ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2003, 05:03 PM   #31
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
The experiments have let to some "entertaining" video issues when the drivers fail.
lol!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 05-08-2003, 05:10 PM   #32
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
Quote:
Originally posted by Cogar
The experiments have let to some "entertaining" video issues when the drivers fail.
Ok, what were you drinking and what kind of er, *cough* show *cough* was you watching?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 05:26 PM   #33
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Quote:
Originally posted by pointreyes
Ok, what were you drinking and what kind of er, *cough* show *cough* was you watching?
I wasn't drinking, chewing nails is more like it. And I was watching the "VGA show." You know, 60's psychedelic colors--a whole 16 of them.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 05:30 PM   #34
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
Quote:
Originally posted by Cogar
I wasn't drinking, chewing nails is more like it. And I was watching the "VGA show." You know, 60's psychedelic colors--a whole 16 of them.
Hope you don't end up with mono.

I take it that the soft mod is for converting the 9500 into a 9700?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 05:47 PM   #35
Cogar
Level 16, lawful good
 
Cogar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: It varies, but usually within 100 yards of a keyboard.
Posts: 7,297
Yes, that is where I am headed. Unfortunately, it seems the process varies slightly from user to user--even using XP. Other posts at (say) Guru3D present various methods and I have tried perhaps eight of them--some with completely disastrous results (thank goodness for system restore).

PS: I apologize for going OT, but if anyone reading this knows someone who has made the process work with Me, I would appreciate it if they would let me know. I am about to throw in the towel. (The computer runs great as is--I just want to see what it can do. )
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 06:34 PM   #36
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834

Last edited by ThugsRook; 09-12-2003 at 03:59 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 07:56 PM   #37
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
Quote:
Originally posted by ThugsRook
you can skip that step for winME

its more for Win98 cause it wont delete the swap file for you.

after you reboot the file c:\windows\win386.swp should be 0k
Well, that solves that issue...

Having any more luck with your testing?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 08:06 PM   #38
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikki
Well, that solves that issue...
Having any more luck with your testing?
well there really isnt any way to exactly benchmark this.
its more of a seat of your pants feel

im sure everyone is familiar with how slow their system gets when vcache takes over all your memory and youre running from swap file, right?

that will be a thing of the past when using this tweak

so far i have not found any bugs while using this tweak ~ and believe me, im tryin really hard!

im very confident in its abilities so far

please post back any comments or problems if you try this.



* note: im running 1024mb of ram ~ you guys runing 512mb will have to tell me how well this works for yas.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 09:02 PM   #39
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
It's a shame there's nothing to accurately benchmark it....
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 09:40 PM   #40
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikki
It's a shame there's nothing to accurately benchmark it....
well the benchmarks i posted should show that there is no decrease in performance, thats for sure.

the beauty of this tweak is that it allows you to run 1024mb of ram and will give you much much better multitasking performance and memory handling even with 512mb of ram.

youre just gonna hafta try it and post back with your comments


right now im encoding a 2cd divx, listening to mp3s (boston), monitoring my system with pcprobe, and roaming the forums with absolutely no slowdowns

~and yes my HD vcache maxed out its 512mb limit long ago but my "system" has its own 512mb to use

try it guys ~ it really works!

Last edited by ThugsRook; 05-09-2003 at 08:04 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 09:50 PM   #41
Mikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,299
All that multitasking with no slowdowns is an excellent show of what the tweak does, that's for sure....

Has there been any difference in gaming? I guess that would be hard to tell since games use mostly ram anyway....
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 10:10 PM   #42
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
gaming didnt exactly need improvement

Q3 Serious Sam and Serious Sam II "seem" to run smoother.
games dont use much vcache and are mostly run from system memory anyways.
(AA and AF would use alot of vcache tho if you use those)

id say any gaming improvement would come from the lack of swap file (or the lack of needing one)
.....nothing that would show thru benchmarking.


Last edited by ThugsRook; 05-08-2003 at 11:09 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2003, 02:34 AM   #43
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
good news guys.....

looks like i may have found a way to benchmark vcache sizing.
ill post results as soon as im done.

i have 7 vcache sizes i wanna test and it takes about 12mins to run each test.

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2003, 02:51 AM   #44
Monkey Hanger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 10,591
Quote:
Originally posted by ThugsRook

* note: im running 1024mb of ram ~ you guys runing 512mb will have to tell me how well this works for yas.
I tried the 512 setting TR and I got a swap file of 64Mb. I took the setting out and the swap file returned to zero.
Puzzling ain't it ?

512Mb 2-2-2 5/7 P3 800eb
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2003, 03:07 AM   #45
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
did you delete the swp file from dos?

if not the swp may just be "left over" cause the OS didnt resize/delete it for you.

is this on 98 or ME?

either way ~ how is the performance?

<EDIT> and now that you mention it ~ i should also run these same benchtests (that im running now) with the swap file active to see how that effects things.
(id personally rather not have the disk usage, but well see)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community