ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2011, 11:21 AM   #1
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Experiencing Freezes...

Hi abxers,

I've started noticing an odd issue at times when pushing my system graphically (at least, that's what I suspect it is). I'll be playing a game or running a number of videos and all of a sudden everything will freeze. The screen will be held in suspension; no mouse movement, nothing. I have to reset my comp from the box.

Any ideas of what it could be or how I could start isolating the issue to a piece of hardware?

I've already updated all that I can, it's a relatively fresh install of Windows XP, and not much has been installed (although things like Microsoft Net 4.0 has and silverlight, etc.).

If I can pump out any reports to facilitate a diagnosis, ask away. I'm running XP with 4 Gigs (technically 3.25 gigs as XP can't handle more), E8500 @ 3.16 Ghz Duo, nVidia GTS 250. When I built the box, I memtested the RAM and it passed, but I could check it again, along with stress testing the CPU if necessary. The HDD has been error checked and defragged with no problems.

Thanks for the help.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 12-23-2011, 12:37 PM   #2
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

I wonder if its heat related, sounds like when your pushing the machine is when it freezes? Have you checked all your fans? How about cleaning out the dust Bunny's?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 12:54 PM   #3
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

I can hear all the fans running, but I'll do a visual double check soon. I could clean the box out as well. I need to get a new program to read my MOBO temps as well.

Also, the problem seems to happen every 20 to 40 minutes of game time. I'm playing the new Star Wars game.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 01:18 PM   #4
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Here you go!

http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 01:59 PM   #5
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
Perfect. Thanks!

Ok, I just ran that. I froze up about 3 minutes ago after playing SWTOR for an hour. It seems the freezes are not coming at the same times. One happened in 20 minutes after the last. The latest one took an hour and 20.

My minimum temps are 48 and 44. Max is reading at 59 and 54. Too hot?

I could use the load tester as well that came with the program.

EDIT: GPU is at 63 min and 64 max.

Last edited by Finalheaven; 12-23-2011 at 02:01 PM.. Reason: Just found the GPU feature. :)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 02:28 PM   #6
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalheaven View Post
Perfect. Thanks!

Ok, I just ran that. I froze up about 3 minutes ago after playing SWTOR for an hour. It seems the freezes are not coming at the same times. One happened in 20 minutes after the last. The latest one took an hour and 20.

My minimum temps are 48 and 44. Max is reading at 59 and 54. Too hot?

I could use the load tester as well that came with the program.

EDIT: GPU is at 63 min and 64 max.
Those temps aren't the greatest but not bad, I wonder if its the power supply? it sure seems like its temps, but your temps are not that bad?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:01 PM   #7
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
Those temps aren't the greatest but not bad, I wonder if its the power supply? it sure seems like its temps, but your temps are not that bad?
You think if maybe I ran it under a load for awhile, I could see if I can force the freeze? I just had another freeze happen in 15 minutes. Unreal.

EDIT: To test the quality of the PSU, wasn't there a program that could show me the voltages I'm getting on my 12+ and 5+ rails? Or something? Sandra?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:04 PM   #8
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalheaven View Post
You think if maybe I ran it under a load for awhile, I could see if I can force the freeze? I just had another freeze happen in 15 minutes. Unreal.
Can you see what your voltages are?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:14 PM   #9
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

My guess is ram, but I would uninstall Net.4.0 if I were you. I have had to install it about two times for a program that needed it and apun restart my desktop froze at the wall and would not load past that. I did a forced reset of the PC and then booted into safemode first then the desktop after then next reboot. This just happened yesterday BTW.
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:31 PM   #10
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by radeonized2 View Post
My guess is ram, but I would uninstall Net.4.0 if I were you. I have had to install it about two times for a program that needed it and apun restart my desktop froze at the wall and would not load past that. I did a forced reset of the PC and then booted into safemode first then the desktop after then next reboot. This just happened yesterday BTW.
Hey Rad can you post a link for hw64_390, so he can get his voltages?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:41 PM   #11
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

ok hold on .. http://majorgeeks.com/HWiNFO32_d280.html
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 03:46 PM   #12
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Thanks.....Finalheaven you can download the program Rad just linked to above, very good gives you all the info on your system, plus voltages and temps!
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 04:59 PM   #13
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
Thanks.....Finalheaven you can download the program Rad just linked to above, very good gives you all the info on your system, plus voltages and temps!
Just did. Wow, that program is thorough.

Without knowing exactly what to show you, I've copied this from the report I generated:

Quote:
Sensors @ 23.12.2011 15:56:35 ---------------------------------------------

[System]
Virtual Memory Commited 546.000 MB
Virtual Memory Available 7602.000 MB
Virtual Memory Load 6.000 %
Physical Memory Used 620.000 MB
Physical Memory Available 2706.000 MB
Physical Memory Load 18.000 %
[CPU #0]
Core #0 VID 1.263 V
Core #1 VID 1.263 V
Core #0 Clock 3166.7 MHz
Core #1 Clock 3126.7 MHz
Core #0 Usage 1.5 %
Core #1 Usage 2.2 %
Total CPU Usage 1.9 %
On-Demand Clock Modulation 100.0 %
[CPU Digital Thermal Sensor]
CPU#0 Core0 43.0 C
CPU#0 Core1 36.0 C
[nVidia MCP]
MCP Temperature 60.7 C
[ITE IT8718F]
Temperature 1 28.0 C
Temperature 2 42.0 C
Temperature 3 23.0 C
Vcore 1.136 V
Vccp2 1.808 V
+3.3V 3.376 V
+5V 5.027 V
+12V 12.288 V
VIN5 0.064 V
VIN6 1.104 V
5VSB 5.107 V
VBAT 3.152 V
Chassis 2800 RPM
CPU 1849 RPM
Chassis Intrusion Yes
[S.M.A.R.T.]
ST3250410AS [6RYFLP0S] 40.0 C
ST3250410AS [6RYFLP0S] Airflow 40.0 C
[nVidia GPU[#0] nVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (G92)]
GPU Temperature 44.5 C
GPU Shader Clock 600.0 MHz
GPU Geometry Clock 300.0 MHz
GPU Memory Clock 100.0 MHz
GPU Fan 35.000 %
[NVAPI @ GPU[#0] nVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (G92)]
GPU Temperature 42.0 C
GPU Voltage 0.950 V
GPU Core Load 0.0 %
GPU Memory Controller Load 13.0 %
GPU Video Engine Load 0.0 %
GPU Memory Load 3.1 %
GPU Fan 35.000 %
GPU Memory Allocated 31.718 MB
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:15 PM   #14
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Your power supply voltages look good, do you have another video card around you can try, another thing Rad said it could be your ram, did you run memtest yet?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:16 PM   #15
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

May be the video card is getting too hot. (Nvidia-MPC 60c).
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community