ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2009, 05:53 AM   #16
Anarchi
Registered User
 
Anarchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 545
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Crysis Warhead works
Far Cry 2 works (after relocating the ubisoft registry settings)

The new Batman and GTA4 also run fine.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5B Deluxe
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6750
Memory: 4GB DDR800
Video: GeForce 260GTX 896MB
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit RTM (and XP Pro)
Sound: Auzentech Prelude X-Fi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 10-07-2009, 06:00 AM   #17
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,162
Re: 32bit or 64bit

What was the details on the registry settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchi View Post
Crysis Warhead works
Far Cry 2 works (after relocating the ubisoft registry settings)

The new Batman and GTA4 also run fine.
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 06:33 AM   #18
Anarchi
Registered User
 
Anarchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 545
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Run regedit

Copy the keys in:
HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Ubisoft\Far Cry 2

to
HKLM\Software\Ubisoft\Far Cry 2

(I've needed to do this with other games and apps as well)
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5B Deluxe
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6750
Memory: 4GB DDR800
Video: GeForce 260GTX 896MB
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit RTM (and XP Pro)
Sound: Auzentech Prelude X-Fi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 06:53 AM   #19
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
I never had to edit any registry settings when playing Far Cry 2...worked fine for me with Vista Business 64-bit...never had issues with any games...I even played the original Deus Ex and Deus Ex: Invisible War with no problems...certain really old games may have issues (I'm talking System Shock 2 old) but other then that gaming has been fine under Vista and presumably W7 as well
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 08:47 AM   #20
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,105
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by polonyc2 View Post
I never had to edit any registry settings when playing Far Cry 2...
ditto here too... sounds like Win7 is the culprit ...
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 08:54 AM   #21
Rick_EE
Sent from my PC
 
Rick_EE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,175
Re: 32bit or 64bit

I have no benchmarks, but I just went from 3Gb to 6 on my Win7 RC install. My feeling is that it is snappier.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 02:05 PM   #22
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,162
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Thanks Bud - I am going to assume Wow6432... is used solely by the 64Bit version?

I will save this tibit of info for future reference - thanks a million.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchi View Post
Run regedit

Copy the keys in:
HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Ubisoft\Far Cry 2

to
HKLM\Software\Ubisoft\Far Cry 2

(I've needed to do this with other games and apps as well)
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 02:09 PM   #23
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,162
Re: 32bit or 64bit

"snappier" is something I can understand - thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick_EE View Post
I have no benchmarks, but I just went from 3Gb to 6 on my Win7 RC install. My feeling is that it is snappier.
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 08:46 PM   #24
WolfSoul
Registered User
 
WolfSoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,531
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Kinda wondering same..
Seeing as I am also used to XP (but been testrunning W7) the 64 version doesn't appeal me very much...
Plus I have a way long list of gamles laying around which prolly won't work on a 64
Shame about the memory thing tho..
__________________
Cooler Master Storm Trooper/Silent Pro Gold 1000 W
Asus Rampage III Extreme - Intel I7-960 - 4 X 4 GB Kingston DDR3-1600
2 X 256GB Samsung 830 - 1 TB WD Velociraptor - 2 X 2 TB WD Caviar Black - 2 TB Seagate Sata III Barracuda
LG BH10LS38 BluRay Burner - Plextor PX-L890SA DVD Burner
Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Champion - Gigabyte GTX 670 WF OC 2GB
Dell U2412M - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround System - Creative Tactic3D Wrath
Logitech G19 Gaming keyboard - Logitech G9X laser Gaming Mouse
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 09:04 PM   #25
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,162
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Whereas I only have 4G RAM in my current setup and 32bit is supposed to have a upper addressable limit of 4G RAM in Win7, its a simple decision for me to just go 32bit.

A list of what games should/should not work:

Windows 7 RTM Game compatibility - Windows 7 Forums




Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfSoul View Post
Kinda wondering same..
Seeing as I am also used to XP (but been testrunning W7) the 64 version doesn't appeal me very much...
Plus I have a way long list of gamles laying around which prolly won't work on a 64
Shame about the memory thing tho..
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi

Last edited by JimTram; 10-07-2009 at 09:11 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 09:52 PM   #26
WolfSoul
Registered User
 
WolfSoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,531
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Been testing softs mainly games too myself the last days..
And my setup is also a 4 GB.. quad 9550
__________________
Cooler Master Storm Trooper/Silent Pro Gold 1000 W
Asus Rampage III Extreme - Intel I7-960 - 4 X 4 GB Kingston DDR3-1600
2 X 256GB Samsung 830 - 1 TB WD Velociraptor - 2 X 2 TB WD Caviar Black - 2 TB Seagate Sata III Barracuda
LG BH10LS38 BluRay Burner - Plextor PX-L890SA DVD Burner
Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Champion - Gigabyte GTX 670 WF OC 2GB
Dell U2412M - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround System - Creative Tactic3D Wrath
Logitech G19 Gaming keyboard - Logitech G9X laser Gaming Mouse
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 10:39 PM   #27
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,162
Re: 32bit or 64bit

What works/don't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfSoul View Post
Been testing softs mainly games too myself the last days..
And my setup is also a 4 GB.. quad 9550
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 12:29 AM   #28
GWillakers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,498
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimTram View Post
Whereas I only have 4G RAM in my current setup and 32bit is supposed to have a upper addressable limit of 4G RAM in Win7, its a simple decision for me to just go 32bit.
Jim,

32 bit apps should run in a 64 bit OS.

But NO 64 bit app will run in a 32-bit OS.

I imagine that the next set of games will be written for 64 bit, and having loaded down a 32 bit OS would preclude you from running those.

It really boils down to wether you have 64 bit drivers for scanners, cameras, audio cards and the like. If you do, then load up the 64 bit OS.

Other options: Dual Boot {best of both worlds}, or run a Virtual XP.
__________________
WorkStation ASUS P9X79 WS/BIOS 4802/Intel XEON E5-2687W SR0KG 3.1GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) 8 Core/16 Thread - 20MB L3/Intel Stock AC Cooler/Antec P180 case/Thermaltake Smart M 850W PSU/4x8GB Kingston KVR16E11/8I/ASUS GTX 970 STRIX graphics card/System drive Samsung 850 Pro 512GB/Data drives 2x Seagate 3TB ST3000DM001/1 TB Seagate/Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)

Internet/Gaming SuperMicro X9SRA BIOS 3.2/Intel XEON E5-1620 4C/8T (3.6 GHz -3.8GHz) 10MB cache/Noctua NH-U12S/PNY GTX 1070 8GB graphics card/Antec Sonata Case/Antec Earthwatts 650 PSU/4x8GB Kingston KVR16E11/8I/System drive Intel 520 Series 240GB,Samsung 850 Pro 512GB as Steam drive/Intel X25-M 80GB/Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Last edited by GWillakers; 10-08-2009 at 12:37 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 01:18 AM   #29
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,162
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Thanks for the info. Eventually when I replace my current board and have at least 8G RAM, I will install 64bit. For now I just may have to suffer with 4G and 32bit. I don't want to spend any monies increasing RAM on current board.

If I hit the lottery tomorrow, I'll upgrade sooner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWillakers View Post
Jim,

32 bit apps should run in a 64 bit OS.

But NO 64 bit app will run in a 32-bit OS.

I imagine that the next set of games will be written for 64 bit, and having loaded down a 32 bit OS would preclude you from running those.

It really boils down to wether you have 64 bit drivers for scanners, cameras, audio cards and the like. If you do, then load up the 64 bit OS.

Other options: Dual Boot {best of both worlds}, or run a Virtual XP.
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 07:47 AM   #30
WolfSoul
Registered User
 
WolfSoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,531
Re: 32bit or 64bit

Most games seem to work.. but some need a "fix"

Tom raiders new gen work... AOE 3 and expansions works.. Dawn of War serioes works (mind you I don't have DOW 2).. UT2004 works... Dark Reign 2 works.. Tirtan Quest works... ok many more lol

Jade Empire and Neverwinter nights 1 need a fix.. NWN run as admin.. JE has probs with configuration luancher but maybe I'll find some solution later meanwhile just launch the main app and it should work

Still doing tests btw lol And all on W7 32
__________________
Cooler Master Storm Trooper/Silent Pro Gold 1000 W
Asus Rampage III Extreme - Intel I7-960 - 4 X 4 GB Kingston DDR3-1600
2 X 256GB Samsung 830 - 1 TB WD Velociraptor - 2 X 2 TB WD Caviar Black - 2 TB Seagate Sata III Barracuda
LG BH10LS38 BluRay Burner - Plextor PX-L890SA DVD Burner
Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Champion - Gigabyte GTX 670 WF OC 2GB
Dell U2412M - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround System - Creative Tactic3D Wrath
Logitech G19 Gaming keyboard - Logitech G9X laser Gaming Mouse
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community