ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2006, 08:20 AM   #31
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Yipee... Znod is another year wiser!!! Oh and Sean... you have a memory leak what with the 80% being used... try and diagnose what is using it all up!

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 10-13-2006, 08:26 AM   #32
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
The reason I suggested smaller is because some older card readers and printers have issues with large cards. Couple that with the fact that 2GB for readyboost is complete overkill and you can see it may be useful to try something like a 256MB or 512MB card?

crabby
I tried a 128 on my desktop and received the same message. I think it has to do with the driver for the card reader. I'll research it and post results here. By the way crad has to be 256MB or larger to work with Ready Boot.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2006, 10:18 AM   #33
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
Yipee... Znod is another year wiser!!! Oh and Sean... you have a memory leak what with the 80% being used... try and diagnose what is using it all up!

crabby
Right, but I got tired of having a flash drive sticking out of the back of my computer. So, I stuck a spare 2 GB SD card in, and it is working. I guess it doesn't matter that my 4 GB Apacer quit working; it's sort of annoying though, and I keep not getting around to trying to get it replaced.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 10:05 AM   #34
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
ReadyBoost FAQ

Check this blog to learn more about ReadyBoost.

http://blogs.msdn.com/tomarcher/arch...02/615199.aspx
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 10:26 AM   #35
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
hehe. Or go here.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 10:32 AM   #36
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
I plugged in my PVP yesterday and it said I could use that to ready boost :scared: It's 100GB!!! It's also a hard drive so I think readyboost needs some AI.

I would like to know who of us is going to USE this feature on a regular basis and why, in that case, they will not purchase extra RAM?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 12:20 PM   #37
Znod
ABXpert
 
Znod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3,136
I would guess those who would try it already have an acceptable flash device and didn't get enough RAM in the first place. Also, flash devices are becoming dirt cheap--even, say, 2 GB devices.
__________________
[CENTER][sigpic][/sigpic]

[COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/CENTER]
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 01:07 PM   #38
Davehc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 176
Plugged in and it worked fine.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 10:35 AM   #39
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
I have yet to get my built-in car reader to work with ReadyBoot. I had tried everyting I can think of. Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (25.2 KB, 1 views)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 10:39 AM   #40
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Gimme the make and model of the card reader?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 10:42 AM   #41
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
Gimme the make and model of the card reader?

crabby
It came with the PC, E-Machine T6532.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 11:10 AM   #42
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Lol.. so you are going to MAKE ME trounce around the internet for the information... how lazy of you I will have a look when I get home (about an hour an a half)

Does the device manager give you any ideas of a manufacturer etc?

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 01:08 PM   #43
crabby
Super Moderator
 
crabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,353
Your card reader seems fast enough.

I would suggest that you update you bios:

http://downloads.emachines.com/drive...S_A7207NE7.exe

I would suggest you check out the readme file first:

http://downloads.emachines.com/drive...adme_en_em.txt

But I found out some interesting information with card readers!!! In general, if a card reader shows a drive without media in it within 'My Computer' (like a floppy drive or CD ROM does), you can't use it for ReadyBoost.

crabby
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 01:33 PM   #44
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
Your card reader seems fast enough.

I would suggest that you update you bios:

http://downloads.emachines.com/drive...S_A7207NE7.exe

I would suggest you check out the readme file first:

http://downloads.emachines.com/drive...adme_en_em.txt

But I found out some interesting information with card readers!!! In general, if a card reader shows a drive without media in it within 'My Computer' (like a floppy drive or CD ROM does), you can't use it for ReadyBoost.

crabby
Very inetresting. Thanks.
I believe I did update the BIOS two weeks after I received the PC; it was a father's day gift from my two lovely and thoughtful daughters. I will check later on. By the way, all I can get from the Device Manager is Generic...
Thanks again.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 04:24 PM   #45
felix8406
ABXpert
 
felix8406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby
Your card reader seems fast enough.

I would suggest that you update you bios:

crabby
I upgraded the BIOS but no luck...more specifically, no ReadyBoost.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community