ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2006, 08:33 AM   #16
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Hmmm.... interesting... roll on 5pm so I can check it out!

Does this mean Fenntu that you ave a fully working network?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 08-21-2006, 09:24 PM   #17
fenntu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 9
ha
not really~
I just a little engineer
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 12:37 AM   #18
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
I havent seen many working networks so far with vista, which is probably because they doubt there will be many around.
crabby
I have stayed out of this topic because I though the issue was 64 bit. I'm just a lil 32-bit guy. And, are we talking home networks? If so, we've got 5 machines networked with everything working just right almost all the time: 3 generations of Dell Laptops, a Gateway Desktop, and an iBook--via a Linksys WRT54GS and Cox cable. Sorry, if I am out of place, but can I help given that I am a 32 bitter? Using WPA encryption, and network printing is working.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 02:40 AM   #19
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Could you give us a screenshot of your network map Znod?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 10:08 AM   #20
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
I'd be happy to, except it doesn't show up. I am told that its failure to show might be for one of the reasons below--none of which seem to apply. Sorry. Let me know if you want me to try something else. Be happy to do so.
Attached Images
File Type: gif NetMap.GIF (18.5 KB, 11 views)
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 12:38 PM   #21
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Lol, my network works completely But my map is a really dull one liner and because my bro uses xp his pc 'cant be shown on the map'

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 01:31 PM   #22
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
You didn't mean the linear depiction below, did you? I was trying for the "view [of] full map." I'm especially linear too I supose because our desktop is an XP, my other Dell laptop is an XP, and my iBook is OS X.
Attached Images
File Type: gif Map.GIF (24.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 02:50 PM   #23
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
I did mean the full map What do you take me for lol!

You might want to check your settings to see if you can get it to work but tbh is only really useful for alrge networks

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 03:19 PM   #24
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Right, I don't think that anything I change will make it work. And, I know what's connected.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 04:43 AM   #25
Galt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merchantville,NJ USA
Posts: 178
Wiki List

This is a link, that perhaps is already known here, but in case it's not:
http://www.iexbeta.com/wiki/index.ph...atibility_List

The information is being compiled for what works and doesn't work with Vista RC1, in both Hardware and Software. You can also add in your own information, to help out.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 05:57 PM   #26
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Thanks. Yes, it has been posted in this section. But, we were talking about a Vista feature that doesn't work. And, a good feature of the list, at least when the info has been provided, is that it indicates when something needs to be run in compatibility mode or administrator mode.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2006, 12:10 AM   #27
Galt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merchantville,NJ USA
Posts: 178
Info usless for..

software that will not install, because it wasn't designed to work with Vista OS. Now if I could find a work around for that.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 02:23 PM   #28
airman
ABXpert
 
airman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Just Visiting This Planet
Posts: 410
I have always enabled the Administrator account that is disabled by default in all the builds so far and then log into that account and have always used that account from day one and it may opens up some security issues but it also gives you full blown access control of the system.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 03:33 PM   #29
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
True. I quit logging in as administrator, however, because of the security issues and because I seldom need to be logged in as such.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 12:02 PM   #30
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
I have to admit that at the beginning I found the “Windows need your permission to continue” massage annoying, but now I’m beginning to get use to it. It might get in your way during the process of setting up your PC or installing software and drivers, but it does provide a high-level of security against malware and hackers. Although I am running my desktop as the administrator, that will change once I install the final version next year.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community