ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2003, 10:21 AM   #61
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
here is my winnt.sif

anybody know if it matters what order the options are in under the headings

i.e.
[Unattended]
UnattendMode=ProvideDefault
OemSkipEula=Yes
OemPreinstall=Yes

is there a set order everything should go in, or can you just keep adding on to the list??
__________________


Last edited by FB; 02-01-2006 at 03:36 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 09-04-2003, 11:21 PM   #62
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
is it possible to install the intel INFs with this setup?? it won't let me extract them with the cmd prompt
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 12:42 AM   #63
BKA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,095
Well, after playing with this unattended setup on and off for the last couple of days. And after many, many trial and errors tests (thank God for DVD-RW's), I finally have a final Unattended Windows XP CD.

I remember going over unattended setups for Windows 2000 when I was in school getting certified, but no job I've had yet has actually used it. This gave me a chance to play around with it.

After many hours of reading and configuring, I have an Unattended Windows XP Cd that after I partion the drive (by choice, you can have that automated too), I don't have to touch the keyboard until its done.

My installs included in the Unattended Windows XP CD are:

-cable modem drivers (during install)
-onboard audio drivers (during install)
-tvtuner drivers (during install)
-XP 3D screensaver (batch file)
-TweakUI (batch file)
-Intel inf 5.0.2 (batch file)
-Directx 9.0b (batch file)
-Pre-SP2 patches(most of them, after going to Windows Update after the install, I only had 3 critical updates to install) (batch file)
-Media Player 9 (batch file)
-Nvidia 45.23 drivers (batch file)
-Office XP Pro (batch file)
-Adobe Reader 6.0 (batch file)
-Asus Probe 2.20.01 (batch file)
-Intellitype software(which I do have to go through the installmanually, which is why its last in the batch file)

The only error I recieve is from Asus Probe, something about couldn't create shell or something like that, no big deal. I beleive its because Windows hasn't fully loaded and it autoexecutes. No problems with it though, its in system tray after I get done.

The only thing I couldn't figure out was how to included the raid drivers for the textmode setup. I gave up on that, keep getting error 18 dealing with the txtsetup.oem file so I said screw it.

The whole install takes about 40 minutes from the time the system boots from CD til I install the Intellitype software. Not bad at all. I do frequent XP installs as many do here in this forum so this helps me quite a bit. A DVD burner helps a big deal too. Otherwise I would have to make two CD-RW if I wanted to include the Office XP setup.

The thing I was most worried about was installing all this stuff with no reboots, but after I finish the Intellitype software I reboot and all is good.

I was using True Image before but I really didn't understand how when you do a restore with True Image anything that was left in the recycle bin was still there after the restore. Anyways I like this better.

Good Find.
__________________
DFI LP X58 T3eH8
i7 920(@3.5) w/Nocturna SE1366
(2) Diamond 4870 1GB (XFIRE)
12GB Corsair XMS DDR3
Windows 7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 01:15 AM   #64
iMogal
Zoom Zoom...
 
iMogal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,226
Hey bka4u2c, can you post your Batch and SP2 update files?
__________________

SilverStone TJ-08
MAXIMUS VI GENE mATX
Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz)
2x4Gb G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-2400 CL10
OCZ Vertex 3 - 128Gb
WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
AMD Radeon HD 7950 GPU
Corsair HX620 Modular PSU
Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW (x2)
Monsoon MM-700 2.1 Speakers
__________________
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 01:27 AM   #65
BKA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,095
I included the batch file. You can download the MS updates here
Attached Files
File Type: zip install.zip (1.2 KB, 108 views)
__________________
DFI LP X58 T3eH8
i7 920(@3.5) w/Nocturna SE1366
(2) Diamond 4870 1GB (XFIRE)
12GB Corsair XMS DDR3
Windows 7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 01:22 PM   #66
iMogal
Zoom Zoom...
 
iMogal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,226
Q823718_MDAC_SecurityPatch.exe

k, I have all the hotfixes working, but this one:

Q823718_MDAC_SecurityPatch.exe
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS03-033

No mater what switches I use, it still pops open a window explaining the install.
Using these switches: '/Q:A /R:N'

Anyone have this working in 'Quite' mode?

ADDED:
Has anyone tried to include thier sound card in the instalation? I have the Audigy2.... How do I go about the silent install of it as well?
__________________

SilverStone TJ-08
MAXIMUS VI GENE mATX
Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz)
2x4Gb G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-2400 CL10
OCZ Vertex 3 - 128Gb
WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
AMD Radeon HD 7950 GPU
Corsair HX620 Modular PSU
Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW (x2)
Monsoon MM-700 2.1 Speakers
__________________

Last edited by iMogal; 09-07-2003 at 03:15 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 04:16 PM   #67
BKA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,095
Re: Q823718_MDAC_SecurityPatch.exe

Quote:
Originally posted by iMogal
k, I have all the hotfixes working, but this one:

Q823718_MDAC_SecurityPatch.exe
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS03-033

No mater what switches I use, it still pops open a window explaining the install.
Using these switches: '/Q:A /R:N'

Anyone have this working in 'Quite' mode?

ADDED:
Has anyone tried to include thier sound card in the instalation? I have the Audigy2.... How do I go about the silent install of it as well?
Yea, I had that problem with that patch too. I didn't try to figure it out, besides the switches you stated. I just deleted it from my batch file.

I don't know what is used to install audigy drivers, setup.exe or do you have the actual .inf files to add to your $OEM$ drivers folders and include it in your winnt.sif configuration. If its a setup file, you gotta figure out what "installer" it uses and follow the instructions on the site that started this thread. Under the applications heading.

I use onboard audio so I just included the .inf files to install the drivers.
__________________
DFI LP X58 T3eH8
i7 920(@3.5) w/Nocturna SE1366
(2) Diamond 4870 1GB (XFIRE)
12GB Corsair XMS DDR3
Windows 7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 05:52 PM   #68
iMogal
Zoom Zoom...
 
iMogal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,226
I'm stumped.

I have finally got my disk ready, slipstreamed with SP1a, with the hotfixes & drivers ect...
Loaded up NERO, and started to set the burn as per Windows XP/SP1 Slipstreamed CD - Nero Burning Rom Procedure
The burn was successful, but when I go to boot... The CD spins up, but nothing happens. I get a blank screen with a blinking cursor. No message, no nothin'...

I'm using the microsoftcorperation.img

anyone help out?
__________________

SilverStone TJ-08
MAXIMUS VI GENE mATX
Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz)
2x4Gb G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-2400 CL10
OCZ Vertex 3 - 128Gb
WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
AMD Radeon HD 7950 GPU
Corsair HX620 Modular PSU
Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW (x2)
Monsoon MM-700 2.1 Speakers
__________________
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 06:34 PM   #69
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Ok, so is there one batch file, or is there more than one for this install
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 07:17 PM   #70
tamarelle
talented amateur
 
tamarelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France and Florida
Posts: 3,269
I am trying to make an unattended cd .......


its great to know that you can use a DVD+RW for the cd that will save me a lot of money as I have already gone through about 14 cd-r's with no success.

I am trying to load up my RAID drivers and using the guides posted here but I always get the same message....

something like "error 18, txtsetup.oem caused an error on line 1742 in xps1\base\boot\...etc........."

Okay I thought, I can live with manually adding in the raid drivers at boot so I TOOK OUT txtsetup.oem and removed references (I think) to it in winnt.sif, etc., and made a new cd and booted and got the SAME MESSAGE even though there was no longer a txtsetup.oem!!!!

Now it gets stranger! I took the i386 folder and deleted it, and then extracted a fresh one from my windows xp sp1 cd just to make sure some copy of txtsetup.oem was not lurking about there hidden and made a new cd and STILL I get that fricken message!!!!!!!!!

I am lost.

any ideas? anyone?

Thanks btw, to Gorgo for all your help

Tammy
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 08:03 PM   #71
BKA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,095
Did you remove the "textmode" folder in $OEM$ that you had to create and also the [MassStorage] and [OEMBootFiles] section from the winnt.sif file?
__________________
DFI LP X58 T3eH8
i7 920(@3.5) w/Nocturna SE1366
(2) Diamond 4870 1GB (XFIRE)
12GB Corsair XMS DDR3
Windows 7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 08:05 PM   #72
BKA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,095
Re: I'm stumped.

Quote:
Originally posted by iMogal
I have finally got my disk ready, slipstreamed with SP1a, with the hotfixes & drivers ect...
Loaded up NERO, and started to set the burn as per Windows XP/SP1 Slipstreamed CD - Nero Burning Rom Procedure
The burn was successful, but when I go to boot... The CD spins up, but nothing happens. I get a blank screen with a blinking cursor. No message, no nothin'...

I'm using the microsoftcorperation.img

anyone help out?
Did you change the "Kind of emulation" to "No Emulation" and the "Number of load sectors" to "4" under the BOOT tab?
__________________
DFI LP X58 T3eH8
i7 920(@3.5) w/Nocturna SE1366
(2) Diamond 4870 1GB (XFIRE)
12GB Corsair XMS DDR3
Windows 7 x64
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 08:15 PM   #73
tamarelle
talented amateur
 
tamarelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France and Florida
Posts: 3,269
Quote:
Originally posted by bka4u2c
Did you remove the "textmode" folder in $OEM$ that you had to create and also the [MassStorage] and [OEMBootFiles] section from the winnt.sif file?
omigosh I did all of that except for the masstorage one!
thanks !

but don't I need to leave the masstorage in for this:

[MassStorageDrivers]
"IDE CD-ROM (ATAPI 1.2)/PCI IDE Controller" = "RETAIL" ??

This supposedly allows your CD to be read when booting from CD during installtion.

Did you have that in your winnt.sif file bka4u2c?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 08:17 PM   #74
iMogal
Zoom Zoom...
 
iMogal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,226
Re: Re: I'm stumped.

Quote:
Originally posted by bka4u2c
Did you change the "Kind of emulation" to "No Emulation" and the "Number of load sectors" to "4" under the BOOT tab?
Yes, I setup everything as per the instructions.... EXACTLY the way they have it shown....
__________________

SilverStone TJ-08
MAXIMUS VI GENE mATX
Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz)
2x4Gb G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-2400 CL10
OCZ Vertex 3 - 128Gb
WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
AMD Radeon HD 7950 GPU
Corsair HX620 Modular PSU
Dell UltraSharp 2407FPW (x2)
Monsoon MM-700 2.1 Speakers
__________________
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 08:21 PM   #75
tamarelle
talented amateur
 
tamarelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France and Florida
Posts: 3,269
Re: Re: Re: I'm stumped.

Quote:
Originally posted by iMogal
Yes, I setup everything as per the instructions.... EXACTLY the way they have it shown....
imogul I bet if you used another .bin file it would work instead of that stupid microsoft.img file........

I use the xpboot.bin file ..... would you like me to email it to you?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community