ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2011, 05:18 PM   #16
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by radeonized2 View Post
May be the video card is getting too hot. (Nvidia-MPC 60c).
GPU Temperature 44.5 °C....even 60C for a video card isn't bad?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 12-23-2011, 05:20 PM   #17
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
Your power supply voltages look good, do you have another video card around you can try, another thing Rad said it could be your ram, did you run memtest yet?
I'd let memtest run for 3-4 hrs to be sure.
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:20 PM   #18
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
GPU Temperature 44.5 °C....even 60C for a video card isn't bad?
Oh ok I was not sure about that.
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:33 PM   #19
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,057
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Maybe try clearing the CMOS/bios. Run everything at default.
Make sure your mobo is flashed to the most resent bios.
Run video cards at default speeds..
Also could be PSU/power supply, maybe try another one.
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:35 PM   #20
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by radeonized2 View Post
May be the video card is getting too hot. (Nvidia-MPC 60c).
I monitored the temperatures for the video card, and nothing seemed egregious.

I don't have an extra video card though, at least not without cannibalizing my second PC (old internet workhorse, no real gaming there), and I don't want to jeopardize that system (built it in 2004, still running a RAID array lol).

I can run a memtest, but I wanted to stay available for you guys. If I don't run memtest for 24 hours, how long should I run it for? 1 pass? 2?

Thanks for all the help too btw.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:40 PM   #21
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by radeonized2 View Post
I'd let memtest run for 3-4 hrs to be sure.
You probably saw this but...
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:40 PM   #22
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Skully View Post
Maybe try clearing the CMOS/bios. Run everything at default.
Make sure your mobo is flashed to the most resent bios.
Run video cards at default speeds..
Also could be PSU/power supply, maybe try another one.
/salute sir skully

Still around huh? awesome. No overclocking here, as an aside. I'll go ahead and flash the BIOS.

Quote:
OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular High Performance Power Supply compatible with Intel Sandybridge Core i3 i5 i7 and AMD Phenom
That's my PSU btw.

Quote:
Foxconn M7PMX-S LGA 775 NVIDIA GeForce 7100 / nForce 630i HDMI Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
That's the MOBO. I just checked the manufacturers site, and I have the latest BIOS already (old though, 08/27/08)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:44 PM   #23
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Skully View Post
Maybe try clearing the CMOS/bios. Run everything at default.
Make sure your mobo is flashed to the most resent bios.
Run video cards at default speeds..
Also could be PSU/power supply, maybe try another one.
Good one I forgot about a PSU going kaputs
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:46 PM   #24
radeonized2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,791
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalheaven View Post
/salute sir skully

Still around huh? awesome. No overclocking here, as an aside. I'll go ahead and flash the BIOS.



That's my PSU btw.



That's the MOBO. I just checked the manufacturers site, and I have the latest BIOS already (old though, 08/27/08)
I have that very PSU. It is nice. How old is yours?
__________________
GA-Z68Xp-UD3-issd(4,413MhzOC),i5-2500k,Cooler Master Hyper 212+CPU cooler,Gigabyte AMD-5850OC-X2(crossfire) VC, Patriot-G2 1600 2x4 DDR3 ram, 500g WD program HDD, PSU= 760w, Windows-7/64bit.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:48 PM   #25
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,057
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalheaven View Post
/salute sir skully

Still around huh? awesome. No overclocking here, as an aside. I'll go ahead and flash the BIOS.



That's my PSU btw.



That's the MOBO. I just checked the manufacturers site, and I have the latest BIOS already (old though, 08/27/08)
Well its good to see you here again also...
That seems to bring it down to checking out your PSU...
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:49 PM   #26
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,413
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Skully View Post
Well its good to see you here again also...
That seems to bring it down to checking out your PSU...
Skully how long should he run memtest, would a hour be enough?
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:57 PM   #27
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,057
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

I'd also look into try another video card if ya have one.
It could be video card related problem...
The PC I built for my wife has a OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W also.
I put micro mobo and a i3 cpu in hers, she just e-mails and surfs the net.
One great little rig, runs really smooth and boots fast...
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 05:57 PM   #28
Finalheaven
Donnie Darko lives
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jamaica Plain, MA
Posts: 1,922
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

@Radeonized2: I had not seen that, so thanks. Thread is moving faster than expected lol. Trying to keep up.

@Radeonized2, again: The bought the PSU from Newegg on 2/17/2009. Built the system around then too. Updated the Video card since then. Fresh XP install about three months ago.

I lost my Memtest floppy (yes, I still have an A drive. I can't seem to let go. I love those useful little things). I'm going to burn a new bootable CD now, and after opening the box and checking the fans, cleaning it out, visual inspection and reporting the results back here, I will run memtest for 3-4 hours.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 06:01 PM   #29
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,057
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
Skully how long should he run memtest, would a hour be enough?
Memtest usually has a basic mode it runs through, it could be around
an hour or so to complete. I can't remember anywho...
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 06:04 PM   #30
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,057
Re: Experiencing Freezes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalheaven View Post
@Radeonized2: I had not seen that, so thanks. Thread is moving faster than expected lol. Trying to keep up.

@Radeonized2, again: The bought the PSU from Newegg on 2/17/2009. Built the system around then too. Updated the Video card since then. Fresh XP install about three months ago.

I lost my Memtest floppy (yes, I still have an A drive. I can't seem to let go. I love those useful little things). I'm going to burn a new bootable CD now, and after opening the box and checking the fans, cleaning it out, visual inspection and reporting the results back here, I will run memtest for 3-4 hours.
Yea that should be fine for Mentest...
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Online)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community