ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2003, 07:09 AM   #31
Alegria
Making it work is my job!
 
Alegria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ober-Ramstadt
Posts: 156
Re: Re: Re: Re: Server 2k3 vs XP Pro for Gamers NO - for Client Collaboration = YES !

Quote:
Originally posted by Ghostrider
Well, I never tried database work on W2k pro and/or W2k Server... Maybe my experiences of "slow" W2k server were caused by the network configuration of the server...
Or, if you are the same "Ghostrider" to be read on the german "PCWelt" forum, it could be your superficial way to analyze, test and to come to conclusions you can't explain in a profound way.
If not, sorry.

Forgive me folks, I just couldn't resist.
__________________
Scotty, gimme that power!
(James Tiberius Kirk)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 12-22-2003, 07:50 AM   #32
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Server 2k3 vs XP Pro for Gamers NO - for Client Collaboration =

Let's not do that again ok? Read the rules, no hammering or flaming of other members, especially when you are not even sure about yourself. Use e-mail if you want to address 'personal' issues!

Thanks for understanding.

Quote:
Originally posted by Alegria
Or, if you are the same "Ghostrider" to be read on the german "PCWelt" forum, it could be your superficial way to analyze, test and to come to conclusions you can't explain in a profound way.
If not, sorry.

Forgive me folks, I just couldn't resist.
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 07:55 AM   #33
Alegria
Making it work is my job!
 
Alegria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ober-Ramstadt
Posts: 156
Won't happen again...

Sorry for being rude.
__________________
Scotty, gimme that power!
(James Tiberius Kirk)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 08:46 AM   #34
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
ok, just wanted to make sure we keep a friendly atmosphere here.

__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 01:15 PM   #35
Ghostrider
Registered User
 
Ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dortmund / Germany / Europe / Earth...
Posts: 1,249
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Server 2k3 vs XP Pro for Gamers NO - for Client Collaboratio

Quote:
Originally posted by Alegria
Or, if you are the same "Ghostrider" to be read on the german "PCWelt" forum, it could be your superficial way to analyze, test and to come to conclusions you can't explain in a profound way.
If not, sorry.

Forgive me folks, I just couldn't resist.
Nope - I have never posted to the PC-WELT Forum.
I post(ed) in the "HEISE.de" forum and 2 or 3 times in the "CHIP" forum.

Don't blame me for mistakes of other people. Thank you.
__________________
Regards,
Ghostrider

Last edited by Ghostrider; 12-23-2003 at 01:31 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 01:27 PM   #36
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Server 2k3 vs XP Pro for Gamers NO - for Client Collabor

Why are you quoting me?


Quote:
Originally posted by Ghostrider
Nope - I have never posted to the PC-WELT Forum.
I post(ed) in the "HEISE.de" forum and 2 or 3 times in the "CHIP" forum.

Don't blame me for mistakes of other people. Thank you.
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2003, 01:30 PM   #37
Ghostrider
Registered User
 
Ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dortmund / Germany / Europe / Earth...
Posts: 1,249
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Server 2k3 vs XP Pro for Gamers NO - for Client Coll

Quote:
Originally posted by SubZero
Why are you quoting me?
I clicked on the wrong button... Sorry... I'll edit that post now.
__________________
Regards,
Ghostrider
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 03:56 AM   #38
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Server 2k3 vs XP Pro for Gamers NO - for Client

No problem... I thought you did...



Quote:
Originally posted by Ghostrider
I clicked on the wrong button... Sorry... I'll edit that post now.
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 05:52 AM   #39
Ghostrider
Registered User
 
Ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dortmund / Germany / Europe / Earth...
Posts: 1,249
Talking W2003 Server for Extended Systems (Beta)

Hi!

I just Downloaded W2003 Server for Extended Systems (Beta) (so it's the Version for AMD64).

Take a look at the screenshot.

If you calculate it correctly (Netscape updates the speed not often enough) you get 3.22MB/s ... (=506MB / 157s)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg windoofsservercd.jpg (21.0 KB, 94 views)
__________________
Regards,
Ghostrider
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 06:47 AM   #40
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
You have got to be kidding!!??!!! :eek:
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 10:17 AM   #41
Ghostrider
Registered User
 
Ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dortmund / Germany / Europe / Earth...
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally posted by SubZero
You have got to be kidding!!??!!! :eek:
No, that is TRUE ... I live next to the University and have A LOT of Bandwidth
__________________
Regards,
Ghostrider
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2004, 05:57 PM   #42
SubZero
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Below sealevel
Posts: 9,668
I'm speechless... looks like you are directly on glasfibre or something!!

oh well.... I'll be on 2mbit down around the 15th of this month!
__________________
Gigabyte Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H iZ77 | Intel i7-3770K | eVGA 670 GTX FTW | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | 2x Samsung 840 Pro SSD | Corsair GS700 PSU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 04:43 PM   #43
NightRhyme
Clueless.......
 
NightRhyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dark City
Posts: 404
I'm expirimenting with w2k3 but can't figure out how to set up a home or small office network. I have 2 pc's connected to the internet through a switch. The icon , under network connections, that launches the wizard "set up a home or small office network" is missing. What do I do ??

Also SMARTGART is missing in the ati control panel. Not that I need it but I would like to confirm that agp is running 8x and that FastWrites is on

Thanx in advance for any helpful advice
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 05:02 PM   #44
pointreyes
The race for quality has no finish line- so technically, it's more like a death march.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 18,159
Quote:
Originally posted by NightRhyme
I'm expirimenting with w2k3 but can't figure out how to set up a home or small office network. I have 2 pc's connected to the internet through a switch. The icon , under network connections, that launches the wizard "set up a home or small office network" is missing. What do I do ??
I'm kinda of relieved that w2k3 does not have that wizard.

Questions:
1) Are you assigning an IP number manually or through DHCP to each machine?
2) And did you make sure to assign the two 'puters to the same workgroup?

If you don't know how to do these basic settings then I suggest starting a new thread on it in the networking forum. That will provide more help from others on this forum due to more exposure.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 05:18 PM   #45
NightRhyme
Clueless.......
 
NightRhyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dark City
Posts: 404
Tahnx for your reply :-)
I'm a little bit of noob in network depatment.

I recieve ip's through DHCP. I have to ip's surplied from my ISP.
The other machine is running XPpro and belongs to the default workgroup MSHOME.
I tried making the w2k3 machine belong to the same workgroup in system properties/computerName but it didn't work.

I would me most grateful if you would tell me an easy way to set op this little lan.

I should note that the w2k3 machine has access to the internet through the switch, just not to the second machine.

Thanx in advance
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community