ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2003, 11:05 PM   #751
Dan-Baer
Ancient Teckie
 
Dan-Baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California on the Beach
Posts: 880
The new rig is up and running. This is the first post using it. Even with out optimizing and using all defaults it is FAST!

Thanks for all the help.
__________________
2006 Rig;
Asus Commando, QX6700 @ 2.93, 4 Gb Corsair (PC2-8500 Dominator), Zalman 7500, Corsair 1 KW PSU, BFG GTX 285 OC, 2 Raptors in RAID 0 (OS and Apps) 2 Raptors in non raid for files and client data. WD 7500AAKS for main storage, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Normal optical drives Etc. 2 Ea Samsung 24" 245t's

New test rig, Spring of 09, i7-920 OC (3.6 so far) Rampage II Extreme, 6 GB Corsair Dominator GT , BFG GTX 2285 OCE, PSU HX 1000W 1 KW Corsair, 2 EA WD 300GB V Raptors in RAID-0 boot, 1 Tb WD RE3 data and BU. Tt Armor+ case, Optical drives Etc.

Thanks to everyone here for all the help
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 09-22-2003, 11:31 PM   #752
Nefarious
Skule Sucks!
 
Nefarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada, North America
Posts: 2,149
Congrats Dan-Baer, Hope you enjoy it
__________________
3.0C (SL6WK) @3675MHz @1.525v| P4C800E Deluxe rev.1.02 (BIOS v1014) | Thermalright XP-120; 120mm SilenX 14db Fan | 2x 512MB OCZ PC3700EB @ 3-3-2-6-8T-64T-64Ásec @ FSB245 @ 2.85v | ATi Radeon 9600XT @1.50v, Cat. 4.6 | Audigy 2 ZS | 2x WD360 (RAID0); WD1200JB; Seagate 120GB S-ATA | LG 48x24x48/16X DVD-ROM Combo | Enermax EG475AX-VE | Lian Li PC-V1000B | Win XP Pro SP2;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kernel 2.6.7
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 01:10 AM   #753
Almighty1
Registered User
 
Almighty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, California USA
Posts: 241
Re: RAID driver problem fixed

Quote:
Originally posted by Dan-Baer
Thanks to all of you for the help.
Would you belive the problem was the floppy cable? I had the correct drivers but they could not be read. I never thought to check the floppy drive as device manager saw the drive just fine.
Yes, I would believe it. It's almost like when my Windows XP would keep doing the disk check on bootup even when I shut down correctly. Turns out that my SCSI drive had a bad sector but Windows didn't see it and the disk checkup didn't see it either... It was only when I tried to copy stuff from there did I see it.
__________________
Cheers,

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 01:12 AM   #754
Almighty1
Registered User
 
Almighty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, California USA
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally posted by NWEng
THREAD

I've also heard about this in other forums as well.


I guess it's only to be safe to never download any beta BIOS unless it was already on ASUS Germany first... Not to mention, no one even saw 1012.001
__________________
Cheers,

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 01:13 AM   #755
Almighty1
Registered User
 
Almighty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, California USA
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally posted by Dan-Baer
The new rig is up and running. This is the first post using it. Even with out optimizing and using all defaults it is FAST!

Thanks for all the help.
Congrats Dan-Baer!
__________________
Cheers,

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 01:30 AM   #756
CrocHammer
Croc - OlderOvercrocker
 
CrocHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 1,345
Congrats Dan-Baer.

Let the tweaking begin.
__________________
C2D6600 on Asus P5B Deluxe with ArcticCooling Pro7 heatsink fan
EVGA 8800GTS with Samsung 226BW
4 x 1024 Mushkin HP2-6400
1XS. Barracuda 640 gig 7200.11
2 x S. Barracuda 320 gig 7200.10 in RAID O
LG sATA DVD/RW
Logitech G5 Laser mouse & G11 keyboard
Corsair HX-520 watt modular PSU
Lian-li PC60U -updated mod & lighting
4 x 80mm inlet and 2 x 80mm exit fans on Hexus fan controller
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 04:02 AM   #757
Lars A
Registered User
 
Lars A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 178
AQll this mysterious talk about 1012...
Could anyone dissin it, please give some reference to whats bin said?

Lars A
__________________
regards,

Lars A


1. Main: ASUS P4C800-E ; rev 1.02 ; BIOS 1023, P4 2800 @ 3012mhz FSB:215=860,CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu,2g RAM (stock) 2,5-3-3-8 400mhz,1x300gb PATA Maxtor Diamondmax10,2x120gb SATA Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9,Antec case 1080AMG-EC 430W TP,Club3D X800XTPE w. Arctic Silencer 4,DVD Pioneer DVR-A06,XP Pro Sp2,2 19" Philips LCD monitors,Logitech MX518 Optwire Rat, Logitech ,bluelite KB, Mobo AD Soundmax sound,TV-tuner Leadtek TV2000 XP Deluxe,Saitek Joystick and sep. gashandle

2. Games: Gigabyte GA965P-DS4, P4 3200@3500 880mhz busrate 1M L2, Zalman CNPS9700NT, 4gbyte RAM Kingston, Gigabyte 8600GTS graphics card, 2940U/UW SCSI controller, a 9gb compaq UW, IBM Scsi2. This one sux right now due to a slow CPU. Will upgrade to Core2Extreme when opportunity comes
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Play mainly Battlefield 2 ; mod Project Reality. No serious need for power...

Switching between those with a VGA/USB Mouse/USB keyboard/headphone switcher from Aten.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 07:03 AM   #758
Almighty1
Registered User
 
Almighty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, California USA
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally posted by Lars A
AQll this mysterious talk about 1012...
Could anyone dissin it, please give some reference to whats bin said?

Lars A
Basically, a few people flashed with 1012.002 beta from the ASUS Taiwan site when even the Germany site didn't have anything later than 1011 final. What happened was that the people who used 1012.002 got a dead board after flashing. ASUS Taiwan also appears to have taken 1012.002 off the Taiwan FTP server.
__________________
Cheers,

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 03:02 PM   #759
vortexted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
Re: Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Thread!

I just wanted to say thanks to everyone that has posted so much help here. A lot of helpful and informative people making this a great forum.



I just finished a clean install and I need a little help please.

I followed everything to Mr Steveo's install guide.
I'm running 2 raptors in raid 0 on Intel sata 1 & 2, I installed the Intel acceleration app.. accordingly, I think.

In my device manager I'm not showing the correct chip set.
I show was is listed below.


Quote:


Well in the number 1. Requirement I dont have the * Intel(R) 82801ER I/O Controller Hub listed in my system drivers. I have these though:

Intel(R) 82801EB LPC Interface Controller - 24D0
Intel(R) 82801EB PCI Bridge PCI Bridge - 244E
Intel(R) 82801EB SMBus Controller - 24D3
Intel(R) 82785P Memory Controller Hub - 2578
Intel(R) 82785P Processor to AGP Controller - 2579
Intel(R) 82785P Processor to PCI to CSA bridge - 257B

So you notice that mine are 82801EB but the one it says you need is 82801ER so R instead of the B I have. Do i have the wrong chipset drivers installed?
If I recall...I installed the 3.5 at the initial OS install after I hit (F6)
I thought the intel raid drivers were included in that since it was the only link I could find. It was from intels site from the steveos install guide. Also I have bios 1011.

None the less... my hardware manager is also showing multi-processors... but I'm only running 1 P4 2.6c.

The intel accel. app also shows multi-processors.

Is there a way I can fix this and install the correct drivers withough a new OS install?

BTW, I set up my system with 2 raptors, partitioned.
The system is runs great.. no hang ups.. nothing. NIce and stable.
I just dont know what to do about the wrong chipsets and multi-processor

Any ideas??
Ty

BTW, how do I get my rig setup to display in my setup for this forum?

Last edited by vortexted; 09-23-2003 at 03:15 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 03:16 PM   #760
vicbyrd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 65
Your system is perfect . The only place you will see an ER designation is under your SCSI and RAID controllers. Your list as shown is correct.

Your multi-processor problem is a result of Intel's new HyperThreading technology. Windows thinks it is running dual processors. Pretty neat, huh?

Have fun with your new system.
__________________
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Intel Pentium 4 Processor (Northwood) 2.8GHz 800MHz FSB Retail
(2) Corsair CMX512-3500C2 512MB DDR433 PC3500 Memory 2-3-3-6-8
Promise - Raid 0 - (2) IBM (Hitachi) Deskstar 180GXP 80GB ATA100 7200RPM HD (w/ SATA -> PATA adaptor)
ICH5R - Raid 0 - (2) Western Digital Raptor WD360GD 36.7GB Serial ATA 10,000RPM
nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4200
Santa Cruz Turtle Beach Audio
Asus CRW-5224A 52x24x52 E-IDE CD-RW Drive w/Flextralink Retail
HP dvd200i DVD+RW
Lian-Li case
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 03:26 PM   #761
Dan-Baer
Ancient Teckie
 
Dan-Baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California on the Beach
Posts: 880
Yup, you have hyperthreading enabled in your BIOS. If you are using heavy Office Apps like Powerpoint or Publisher or are using Photoship than you will LOVE hyperthreading. It really rocks. If you are just gaming I am not sure if it will do anything for you. Perhaps others can comment on that.
Hyperthreading and a pair of SATA drives in RAID-0 on the SATA ports (no PCI) really is impressive.

Baer
__________________
2006 Rig;
Asus Commando, QX6700 @ 2.93, 4 Gb Corsair (PC2-8500 Dominator), Zalman 7500, Corsair 1 KW PSU, BFG GTX 285 OC, 2 Raptors in RAID 0 (OS and Apps) 2 Raptors in non raid for files and client data. WD 7500AAKS for main storage, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Normal optical drives Etc. 2 Ea Samsung 24" 245t's

New test rig, Spring of 09, i7-920 OC (3.6 so far) Rampage II Extreme, 6 GB Corsair Dominator GT , BFG GTX 2285 OCE, PSU HX 1000W 1 KW Corsair, 2 EA WD 300GB V Raptors in RAID-0 boot, 1 Tb WD RE3 data and BU. Tt Armor+ case, Optical drives Etc.

Thanks to everyone here for all the help
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 03:48 PM   #762
vortexted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by Dan-Baer
Yup, you have hyperthreading enabled in your BIOS. If you are using heavy Office Apps like Powerpoint or Publisher or are using Photoship than you will LOVE hyperthreading. It really rocks. If you are just gaming I am not sure if it will do anything for you. Perhaps others can comment on that.
Hyperthreading and a pair of SATA drives in RAID-0 on the SATA ports (no PCI) really is impressive.

Baer


Thanks guys. I just got off the phone with Asus and they did confirm it was correct.... wwwhheeeewww!!! A load off my mind after an all night install
I d/l a chipset test from Intel site and it shows the correct settings as well. Why do they make these numbers so confusing?

Yeah the system screams !!! I'm jazzed.
I cant wait to load Photoshop 7 up and see how fast it cuts through the plugins

I wasn't sure weater to partition the Raid 0 or not. I haven't seen a single post anywhere comparing performance of this on Intel Sata Raid. Its much faster then I imagined and I haven't even started OC yet ... <golf clap>

So if I want to add in my WD 100gig JBSE ..for large file data, what is the best way to go about it without affecting the Intel Raid 0 performance?

Should I just keep it on the PRI-IDE controller?



One last question, where can I d/l all these test programs you guys are all running?

TY
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 04:31 PM   #763
Dan-Baer
Ancient Teckie
 
Dan-Baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California on the Beach
Posts: 880
I am also going to add a data drive. RIght now I have a pair of Raptors in RAID-0. For maximum performance using Photoshop you should keep the App on your boot drive and the working files on a seperate volume. I have not timed anything yet but I just had to render a JPEG to add to a Powerpoint presentation. As I said I have no definitave times to compare but it was right quick, like a few seconds where my old rig (a P-4 2.2 533 FSB with RAID-0 Caviers) would have taken at least 10 seconds. I can't wait to try the really big stuff.

I also would like suggestions on the best way to add a data drive, 2 of them in an other RAID-0 off the Promise? Just a single SATA drive, what do y'all recommend?

Baer
__________________
2006 Rig;
Asus Commando, QX6700 @ 2.93, 4 Gb Corsair (PC2-8500 Dominator), Zalman 7500, Corsair 1 KW PSU, BFG GTX 285 OC, 2 Raptors in RAID 0 (OS and Apps) 2 Raptors in non raid for files and client data. WD 7500AAKS for main storage, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Normal optical drives Etc. 2 Ea Samsung 24" 245t's

New test rig, Spring of 09, i7-920 OC (3.6 so far) Rampage II Extreme, 6 GB Corsair Dominator GT , BFG GTX 2285 OCE, PSU HX 1000W 1 KW Corsair, 2 EA WD 300GB V Raptors in RAID-0 boot, 1 Tb WD RE3 data and BU. Tt Armor+ case, Optical drives Etc.

Thanks to everyone here for all the help
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 04:58 PM   #764
Squeaker Toy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: West by-gawd Virginia
Posts: 807
Dan, my data drive is an ata 133 Pri IDE drive "just in case". If it were a Raid array you may have serious problems getting to the data should your array go down or even the system go down. I can take this IDE drive to any PC in the house and recover the data unlike a raid array
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 05:24 PM   #765
Dan-Baer
Ancient Teckie
 
Dan-Baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California on the Beach
Posts: 880
Agreed but what I do for data security is use a 160 Gb Maxtor external 1394. I just do a data back up of the key data files from the various computers on my SOHO network. That way I can always get the data fron any computer. When I finish a project I do a safety BU to a DVD and archive it.
One thing about these RAptors however, they are guaranteed for 24-7 for 5 years so the MTF shoule be very high but even with them back up, back up, back up.
Then........
__________________
2006 Rig;
Asus Commando, QX6700 @ 2.93, 4 Gb Corsair (PC2-8500 Dominator), Zalman 7500, Corsair 1 KW PSU, BFG GTX 285 OC, 2 Raptors in RAID 0 (OS and Apps) 2 Raptors in non raid for files and client data. WD 7500AAKS for main storage, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Normal optical drives Etc. 2 Ea Samsung 24" 245t's

New test rig, Spring of 09, i7-920 OC (3.6 so far) Rampage II Extreme, 6 GB Corsair Dominator GT , BFG GTX 2285 OCE, PSU HX 1000W 1 KW Corsair, 2 EA WD 300GB V Raptors in RAID-0 boot, 1 Tb WD RE3 data and BU. Tt Armor+ case, Optical drives Etc.

Thanks to everyone here for all the help
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community