ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2014, 03:34 PM   #1
Bofinn
I'm gettin' dizzy!
 
Bofinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,111
I need a new router

Comcast doubled my internet speed to 50MB but I'm still stuck on 25MB. They came out and replaced the modem. Turns out it is my router. Linksys WRT54G and a flash upgrade did not fix the problem. So it's time to buy a new one.

2 computers hard wired
work laptops and Yoga tablet wireless

Any recommendations? I'd like to keep it under $100.

What's the benifit of wireless-AC?
__________________
---------- JimBo -----------



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

When in doubt, smack it!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 08-04-2014, 08:26 PM   #2
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,093
Re: I need a new router

If I were going to get a new one ATM I would get this one but I am no expert.

http://www.asus.com/Networking/RTAC56S/

It has 4 LAN, 1 WAN, and USB 3.0. It also has a front radio-off button and comes with a great configuration page.

I have used this one for years and it is awesome.
http://www.asus.com/Networking/RTN56...Desk_Download/
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 12:02 PM   #3
Bofinn
I'm gettin' dizzy!
 
Bofinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,111
Re: I need a new router

I like that ASUS and will order it. I was also looking at a Netgear but it only had 10/100MB ports on the back.

Comcast showed me the modem is 10/100/1000MB so I think I need gigibit ports.
__________________
---------- JimBo -----------



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

When in doubt, smack it!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 05:27 PM   #4
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,093
Re: I need a new router

My old one does N 300Mb/s and that new one does AC 867Mb/s. That is why I want it.

Bofin, you may want to read the reviews on the router first, quite buggy compared to my old N56U. You might want to get it instead. It is a stalwart.

ASUS RT-N56U Wireless Router Dual Band N600 Multimedia Ultra Slim Gigabit 802.11a - Newegg.com
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Sandog; 08-05-2014 at 05:37 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 03:38 PM   #5
Bofinn
I'm gettin' dizzy!
 
Bofinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,111
Re: I need a new router

I decided to go for the more expensive one after reading all the reviews. I don't really do any video streaming in the house, but if I ever do this one looks good:


ASUS RT-AC68U Wireless-AC1900 Dual Band Gigabit Router IEEE 802.11ac, IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
__________________
---------- JimBo -----------



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

When in doubt, smack it!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 07:03 PM   #6
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,093
Re: I need a new router

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bofinn View Post
I decided to go for the more expensive one after reading all the reviews. I don't really do any video streaming in the house, but if I ever do this one looks good:


ASUS RT-AC68U Wireless-AC1900 Dual Band Gigabit Router IEEE 802.11ac, IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
Like I said, I would get that one to. I just noticed about a 50/50 review at NE and didn't want you to have issues. The truth is I did not have any issues with my router when I got it but it has had 20-30 firmware updates since I've owned it and now it rocks. The same will happen with the AC68U.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 06:54 AM   #7
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,093
Re: I need a new router

BTW, I only use the wireless router to connect to an iPad. I run 2.4GHz only and it works great. Does anybody use 2.4GHz and 5GHz simultaneously and does it help with speed?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 11:44 AM   #8
Bofinn
I'm gettin' dizzy!
 
Bofinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,111
Re: I need a new router

I took down a few notes to look at if I run into issues.

Note: This is for the AC56U but I think it still applies...
-----------------------------------------------------------

I have owned the RT-AC56U for several months now and it has worked flawlessly on both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands.

I have read several reviews that mention two specific issues with this router, one being 2.4 GHz performance, and the other being range. While I experienced both of these issues early on with mine, I quickly discovered that neither were the fault of the router. Hopefully I can help a few people who are frustrated with these problems.

Regarding 2.4 GHz performance, I was experiencing extremely slow throughput of 1 to 5 Mbps along with device issues such as my two Logitech Squeezebox radios and their audio constantly cutting in and out. I then realized since I had purchased this router mainly for 5 GHz and the performance improvements I'd see with my computer equipment, I hadn't really put much thought into my 2.4 GHz settings. Once I set the 2.4 GHz band to control channel 10, all of my issues went away. Interference from my neighbor's 2.4 GHz routers were the issue, and I haven't had any issues with 2.4 GHz since. I'm not saying that this will be everyone's resolution to the 2.4 GHz issue, but it very likely could be, especially in an apartment complex or office building with other 2.4 GHz routers in close proximity.

Regarding overall range issues, one thing I discovered is that the RT-AC56U ships with the transmission power set at only 80 milliwatts for both bands, even though the maximum transmitting power is 200 milliwatts for each. A simple settings change might help many of you who are experiencing range issues. The "Tx Power Adjustment" setting falls under the "Professional" tab on the "Wireless" settings page down at the very bottom of the settings page.

As far as performance I have added 5 GHz AC 433 mbps wireless adapters to all three of my office computers and I'm achieving 433 Mbps 24/7. I would have added max speed AC adapters but two of the three computers have only USB 2.0 ports so it would be pointless. I can now move 4 GB of data between machines in 2 to 3 minutes, and the guest SSID [/FONT][/COLOR]


Other Thoughts: To get good 2.4 GHz long range service: 1) I set the bandwidth to 20 MHz (upper limit 144 Gbps); and 2) I traded off USB 3.0 maximum throughput in favor of 2.4 GHz performance (Advanced Settings, Wireless, Professional, Reducing USB 3.0 interference -> ENABLE). While 2.4 GHz speed is reduced by the narrow bandwidth, and USB 3.0 performance takes a hit, the 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi works beautifully!

__________________
---------- JimBo -----------



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

When in doubt, smack it!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community