ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2006, 07:06 PM   #1
dazzlin
Elite Members
 
dazzlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 708
Arrow Software doesn't work in Vista? Try this.

This was mentioned in other threads, but I thought it was useful enough to make a thread of its own. If you are having a problem with a piece of software working in Windows Vista, try the following before pulling your hair out, or throwing your computer against the wall.

1. Right-click on the program's .exe file and choose Properties
2. Click on the Compatibility tab.
3. Check the box that says "Run this program in compatibility mode for" Windows XP

(You'll notice it also has a box that can be checked to run the program in Administrator mode. That may also solve a problem or two).
__________________
[B]You'll never [COLOR=orange]shine[/COLOR] if you don't [COLOR=darkorange]glow[/COLOR][/B][COLOR=darkorange]
[B]Join our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
forum or check out
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. [/B][/COLOR]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 07-10-2006, 10:32 AM   #2
dsljay
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 42
Smile

Very sweet. Thanks for the pointers Dazzlin. :nicethread:
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2006, 02:52 PM   #3
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Thanks much. I have used that proedure once, and it helped--specifically getting my BT working partially.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2006, 07:39 PM   #4
madcats
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks, good idea, but even using your advice, the only way I can run some of my programs e.g. registry tools or internet T.V. is to keep re-installing them.As the install finishes, i leave the box checked "Run when finished" and the program loads without an error message, stopping it;as happens when running it from the "Start Bar". This is extra work-but worth it to use my best programs on Beta2.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2006, 06:54 PM   #5
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
I feel your pain.:sorry:
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 11:01 PM   #6
madcats
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
I am having beter luck,by being very selective which programs to install. Keeping the registry uncluttered is helping speed the loading. "Dazzlin's" post re: compatibility, has helped. I found "checking the "run as administrator" is necessary. It gives you an extra step in loading the program, as you have to confirm "Run as an Adminstrator" - anything to start my program-finally!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 12:48 PM   #7
mojavekroc
Senior Member
 
mojavekroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 156
As Dazzlin stated in the first posting, run in XP compatibility helps many apps work that normally wouldn't.

This is also true of drivers.

I had an issue with a Linksys WUSB54G Wireless adapter. On my dual boot PC (XP x64 and Vista Ultimate) I could get this device to work with XP x64 (which itself is no easy chore) but it was difficult to enable a wireless connection with Vista. After working with MS support, the MS tech had me remove the driver, reinstall the driver to my documents and do the same compatibility setting (as well as Run As Administrator).

This enabled me to have a reliable wireless connection with this device.

However, I still have network issues that we are working on.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 04:02 PM   #8
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
What issues mojavekroc?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 01:09 AM   #9
mojavekroc
Senior Member
 
mojavekroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 156
Crabby,

The issue is connecting to the my network so that I can share files and print.

For some reason, no matter what I do, I can't seem to connect with the network for that. All I can do is a wireless internet connection.

It likely could be an issue with the router. I just haven't had the time to really troubleshoot it.

Got any ideas??
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 05:38 AM   #10
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
I have the same issue! Have been unable to sort it so far. The only thing I could think of was that I was trying to connect with an xp machine, but that really shouldn't be an issue. But I will have a big push today and hope to come up with something.

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 07:03 AM   #11
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Well, for me atleast (as I am connecting to xp machines), a new protocol for the xp machines is required called LLTD. I have been unable to obtain this as its only available via connect atm If you know how to grab the LLTD responder then you should be sorted!

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 03:26 PM   #12
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by blyanax291
S....
blyanax291 Not:welcome:
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 07:49 PM   #13
mojavekroc
Senior Member
 
mojavekroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 156
Crabby,

I have tried connecting to another Vista computer which also is an XP dual boot. It wont work with either.

My remote PC is a x64-Vista dual boot and I can connect with the very same USB adapter booted on x64 with either XP Pro or Vista on the router connected machine.

I know that you have been talking about using x64 Vista. Drivers are lots of fun with x64 systems..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 02:31 AM   #14
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Lol... well (hopefully) I already have them, but I wont know til I try :| I havent seen many working networks so far with vista, which is probably because they doubt there will be many around. The network wizard I found wanted me to change my routers SSID for some reason... but that isnt going to happen

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 06:06 AM   #15
fenntu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 9
here is another way: Try to shutdown EDP.

right cilck on "computer" and select properties
chose system protection in left menu
click Advanced tab
click Settings of Performance
click Eata Execution Prevention
check Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only

done

hope this one could be useful ^_^
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community