ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2003, 12:44 AM   #16
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834

Last edited by ThugsRook; 09-12-2003 at 03:57 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-07-2003, 12:49 AM   #17
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikki
Actually, that's a good question, now that we have a way for Win98 to use more than 512mb, it'd be cool to see how much it actually uses on certain games/apps and what the difference (if any) is....
Mikki ~ it took a 2pass DivX encode (2cd) to use up all that memory in my screenshot
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 12:53 AM   #18
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by ThugsRook
Mikki ~ it took a 2pass DivX encode (2cd) to use up all that memory in my screenshot
DOH!!!! It actually used it tho, that's what kicks butt...this is not only going to help my encoding but also my Photoshop and Premiere projects...

Nice benchies, performance stayed the same, that rocks...
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 02:46 PM   #19
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Quote:
Originally posted by ThugsRook
yes, there is a slight performance advantage.
anyone running 512mb of mem on Win98 should add these line to their system.ini file:

[vcache]
MaxFileCache=262144

this "hack" also fixes a hd cache problem when deleting large files / directories in Win98/SE. (the system will hang and require a C+A+D reboot)

you run Win98se Mikki ~ double check my results for me
Why did you choose 262144 (50% of 524188) instead of 367002 (70% of 524288)?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 07:14 PM   #20
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Cogar
Why did you choose 262144 (50% of 524188) instead of 367002 (70% of 524288)?
vcache resides in the physical ram and takes up space, so its a good idea to tweak out the file size depending on usage. you dont need it taking up space in your ram if you dont use it

ive been testing different sizes: 524288, 393216, 262144, 131072, and 65536.

50% was best on my system.
i also tested w/o a main swap file (ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1) and 50% was again best.

nothing major but there definately is a sweet spot to find.


Last edited by ThugsRook; 05-08-2003 at 06:35 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 07:33 PM   #21
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Thank you, ThugsRook. Of course, you realize that this means I will be forced to play with my computer some more.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 01:30 AM   #22
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by Cogar
Thank you, ThugsRook. Of course, you realize that this means I will be forced to play with my computer some more.
Hehe...that bites...
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 06:55 AM   #23
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
this is working out very well!

effectively~
im running 512mb of dedicated vcache memory
and 512mb of dedicated system memory

no more does my system max out my memory with HD vcache, dooming me to slow-as-hell swap file accessing!

and i have plenty of ram for anything i would want to do ~ even 2cd divx encoding while multitasking w/o slowdowns.


Last edited by ThugsRook; 05-09-2003 at 07:09 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 07:09 AM   #24
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834

Last edited by ThugsRook; 09-12-2003 at 03:58 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 11:19 AM   #25
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
One comment--you cannot boot into DOS (that I am aware) in Windows Me (link). Perhaps running DOS in a window to delete win386.swp would work (do not know).
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 03:43 PM   #26
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by Cogar
One comment--you cannot boot into DOS (that I am aware) in Windows Me (link). Perhaps running DOS in a window to delete win386.swp would work (do not know).
What about using a Win98 boot disk?

Thugsrook, thanks for the instructions!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 04:00 PM   #27
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Good idea, Mikki. I have the disks from all the OS' I have used and should have one or two around here somewhere.

I agree, thank you for the instructions, ThugsRook.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 04:16 PM   #28
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
Quote:
Originally posted by Cogar
Good idea, Mikki. I have the disks from all the OS' I have used and should have one or two around here somewhere.

I agree, thank you for the instructions, ThugsRook.
In case you can't find the disk: http://www.bootdisk.com
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 04:19 PM   #29
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Cogar, let us know how you make out, I want to play around with this but I've got a lot on my plate right now and I'm working 7 days a week...

pointreyes, thanks for the link, I forgot about that site!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 04:58 PM   #30
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
It may be a little while. For the last two evenings, I spent my spare time trying to implement the soft mod for the Radeon 9500. It does not seem to work for Windows Me as it does for XP. The experiments have let to some "entertaining" video issues when the drivers fail.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community