ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2003, 04:21 PM   #76
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
updated Ndis.vxd (98/SE/ME)
may be needed for OCing past 2.1ghz

updated MS disk defragger (98/SE)
faster defrags

updated MS TweakUI v1.33 (98/SE/ME/2K)
tweak out ALOT of hidden settings

updated MS fdisk (98/SE)
needed for HDs larger then 64gb

MS mediaplayer v6.4 (98/SE/ME/2K)
doesnt phone home, doesnt suck

MS keyboard remapper (98/SE/ME)
remap some of your KB keys



Last edited by ThugsRook; 01-08-2004 at 03:36 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 09-12-2003, 04:24 PM   #77
Fraoch
Resident ABX Wizard
 
Fraoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 8,814
Yay, thanks!
__________________
ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2 X 1 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-667, Antec Sonata III case, Ubuntu Linux 7.04 64-bit
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 04:56 PM   #78
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
Thumbs up

woohoo - THANKS !!
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 05:28 AM   #79
traveler
Where to next?
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 19,787
Thumbs up Thanks Thugs !!!

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 07:24 AM   #80
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Kimbo
....the log will show that at least it knows how much ram you have
and that when it loads you still have around 800mb free physical memory that IT _could_ use.
aida32 can show how much is being used...

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 07:53 PM   #81
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally posted by Kimbo
(paraphrasing) is there anyway to test if programs see the usable ram?
ah! ok, here's an example~
prime95 requests to use 893mb of ram, so it sees the 1g of ram just fine.

HTH
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 08:38 PM   #82
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
how can I retreive my mem. resources the simplest way possible !??
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 08:41 PM   #83
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
Aida32.
it updates in real time ~ doesnt show resources tho.

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 08:45 PM   #84
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
Thumbs up

Where can I d/l it ?... I just want to retreive my memory without restarting my puter !
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 09:16 PM   #85
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 01:09 AM   #86
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
thanks bud, lotsa stuff in there, hope I find th meme retreiver inside somewhere !
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 02:50 AM   #87
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
i think that is a common misconseption.... (win98/SE/ME)

memory that you cant retrive, is being used for vcache.
on an unmodified 98 box, that can be as much as all of your ram.

use the vcache tweak to limit vcache to half your ram. that way at least the other half will be retrievable.

AIDA32 doesnt have the abilty to retrieve mem space from closed apps.

HTH

Last edited by ThugsRook; 09-19-2003 at 02:55 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 06:10 PM   #88
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
hey - I noticed the benchies, but still don't see the mem. resources retreival tool in AIDA32..!??
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 07:01 PM   #89
ThugsRook
Registered User
 
ThugsRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FLA
Posts: 1,834
you cant clear mem or vcache in win9x.

even a shift/reboot does not clear all the ram and vcache ~ only a full reboot will.

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 07:28 PM   #90
bajo
C1eaner
 
bajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 17,311
Question

well, now I got xp pro/sp1 installed - does aida32 work good too !?
__________________
USA "I won't be wronged, I won't be insulted, and I won't be laid a hand on. I don't do these things to other people, and I require the same from them." Duke(The Shootist)
Gigabyte_AGP_LGA775, PentiumD960_dual core 3.6GHz, SapphireHD3850_AGP512MB_DDR2, WD RaptorX 150GB SATA_clearTop_16MB + Seagate 1TB SATA_32MB, CorsairDominator 2GB 8500_1066MHz, Dell 24" 2408WFP *AGP +DVIx2 +HDMI +DisplayPort +USB2x4, XPproSP3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Inspiron9400 17"uxga CentrinoC2duoT7600_2.39GHz_685MHz 4GB Micron6400@800_675_400MHz GeForceGo7900GSMobileForce_M6Enhanced_256MB 2x500GbSATA_7200rpm_16MBcache Vista hp, VistaP6002_SP2
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community