ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2001, 09:18 PM   #16
Orbital32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 27
I tried all that. I still do not understand why it chooses to extract in a drive other than c: ? could it be that it looks for the drive with the most space? But thanks for the help.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-12-2001, 10:27 PM   #17
Yoda_abx
MODERATOR
 
Yoda_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States of America
Posts: 4,183
If you have other drives, it will use them! Disconnect any that may be causing you a problem, if that is indeed the problem. I personally don't see that it would cause a problem...

I installed the sp2 several time on different machines and on each machine, a different drive was used. All of them went well...
__________________
Sincerely,

Yoda
AKA: Usa_re8e1 (when gaming)

Show your support for this site by visting our advertisers...
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2001, 11:46 AM   #18
Orbital32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 27
I don't think that I have to disconnect my drives, doesn't make sense to me. It will extract then right after delete all the files and give and error with update.exe. well I guess it's not meant to be till the day I reformat. Thanks for the help
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2001, 10:51 AM   #19
jritchie
ASUS CUSL2-BP 1GHZ
 
jritchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nassau, Bahamas
Posts: 46
Question asus beta sp2 release.

Greg,

Where did you get the ASUS Beta release from? I'd like to get it!!


Thanks
__________________
Jason

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Trained up from an infant, Grasshopper learned the ultimate way to fix a troublesome PC!!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2001, 12:04 PM   #20
Mushkin Rules
Registered User
 
Mushkin Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mushkin Tropical Island
Posts: 2,563
Cool

SP2 is very good here. Just FYI, These are responds from Hapatingjaky after installing SP2:

1.) UDMA 100 Finally works properly. I can use the ATA 100 controlers on my A7V!!!! The bootup for Win2k is so much faster now. Probably took me around 8 seconds to get into Windows 2000. ( You have to look at my system specs to see why )

2.) Did a 3D Mark 2001 Bench. Before with Service pack 1 I only got 4112. I am now getting using Service Pack 2 4175. An increase of 63 Points. HOLY **** 63 POINTS!!!!!

3.) My CPU temperature droped from 63c to 52c, although I am not to sure it had to do with the Service Pack 2, could have but I don't really know. I never made any adjustments to my system, just installed Service pack 2 and swithced my HDD's over to the ATA 100 Controler.

4.) You know the IRQ 9 thingy that Win2k likes to throw everything on IRQ 9.? Before with Service Pack 1 I had 8 things on IRQ 9, now with Service Pack 2 I only have 6. Weird.

Better check what's going on for SP2 Review from other forums: http://www.amdmb.com/vb/showthread.p...3&pagenumber=1
__________________
Show Your Supports by Clicking This Advertisers...
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2001, 05:10 PM   #21
Greg_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5
Beta I metioned is on the ASUS ftp site in the password directory.
__________________
Greg
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2001, 05:32 PM   #22
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
Re: Service pak install

Sounds like good advice... I think not doing that the last time killed my SP1 experience.

Just upgraded... Running well. Have to do some testing to be sure it stays that way...

Quote:
Originally posted by Howard Stern
Make sure all antivirus software and anything else you have running in the back ground is turned off, If that fails try installing it in safe mode. Also turn off all non Critical services. One of these methods should help you. If you had SP2 beta installed try removing it first. goodluck.
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2001, 11:32 PM   #23
Mushkin Rules
Registered User
 
Mushkin Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mushkin Tropical Island
Posts: 2,563
Cool Re: Re: Service pak install

Quote:
Originally posted by SubZero
Sounds like good advice... I think not doing that the last time killed my SP1 experience.

Just upgraded... Running well. Have to do some testing to be sure it stays that way...

Quote:
Originally posted by Howard Stern
Make sure all antivirus software and anything else you have running in the back ground is turned off, If that fails try installing it in safe mode. Also turn off all non Critical services. One of these methods should help you. If you had SP2 beta installed try removing it first. goodluck.
I remind you to be aware that when turning off all AntiVirus Softwares, remember that there is a new Virus NastyFriend99 which will be infecting computers on May 15. This virus will take all your email contacts and ICQ contacts and send to other contacts.
Do not open any email with the subject: "HI MY FRIEND!!!". Just a reminder
__________________
Show Your Supports by Clicking This Advertisers...
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2001, 03:44 AM   #24
JungleJim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Enschede
Posts: 278
For everyone who thinks 100MB is a bit too much to download: MS will release a smaller version (around 10MB) that can be used to update Win2K Pro. The smaller installation checks your system and only downloads the files really needed. A similar version will be released for Win2K Server.

The current download is the network release of SP2. It includes all updated files, for all Win2K variations.

HTH
__________________
For system specs, see profile.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2001, 09:20 PM   #25
blurb_me
Intel Boy
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 140
this is abit out of topic but i really need to know do i need to install SP1 1st before i can install SP2 or i can install it straight away?

thanks!
__________________

Iwill KK266
Athlon 850@1G
384MB Kingmax PC150
MSI GF2 MX@200/180
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2001, 09:22 PM   #26
Ozzie
CRS Designee
 
Ozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Apple Valley, MN
Posts: 10,509
Unless it changed - SP1 is in SP2. All I ever instal is SP2.

Good question tho' - now that it's up on the M$ update page...
__________________
Have you supported your forum today?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Change is the only constant in life


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2001, 01:18 AM   #27
blurb_me
Intel Boy
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 140
bump.....

questioning time....

i plan to install win2k this weekend (previous install when it first came out was a horible one bcoz of sblive). now that i have download sp2 (130mb++ download on my 56k modem + liveware +detonator is a nightmare) , i wonder what should i do first after i have installed win2k.

steps:
1. install win2k
2. install all driver (which bios/4-1 should i use for kk266?)
3. sp2
4. program and application

what are your recommendations?
__________________

Iwill KK266
Athlon 850@1G
384MB Kingmax PC150
MSI GF2 MX@200/180
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2001, 04:03 PM   #28
patentman
Modded Person
 
patentman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,281
Excuse me but is this SP2 meant for all W2K Pro versions? (I mean for international versions and not only for EN version?)
I choosed Mushkin Rule`s link
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2001, 04:13 PM   #29
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
SP2 is different for different languages. For the best link, check here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000...p2/sp2lang.asp

-kONGO
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2001, 04:44 PM   #30
patentman
Modded Person
 
patentman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,281
Thanks kONGO,
Fortunately it gave me the same file w2ksp2.exe of 101Mb on Greek section,I think it`s the same.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community