ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2014, 06:29 PM   #46
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,085
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Good job guys! I will get to it sometime. Elephants and Tigers? Sounds like the Iron Bowl lol.

GTX 980 57 FPS
GTX 870 41 FPS

That's a good improvement. I should be higher since the benchmark is at 2560x1600 and I run 2560x1440. Plus, I have the OC rocket mode (1446MHz Core & 7600MHz Memory).
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 11-22-2014, 03:35 AM   #47
zapionics<alt>
&lt;unknown level&gt;
 
zapionics<alt>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,104
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Black screen patch now delayed until "early next week" ...

The performance benchies put out by Techspot on the link above are interesting.
I'm looking at the CPU charts and I notice that the i3-3220 is 7 fps behind the i5-3570K. I have an assumption that my C2D E8500 (overclocked to 3.8GHz) is comparable to the i3. 7 fps is actually fairly attractive.

I was pretty surprised to see the GTX 780 Ti to be 13 frames behind the 980. I also assume my 780 Direct CU II to be comparable to the Ti.

So if I upgrade to X99 and a 980 does that mean I'm going to gain 20fps in this game? I assume that could be a difference of between mid 50's fps and a mid 70's fps.

I need to actually try the game first to know if I need to upgrade my rig. Far Cry 3 is smooth as butter at Ultra settings so it may not be required at all.
__________________
***
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Please note: any advertising within this post has been placed there by the site owner and NOT by me!
Why not avoid the ads by joining the 'Zone today? The site is mostly ad free for members!
***



"You Cannot Hide..."
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 07:48 AM   #48
traveler
Where to next?
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 19,787
FarCry 4 is now installed.

First I spent hours figuring out how to get Uplay to work properly. Then I installed the game using the three DVD game disks followed by the activation code.

Well ... after hearing all the stories about USB, I pulled all the USB cables out first and then launched the game. FarCry 4 wanted to download a patch at that moment but I stopped it by going into offline mode. So, restarting in offline mode, v.1.0.0 of FarCry 4 went into the intro movie. At the end, FarCry 4 launched the game and so I plugged in the USB devises and played for a minute or two. Then I shut down the game.

Next ... I plugged in all USB devises and restarted FarCry 4. The result was exactly as before. I played a few minutes of the game and shut it down.

Finally, I went into online mode and fired up the game. FarCry 4 then wanted to download a 5 gig patch. I guess it was the Day 1 patch. I did not want to wait so I shut it all down to do later.


(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 08:10 AM   #49
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,389
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

The patch only took a couple of minutes to do, the game for me is really good, wide open country side with lots of stuff to do and explore.
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 09:27 AM   #50
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,085
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by zapionics<alt> View Post
Black screen patch now delayed until "early next week" ...

The performance benchies put out by Techspot on the link above are interesting.
I'm looking at the CPU charts and I notice that the i3-3220 is 7 fps behind the i5-3570K. I have an assumption that my C2D E8500 (overclocked to 3.8GHz) is comparable to the i3. 7 fps is actually fairly attractive.

I was pretty surprised to see the GTX 780 Ti to be 13 frames behind the 980. I also assume my 780 Direct CU II to be comparable to the Ti.

So if I upgrade to X99 and a 980 does that mean I'm going to gain 20fps in this game? I assume that could be a difference of between mid 50's fps and a mid 70's fps.

I need to actually try the game first to know if I need to upgrade my rig. Far Cry 3 is smooth as butter at Ultra settings so it may not be required at all.
I haven't gotten into the game yet but I tried to upgrade past 1.3.0 Friday, no go. Maxwell>Keplar, new architecture wins. NVidia will continue to improve the driver for FC4 in the new Maxwell. That is why it pays to upgrade the video card once in a while, the latest generation video card receives the most attention for new game releases. I believe I read new Maxwell features are also incorporated in FC4 that increase IQ. Seems like a great game anyway to enjoy with a new Maxwell card.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 09:58 AM   #51
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,389
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandog View Post
I haven't gotten into the game yet but I tried to upgrade past 1.3.0 Friday, no go. Maxwell>Keplar, new architecture wins. NVidia will continue to improve the driver for FC4 in the new Maxwell. That is why it pays to upgrade the video card once in a while, the latest generation video card receives the most attention for new game releases. I believe I read new Maxwell features are also incorporated in FC4 that increase IQ. Seems like a great game anyway to enjoy with a new Maxwell card.
Here's a great review on setting up your 980 or 970 cards for this game...good reading here...

HARDOCP - Far Cry 4 - Far Cry 4 Video Card Performance and IQ Preview
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:03 AM   #52
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,389
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

I guess there's a new update...1.4...

Edit Here is the Update Log for 1.4

Update v1.4.0 PC
• NVIDIA HairWorks fully enabled for GeForce GTX gamers.
PVP + Co-Op
• The game will no longer freeze if a player accepts a Co-Op invite while in the Uplay App after quickly selecting a storage device.
• Players will no longer experience very low FPS if they join a friend in a PvP lobbly while in the Uplay browser.
• The game will no longer remain on a black screen if they use the Fast Travel feature immediately after the Bell Tower unlock cinematic.
• Resolved certain issues that prevented a player from returning to the Story Mode from the Co-Op tab.
Progression
• Players will now be able to achieve 100% progression if they do not drive a snowmobile when the vehicle is available.
• Players will now be able to reach 100% progression after the "Day 1" Patch is applied. Trophies
• Corrected an issue where Trophies would not be rewarded for several weapons.
Main Menu
• The player will now hear ambient sound if they return tot he Main Menu from the Uplay App. Update v1.3.0 Here is the list of known issues fixed by the Day 1 Patch. Note, the patch for PC users contains a number of additional fixes - these are indicated throughout the notes below.
Stability & Performance
• Fixed some random crashes on all game modes AI
• Fixed various edge case animation issues
• Fixed various edge case detection issues
• Fixed missing VO for edge case reaction issues
Matchmaking, Connectivity & Replication
• Fixed matchmaking edge case issues
• Fixed host migration random & edge case issues
• Fixed join-in-progress edge case issues
• Fixed various replication issues between host and clients
• Fixed edge case replication issues with systems
Menus and HUD
• Fixed various edge case menus and pop-up overlap issues
• Fixed Mission objectives & updates issues
• Fixed Co-op specific pop-up updates issues
• Fixed few localization issues (cut-off text, subtitles)
• Fixed progression displaying 100% too early in progress tab
• Polished tutorial images
Mission Tweaks (Campaign, Co-Op & Side Content)
• Fixed various low repro walkthrough breaks
World & 3D
• Fixed various texture issues
• Deleted some rare floating objects Rendering & Graphics Features (PC Only)
• Fixed rendering features not available under certain configurations
• Fixed multi-monitor display issues
• Fixed multiple visual artifacts; added SLI support Inputs & Controls (PC Only)
• Fixed mouse cursor and keyboard functionality
In-Game map editor
• Fixed some graphical corruptions
• Fixed some edge case issue with maps upload
__________
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:12 AM   #53
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,085
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Hey FVB, I installed NVidia Game Experience with the last WHQL drivers. You can let GE optimize your game automatically.

Capture.jpg

I don't know if I will enjoy this game or not but it is looking to be the best IQ game I have ever ran.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:24 AM   #54
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,389
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandog View Post
Hey FVB, I installed NVidia Game Experience with the last WHQL drivers. You can let GE optimize your game automatically.

Attachment 28934

I don't know if I will enjoy this game or not but it is looking to be the best IQ game I have ever ran.
Its fun Sandog, there's so many different things and missions to do, you'll have many hours of gaming for sure (at least for a old timer who gets killed all the time, nothing like getting run over by a rhino) lol
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:28 AM   #55
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,389
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

I just ran the Nvidia optimize settings, I'll see how it looks when I play later today.
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:40 AM   #56
Sandog
Moderator
 
Sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 18,085
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvbounty View Post
I just ran the Nvidia optimize settings, I'll see how it looks when I play later today.
NVidia GE optimization is good since it knows the NVidia GPU and NVidia drivers and what is going on. I posted a pic of the slider bar because this controls your optimization. Move all the way up to Quality and then optimize for best IQ. You can scroll down the list in the middle of GE and see what the settings are at. You can also start your games from inside GE which has a system tray icon instead of having individual desktop game icons.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro / Corsair 760T Arctic White / ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX / Intel i7-7820X / ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS / Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 / SeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium / ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q / Intel Optane SSD 900P 480GB / Samsung 850 Pro 1TB / Ducky YoTS / ASUS ROG GLADIUS II / ASUS Essence STX / Audioengine HDP6, N22, S8 / AKG K712 PRO


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 02:05 PM   #57
JimTram
Seabees, USN (Retired)
 
JimTram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,156
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Great game. Putting it up until the patch arrives. If you use other than default settings in the mouse/kb bindings you may have issues. I ran into this one.

Hope they fix it as the default bindings is not the way I am used to doing things!
__________________
ASUS Z97-WS Intel i7-4790K air cooled by Noctua NH-U12S/NF-F12
Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5, Dell™ U2413
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB, WD Gold 1TB, ASUS DRW-24B1ST
Corsair 550D Case including 3x120 Corsair SP120 Fans,
Seasonic Prime Platinum 650 PSU
CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD
Ducky One White LED KB Cherry Blue, Logitech MX518
Sennheiser HD280 Pro
Win10 Pro 1703
iPhone 7+ 32GB, iPad 32GB WiFi, iPad 16GB WiFi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 04:49 PM   #58
traveler
Where to next?
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 19,787
Question:

Can we do a PvP and co-op session between Uplay and STEAM players with FarCry 4?




(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 06:39 AM   #59
traveler
Where to next?
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 19,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimTram View Post
How I would love the Elephant & Tiger opening cut as a Screensaver.

I saw that. That is pretty nice.

I wonder if a quick screenshot can grab it. It only lasts for a couple seconds.




(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 10:42 AM   #60
fvbounty
Registered User
 
fvbounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Alameda Ca
Posts: 20,389
Re: Anyone doing FarCry 4 ???

Patch 1.4 is delayed until next week....

Far Cry 4 black screen fix patch 1.4.0 delayed until next week | IncGamers.com
__________________
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX, Intel I7 7820K Cooled by Noctua NH D15S, 32 Gigs Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15, Asus GTX 980 TI Strix, Samsung 950 Pro 512 Gig NVMe SSD W10 PRO, Samsung 840 EVO 500 gig data, 1 TB WD Black data, Corsair 540 case with Corsair HXi750 PS, Dell UltraSharp U3415W 34" monitor, Ducky Shine 5 RGB Keyboard, Mionix Naos 7000 mouse, AudioEngine A5+ Speakers driven by Asus Xonar U7 MKII USB sound card, AKG 7XX Red Limited Edition Headphones ....and some other stuff!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community