ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2003, 09:33 PM   #1
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Cool HowTo: 1024mb of ram Win98/SE/ME

Windows98/SE/ME can run 1024mb of ram but you will need to make a couple of tweaks to get it to boot and run at its best.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOW TO

in order to even bootup you will need to specify a set vcache value....
(boot to safe mode if 1024mb is already installed)

open the file C:\windows\system.ini in notepad.
scroll down to where it says vcache and add a new line under it like this:

[vcache]
MaxFileCache=524288


save file and reboot.

also ~ do not use any other custom tweaks you may have previously applied!

effectively ~
you will be running upto 512mb of dedicated vcache memory and at least 512mb of dedicated system memory, which is still better then just running 512mb of "shared" memory.

* optionally you could run 256mb (262144) for vcache, giving you more system ram to use.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

BENCHMARKS

1024mb of ram may not give you the huge gains in benchmarks youd expect. for the most part, the extra ram will be good for large file handling and multitasking. (like DivX, Mpeg, or MP3 encoding)

with that being said, here's the benchmarks that at the very least show there is no performance degredation.....


1) 2x256mb XMS3200 LL cas22261 2.5v
2) 2x512mb KHX3000 cas22261 2.5v


> DivX 505 < lower is better
512mb = 24:49
1024mb = 24:27


> 3DMark2001 <
512mb = 14364
1024mb = 14384


> X-Isle Tech Demo < 1280x1024x32
512mb = 108.7
1024mb = 108.7


> UT2003 Demo < 1280x1024x32, flyby - botmatch
512mb = 119.0 - 77.5
1024mb = 119.0 - 77.5


> Quake III Arena < 1280x1024x32
512mb = 223.3
1024mb = 223.4


> Re-Volt < 1280x1024x32
512mb = 321.5
1024mb = 322.1


> Aida32 Membench < read - write
512mb = 4769 - 1190
1024mb = 4772 - 1192

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTES

doing a clean OS install should not be a problem until you load video and sound card drivers. make sure you mod the system.ini file before that.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


Last edited by ThugsRook; 01-23-2004 at 03:15 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-06-2003, 11:11 PM   #2
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Great post! Thank you for the information.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 11:40 PM   #3
mandacat
System Consultant
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 131
Re: good news for win98/SE/ME users!

Quote:
Originally posted by ThugsRook
Windows98/SE/ME can use more then 512mb of ram.
after reading the article below i thought id give it a shot......

Rather than a "Myth", the Win98/ME limitation appears to have been started by Microsoft themselves (what else is new). Check out this article

LINK
__________________
If you've "Tried Everything" there can't be a solution.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 11:42 PM   #4
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
Too bad my tusl2-c puppy is limited to 512mb ram only !
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 11:48 PM   #5
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Re: Re: good news for win98/SE/ME users!

Quote:
Originally posted by mandacat
Rather than a "Myth", the Win98/ME limitation appears to have been started by Microsoft themselves (what else is new). Check out this article

LINK
Hehe. Most amusing.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 11:49 PM   #6
BKA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,095
Thanks for the article. Although Windows 98 is a thing of the past for me it is still good to know.
__________________
DFI LP X58 T3eH8
i7 920(@3.5) w/Nocturna SE1366
(2) Diamond 4870 1GB (XFIRE)
12GB Corsair XMS DDR3
Windows 7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 11:51 PM   #7
SLM crew chief
We Came We Saw We Folded
 
SLM crew chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally posted by bajo
Too bad my tusl2-c puppy is limited to 512mb ram only !
We have good ole' INTEL to thank for THAT one!
__________________
Folding on a CUSL2/TUSL2? Why not..........
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
The "Old-School Crew"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SLM crew chief, EJD3, SKI, Drufuss, PeterT Your name here


I walk a lonely road
The only one that I have ever known
Don't know where it goes
But it's home to me and I walk alone -- Greenday
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 11:53 PM   #8
goku008
L33t H4x0r
 
goku008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 584
i wish u posted that 2 years ago when i still used those crappy windows
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.




C2Q 9550 @ 3.8ghz || Asus PQ5 Pro || eVGA 570GTX || Corsair Domin 8GB 1066 || Creative X-Fi X-Gamer ||120GB OCZ AGi3 SSD +300GB Veloci Raptor+ 2TB WD + 2TB WD|| Corsair HX750w || Exos2 Liquid Cooling || Tai-Chi Thermaltake Case ||

2x Xeon 5355 2.66ghz 1333 ll 16GB PC2 5300 FB-ECC ll 1kw PSU ll Evga 285GTX ll 60gb Mushkin Deluxe SSD ll 150GB Raptor 10k rpm ll 500gb WD ll LG DVD-RW ll DeLL 690 Worktation
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:07 AM   #9
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
I tried what was posted over 1.5 years ago and even though I could use my 1 Gig of RAM, ME was extremely slow. It was so slow that my 3DMark2001 bench with my 8500DV was 75% slower. Menus and all the software were slugs.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:23 AM   #10
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by pointreyes
I tried what was posted over 1.5 years ago and even though I could use my 1 Gig of RAM, ME was extremely slow. It was so slow that my 3DMark2001 bench with my 8500DV was 75% slower. Menus and all the software were slugs.
yes i have tried this many times before on earlier platforms and got very bad results too.

but now on the P4 platform it works perfectly.
benchmarks are as good or slightly better then running 2x256mb XMS LL running the same specs.

but you must use those vcache settings.



<EDIT> could it be because of the DCDDR that it now works?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:31 AM   #11
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Thugs, is there any difference or advantages for using the system.ini settings on a system with only 512mb?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:32 AM   #12
traveler
Where to next?
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 19,787
Good find Thugs. I'll give it a whirl on my next build. I wonder how the best OS there is for gaming will behave with games running and a huge amount of memory.




__________________

Visit and chat with the AsusBuds at the #asusboards channel on EFnet Internet Relay Chat
If you don't have it then download mIRC from www.mIRC.com
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:37 AM   #13
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikki
Thugs, is there any difference or advantages for using the system.ini settings on a system with only 512mb?
yes, there is a slight performance advantage.
anyone running 512mb of mem on Win98 should add these line to their system.ini file:

[vcache]
MaxFileCache=262144

this "hack" also fixes a hd cache problem when deleting large files / directories in Win98/SE. (the system will hang and require a C+A+D reboot)

you run Win98se Mikki ~ double check my results for me

Last edited by ThugsRook; 05-07-2003 at 07:57 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:37 AM   #14
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by traveler
Good find Thugs. I'll give it a whirl on my next build. I wonder how the best OS there is for gaming will behave with games running and a huge amount of memory.




__________________

Visit and chat with the AsusBuds at the #asusboards channel on EFnet Internet Relay Chat
If you don't have it then download mIRC from www.mIRC.com
Actually, that's a good question, now that we have a way for Win98 to use more than 512mb, it'd be cool to see how much it actually uses on certain games/apps and what the difference (if any) is....
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:39 AM   #15
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by ThugsRook
yes, there is a slight performance advantage.
anyone running 512mb of mem on Win98 should add these line to their system.ini file:

[vcache]
MaxFileCache=262144

this "hack" also fixes a hd cache problem when deleting large files / directories in Win98/SE. (the system will hang and require a C+A+D reboot)

you run Win98se Mikki ~ double check my results for me
Hehe...as soon as I'm done testing this new memory I will....

Last edited by Mikki; 05-07-2003 at 11:44 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community