing/made available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnrr6 View Post
Running it on my Tablet PC right now....

Seems fine....

You may also want to run this tool that gets rid of any leftovers having updated to SP2:

Service Pack Cleanup Tool In Vista SP2 To Clean up Old RTM & SP1 Backup Files » My Digital Life
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 05:47 PM   #27
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
can anyone tell me if SP2 is available via Windows Update...I have SP2 installed but I downloaded it from the direct download link...but I want to do a reformat and would like to have SP2 available via Windows Update beforehand...anyone know for sure?
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 05:56 PM   #28
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,045
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Quote:
Originally Posted by polonyc2 View Post
can anyone tell me if SP2 is available via Windows Update...I have SP2 installed but I downloaded it from the direct download link...but I want to do a reformat and would like to have SP2 available via Windows Update beforehand...anyone know for sure?
Yes it is, I had auto update enabled. And it downloaded SP2 and installed.
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 06:06 PM   #29
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Skully View Post
Yes it is, I had auto update enabled. And it downloaded SP2 and installed.
thanks!
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 06:07 PM   #30
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,045
Re: Vista SP2 released to Manufacturing

Quote:
Originally Posted by polonyc2 View Post
thanks!
You're welcome
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community