ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2003, 02:16 PM   #16
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
oh, so it is like a normal install after you pick the partion to install to?
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 09-01-2003, 03:30 PM   #17
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
Quote:
Originally posted by flyboy -|-+
oh, so it is like a normal install after you pick the partion to install to?
That's the way I've understood it, yes. The Setup Manager tool that can be used to create the winnt.sif file that includes the different settings used in the unattended install only convers the input you give it during the graphical part of the install, i.e. from the part where you accept the EULA.



This is what you can change with the MS tool. You can add drivers and hotfixes too, using the methods described at the site Gorgo linked to.

-kONGO
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Feeling multicore elation? Remember this correlation:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 04:02 PM   #18
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
where do you download that?
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 04:06 PM   #19
Miles
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 5,617
You can get it here
__________________
Regards,


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Miles
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

________________________________

Intel 4690k| ASUS Z97 sabertooth| 16GB Kingston DDR3|ASUS GTX 970|Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD | 1 - Seagate 2 TB Barracuda ES | Seasonic 650 watt Gold PSU|Fractal Design Arc Midi rev 2| Windows 7 64-bit Professional | Eizo CX-241
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 04:10 PM   #20
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
Or extract it from the cabinet file on the XP Pro CD (path is Support\Tools\deploy.cab).

-kONGO
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Feeling multicore elation? Remember this correlation:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 04:15 PM   #21
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
And in case it's not clear, the file placed in the i386 folder of the XP install CD must be named winnt.sif, not unattended.txt. Otherwise it'll be no worky on the automation.

-kONGO
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Feeling multicore elation? Remember this correlation:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 05:13 PM   #22
Gorganzola
Moderator
 
Gorganzola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9,514
Paragon,

If you follow that guide and read it through you will find everything you need. The person who put it together did a really nice job.

About the only thing he could have done better was the finding of the hotfixes section.
__________________
TTFN.

I wasn't asleep at the switch, I was drunk. -- Homer J. Simpson

Q. How many dull people does it take to change a lightbulb?

A. One.

A very useful tool on these forums:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


You can
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
in public.

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 05:18 PM   #23
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally posted by Gorganzola
Paragon,

If you follow that guide and read it through you will find everything you need. The person who put it together did a really nice job.

About the only thing he could have done better was the finding of the hotfixes section.
was that for me, or paragon?
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 06:42 AM   #24
Gorganzola
Moderator
 
Gorganzola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9,514
Oops, sorry that was for you. Thanks for catching it.

The information to make it all work is in there. It has taken me a bit to decipher things and understand them and extend them fit my needs.

One of the things I noted was that if you have the partitions already made then you want to put:

[Unattended]
UnattendMode=FullUnattended
OemSkipEula=Yes
OemPreinstall=Yes
TargetPath=\WINDOWS
UnattendSwitch="Yes"
DriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
Repartition=No
NtUpgrade=No
OemPnPDriversPath="drivers\ATI\CATALYST3_6\2KXP_INF;drivers\ATI\TV-CAPTURE-WDM\WDM_XP"

the Repartition=No into your winnt.sif in the Unattended section.

Edit:

Before I forget, sorry for the confusion flyboy-|-+ and sorry to Paragon.

flyboy-|-+, please don't see my response as ragging on you, just trying to help by pointing out that the article does answer your question. The person provided links to anything that was freely available on the respective pages for the item that was being covered.

Quote:
Originally posted by flyboy-|-+
was that for me, or paragon?
__________________
TTFN.

I wasn't asleep at the switch, I was drunk. -- Homer J. Simpson

Q. How many dull people does it take to change a lightbulb?

A. One.

A very useful tool on these forums:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


You can
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
in public.


Last edited by Gorganzola; 09-02-2003 at 07:15 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 06:48 AM   #25
Gorganzola
Moderator
 
Gorganzola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9,514
I also discovered how you are supposed to go about including drivers during the text mode setup. Specifically I didn't want to have to bother putting in that damned floppy every time I wanted to install the drivers for my TX2000.

http://www.spc.int/it/TechHead/unatt...third_part.htm

That site helped confirm the way I was going about it and gave me links to Knowledge Base articles that helped further.

One thing is that for textmode drivers, you HAVE to put them in the folder:

1) \i386\$OEM$\TEXTMODE

Compare this to the stuff that is being done in the article and you will see it is being put in:

2) \$OEM$\$1\install; and

3) \$OEM$\$1\drivers

I almost made the mistake of putting the drivers in spot 3).
__________________
TTFN.

I wasn't asleep at the switch, I was drunk. -- Homer J. Simpson

Q. How many dull people does it take to change a lightbulb?

A. One.

A very useful tool on these forums:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


You can
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
in public.


Last edited by Gorganzola; 09-02-2003 at 07:16 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 07:27 AM   #26
francopoli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 106
I knew about the Textmode drivers, and have done that before. But the other stuff on the site rules. I now have an install disk with ALL THe hot fixes and patches as of yesterday. As I do about 20 Windows installs a month, this is gonna help out a ton!
__________________
Francopoli.
A7N8X 1800+, Corsair XMS PC3200, V8440 Running 11,568 3Dmarks, and an A7M266-DL Gigabit Intel Server NIC, ATI7000, 2200+MP's, Promise U133TX2, 2GB Corsair Registered
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 07:30 AM   #27
francopoli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally posted by kONGO
As far as I've understood things, it will be unattended from the point of selecting partition on which to install the OS (i.e. you won't need to input language settings and other boring bits of information).

That is, you select the partition and away she goes, finishing with a patched XP version (in case you choose to slipstream all patches also, of course)...

-kONGO
YOu can also force the drive partitioning. Easiest way to do it is as follows:

[Data]
AutoPartition=1
MsDosInitiated="0"
UnattendedInstall="Yes"

[Unattended]
UnattendMode=FullUnattended
Repartition=yes


The AutoPartition=1 HAS TO BE THERE. Also the repartition, else you will be asked. Doing this, you boot to the CD, and come back to an OS fully installed.
__________________
Francopoli.
A7N8X 1800+, Corsair XMS PC3200, V8440 Running 11,568 3Dmarks, and an A7M266-DL Gigabit Intel Server NIC, ATI7000, 2200+MP's, Promise U133TX2, 2GB Corsair Registered
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 11:09 AM   #28
iMogal
Zoom Zoom...
 
iMogal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,226
Quick question... I have 3 partitions on the HDD that will have winXP installed. I want "C:\" to have windows installed to, and the other two partitions untouched.

So what I'm looking for, is for windows NOT to partition the drive, but wipe "C:\" then install the OS to the "C:\" partition.
------------
Repartition=No
NtUpgrade=No
------------
Are these the two commands to do that?
__________________

SilverStone TJ-08
MAXIMUS VI GENE mATX
Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz)
2x4Gb G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-2400 CL10
OCZ Vertex 3 - 128Gb
WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
AMD Radeon HD 7950 GPU
Corsair HX620 Modular PSU
Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW (x2)
Monsoon MM-700 2.1 Speakers
__________________
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 11:57 AM   #29
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally posted by iMogal
Quick question... I have 3 partitions on the HDD that will have winXP installed. I want "C:\" to have windows installed to, and the other two partitions untouched.

So what I'm looking for, is for windows NOT to partition the drive, but wipe "C:\" then install the OS to the "C:\" partition.
------------
Repartition=No
NtUpgrade=No
------------
Are these the two commands to do that?
that was my question as well, but to be on the safe side, i am going to leave that option up to me, and do the rest automatically
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 04:03 PM   #30
francopoli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally posted by iMogal

So what I'm looking for, is for windows NOT to partition the drive, but wipe "C:\" then install the OS to the "C:\" partition.
------------
Repartition=No
NtUpgrade=No
------------
Are these the two commands to do that?
I would assume so.. However if you are that concerned about it, I'd leave that for manual operation. If i get a chance, I'm going to play with it tonight (I got a few CD-RW so all I have to do is change the .sif and .bat files instead of waste a disk) and see what happens.

But I think that you are correct.
__________________
Francopoli.
A7N8X 1800+, Corsair XMS PC3200, V8440 Running 11,568 3Dmarks, and an A7M266-DL Gigabit Intel Server NIC, ATI7000, 2200+MP's, Promise U133TX2, 2GB Corsair Registered
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community