ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2009, 05:08 PM   #1
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
32bit or 64bit

Can anyone tell me if there are tangible performance differences between the two versions. I do understand the ability to use over 4G DDR. Anything additional.

So if I go from XPPro 32bit to Win7 - what do I see/feel?

Thanks all
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 09-30-2009, 05:13 PM   #2
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
why would anyone even want to remain at 32-bit these days?...if given the option (and the retail version of W7 comes with both versions one 1 disc) why would anyone choose not to go 64-bit?...even if there were 0 differences I would go with 64-bit

plus more and more software is being released in 64-bit format...Office 2010 will come in a 64-bit version, Flash, Quicktime are coming soon, games are crawling over there etc...the real question should be what does 32-bit give you over 64-bit?
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 05:54 PM   #3
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Peoples like me who skipped Vista and only have XPPro 32-bit.

OK - I understand 64-bit is the future, and I do plan to go that route when Win7 is released. I would just like to know what I will see/feel as I do so?

this was interesting:

Windows 7 Performance Tests - PC World


Quote:
Originally Posted by polonyc2 View Post
why would anyone even want to remain at 32-bit these days?...if given the option (and the retail version of W7 comes with both versions one 1 disc) why would anyone choose not to go 64-bit?...even if there were 0 differences I would go with 64-bit

plus more and more software is being released in 64-bit format...Office 2010 will come in a 64-bit version, Flash, Quicktime are coming soon, games are crawling over there etc...the real question should be what does 32-bit give you over 64-bit?
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:12 PM   #4
Belgareon
Registered User
 
Belgareon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 729
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimTram View Post
Can anyone tell me if there are tangible performance differences between the two versions. I do understand the ability to use over 4G DDR. Anything additional.

So if I go from XPPro 32bit to Win7 - what do I see/feel?

Thanks all
Main differences are:
1.Some older PC application will only work in a 32-bit OS. Some programs are today only available in 32-bit version although software companies will probably have to offer 64-bit solutions soon(if not already) to keep up with the competition and demand. Most of the software people use in general is already 64-bit compatible today (they are released in 64-bit versions).

2.You should at least have 4 gigs of RAM installed on your computer, if you have less than 4gig, your system might actually become slower rather than faster when switching over to 64-bit.

3.If you have more than 4 gigs of RAM on your OS will be able to work faster and support more RAM then the standard 32-bit OS does (4GB).

4. Your computer and CPU must have 64-bit support in order for a 64-bit OS to work properly.

5. If you want to upgrade your current 32-bit OS to a 64-bit you can not use the "upgrade"-option, you must make a new clean install.


This is sorta a summary on the info I've read.


Good luck!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz Socket LGA775 4MB
Scythe Ninja PLUS Rev. B
Corsair Powersupply 520W, 120mm Fan
Corsair XMS2-6400 TWIN2X2048-6400 4 GB.
Asus Extreme Radeon X1950Pro 256MB
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Antec Case Performance One P180B SILVER
NEC DVD_RW ND-3502A BLACK
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 05:01 PM   #5
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Thanks for taking the time. I meet the 4G requirement and my cpu has 64-bit support. I'll just install the 64-bit when I move over to Win7. Looking fwd to it.

Thanks again


Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgareon View Post
Main differences are:
1.Some older PC application will only work in a 32-bit OS. Some programs are today only available in 32-bit version although software companies will probably have to offer 64-bit solutions soon(if not already) to keep up with the competition and demand. Most of the software people use in general is already 64-bit compatible today (they are released in 64-bit versions).

2.You should at least have 4 gigs of RAM installed on your computer, if you have less than 4gig, your system might actually become slower rather than faster when switching over to 64-bit.

3.If you have more than 4 gigs of RAM on your OS will be able to work faster and support more RAM then the standard 32-bit OS does (4GB).

4. Your computer and CPU must have 64-bit support in order for a 64-bit OS to work properly.

5. If you want to upgrade your current 32-bit OS to a 64-bit you can not use the "upgrade"-option, you must make a new clean install.


This is sorta a summary on the info I've read.


Good luck!
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 04:17 AM   #6
Anarchi
Registered User
 
Anarchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 545
Re: 32bit or 64bit

I went from XP 32bit to Win7 64bit.

I dont notice a performance difference, but then again, I have not compared benchmarks in video/music encoding (which is where you really see a difference).

As for the problems

- some 32bit apps dont run properly in 64bit Windows. For example 7zip doesnt add the context menu's in explorer, but all you need to do is instsall the 64bit version of 7zip.

- Many games and patches dont install properly. I have need to move their registry settings from Wow6432Node back to their original (proper) location.

- Some old 32bit apps that ran great in XP simply dont work properly. Unfortunately there are no 64bit versions available.

- I had to change a BIOS setting (memory remapping feature) to access the full 4GB of RAM.

Ive had no problems with drivers though (lucky I dont have an old printer or scanner )


...so be wary that 64bit is not quite ready yet. Stick to 32bit if you want the best compatibility and you don't care about an extra ~50% performance when encoding media.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5B Deluxe
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6750
Memory: 4GB DDR800
Video: GeForce 260GTX 896MB
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit RTM (and XP Pro)
Sound: Auzentech Prelude X-Fi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 04:33 AM   #7
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Wow - this is quite encouraging! No notice of performance increase?

What games and apps did you have trouble with?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchi View Post
I went from XP 32bit to Win7 64bit.

I dont notice a performance difference, but then again, I have not compared benchmarks in video/music encoding (which is where you really see a difference).

As for the problems

- some 32bit apps dont run properly in 64bit Windows. For example 7zip doesnt add the context menu's in explorer, but all you need to do is instsall the 64bit version of 7zip.

- Many games and patches dont install properly. I have need to move their registry settings from Wow6432Node back to their original (proper) location.

- Some old 32bit apps that ran great in XP simply dont work properly. Unfortunately there are no 64bit versions available.

- I had to change a BIOS setting (memory remapping feature) to access the full 4GB of RAM.

Ive had no problems with drivers though (lucky I dont have an old printer or scanner )


...so be wary that 64bit is not quite ready yet. Stick to 32bit if you want the best compatibility and you don't care about an extra ~50% performance when encoding media.
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 04:48 AM   #8
Anarchi
Registered User
 
Anarchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 545
Re: 32bit or 64bit

I dont notice any performance difference. But I'm sure a MPEG4 H.264 video encode would be considerably quicker which I have yet to try.

Bioshock patch simply fails to work no matter what I tried.

FarCry2 failed to write its own registry settings.

A FarCry 2 addon failed to install. I had to boot into XP, apply the addon, then copy the reg settings back into Win7.

Grid failed to detect my Logitech Steering wheel (stuck in reverse).
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5B Deluxe
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6750
Memory: 4GB DDR800
Video: GeForce 260GTX 896MB
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit RTM (and XP Pro)
Sound: Auzentech Prelude X-Fi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 05:15 AM   #9
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,104
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchi View Post
...Bioshock patch simply fails to work no matter what I tried.

FarCry2 failed to write its own registry settings.

A FarCry 2 addon failed to install. I had to boot into XP, apply the addon, then copy the reg settings back into Win7...
I've been running Vista 64bit for a while now and installed those games before... with no problems. I wonder if its some kind of Win7 issue?
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 05:19 AM   #10
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Great my favorite game! Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchi View Post
I dont notice any performance difference. But I'm sure a MPEG4 H.264 video encode would be considerably quicker which I have yet to try.

Bioshock patch simply fails to work no matter what I tried.

FarCry2 failed to write its own registry settings.

A FarCry 2 addon failed to install. I had to boot into XP, apply the addon, then copy the reg settings back into Win7.

Grid failed to detect my Logitech Steering wheel (stuck in reverse).
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 04:07 PM   #11
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Whereas my current mobo has only 4Gig RAM - I may just install W7 in 32-bit. I have no software written for 64-bit.

Seem to be a lot of hype and no substance per performance gains. The English alphabet has not changed, so Office 2007 is fast enough.

Next board upgrade I'll checkout 64bit.
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi

Last edited by JimTram; 10-06-2009 at 08:50 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 02:52 AM   #12
Anarchi
Registered User
 
Anarchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 545
Re: 32bit or 64bit

@Jim, If you install 32bit Windows, you will only be able to access about 3GB of RAM. So depending on what apps you run, you may want that extra 1GB.

Some games use a huge amount of RAM (for example C&C Tiberium uses 1.5GB+ on large maps), plus you have the OS and Antivirus, and all the other bits and pieces - it all adds up.

But most games should be happy with 3GB RAM in 32bit. (until the new Rage game by id software comes along hehe)

@zapionics, hmm maybe it is a Win7 64bit problem. I've never installed Vista 64bit so I wouldnt know.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5B Deluxe
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6750
Memory: 4GB DDR800
Video: GeForce 260GTX 896MB
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit RTM (and XP Pro)
Sound: Auzentech Prelude X-Fi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 03:03 AM   #13
traveler
Where to next?
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 19,787
I heard that if one bought a copy of Vista right now, since the release of win7 is less than 30 days away, that one would get a free upgrade to win7.

Is it true? Does anyone know for sure? And if it is true, is it so with ALL versions of Vista?



__________________
Asus X48 Rampage Formula / Intel Q9450 2.66 @ 3.2 / 2 x 2GB OCZ Reaper HPC PC2 8500 /
Asus Radeon HD4870X2 Tri-Fan 2GB graphics card / 24" DeLL Ultrasharp 2408WFP monitor /
Western Digital Raptor X Hard Drive / Two Western Digital Caviar RE2 WD5001ABYS 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drives /
Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro 7.1 / Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1 Speaker System /
Lian Li 343B cube case / PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Crossfire Edition /
IOGEAR GCS1782 GCS1782 Dual-Link DVI KVMP switch with 7.1 audio
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 03:56 AM   #14
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by traveler View Post
I heard that if one bought a copy of Vista right now, since the release of win7 is less than 30 days away, that one would get a free upgrade to win7.

Is it true? Does anyone know for sure? And if it is true, is it so with ALL versions of Vista?
survey says---> True

https://om2.one.microsoft.com/opa/Va...caleCode=en-us

** does not apply to Vista Basic

don't know if you get the full version of W7 or just the upgrade version
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 05:41 AM   #15
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: 32bit or 64bit

It's only an interim measure as I get familiar with the new OS. I don't want to spend the bucks on more than 4G RAM for my current board. Next build will have 8G and at that point I will install 64Bit.

My concern is gaming and I want to be sure Win 7 is compatible with:

Far Cry2
Crysis
Crysis Warhead
STALKER Franchise
Doom3

32Bit is probaly more friendly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchi View Post
@Jim, If you install 32bit Windows, you will only be able to access about 3GB of RAM. So depending on what apps you run, you may want that extra 1GB.

Some games use a huge amount of RAM (for example C&C Tiberium uses 1.5GB+ on large maps), plus you have the OS and Antivirus, and all the other bits and pieces - it all adds up.

But most games should be happy with 3GB RAM in 32bit. (until the new Rage game by id software comes along hehe)

@zapionics, hmm maybe it is a Win7 64bit problem. I've never installed Vista 64bit so I wouldnt know.
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community