ABXZone Computer  Forums



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2003, 11:31 PM   #1
Peacekeeper_abx
Ex Asus Pcdoctor
 
Peacekeeper_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 762
This will answer the question "What voltage my card will do"

http://www.asuscom.de/support/FAQ/fa...afikkarten.htm

Also shows motherboard voltage as well.
__________________
Tony
*****************************
e6700 Asus p5b-e
Thermaltake Armor 2gb 6400 ram
2/76Gb raptors 2/320gb sata drives; XFX 8800gtx XXX
*****************************
Replies to this forum please or PM not email
Have you tried the search function in this forum?

Last edited by Peacekeeper_abx; 03-13-2003 at 05:37 PM..
(Offline)  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 01-21-2003, 11:37 PM   #2
Sir Skully
ABX Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA-GA
Posts: 41,045
Thumbs up

Thanks for the info!
__________________
ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
i9-7900X... EK water cooled
ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 ti
VENGEANCE® RGB 32GB
OPTANE SSD-9 480G
SAMSUNG PRO 960 1tb M.2
MountainMods UFO case
Corsair 1200i watt psu
SAMSUNG 34" curved monitor
AudioEngine speakers
Ducky keyboard
ROG SPATHA gaming mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)  
Old 07-22-2003, 05:12 PM   #3
Smurfer
Land of the Brave
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: W. Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,852
Thumbs up

PK nice to hear from you, thanks for all the info back in the p4s8x days. Can you post your latest benchmarks on your wazoo mobo kudos...
(Offline)  
Old 11-02-2003, 03:58 AM   #4
i||uSi0n^
Registered User
 
i||uSi0n^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 225
hi PK,

well i didnt really understand with abt tht voltage thing, it sayz...

"Einige Mainboards können nur mit AGP 4x oder 8x Grafikkarten betrieben werden die der AGP Spezifikation 2.0 oder 3.0 entsprechen und eine Betriebsspannung von 1.5 Volt (AGP 4x) bzw 0,8Volt (AGP 8x) unterstützen"

so 4x is 1.5volt, and 8x 0.8 volts, i got a P4S8X-X,and in da bios whn i saw "agp voltage" was set to "1.5" volts, tho my gfx card is a 8x Geforce FX series,so it means i'm giving my gfx card da 4x voltage? or is it normal tht its set to 1.5 volts?
(Offline)  
Old 01-07-2004, 11:52 PM   #5
k9oky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 618
UM ANYONE GOT A LINK FOR THIS IS BLOODY ENGLISH?
(Offline)  
Old 01-08-2004, 12:02 AM   #6
DOA
Registered User
 
DOA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,066
Just translate it. The page isn't really too hard to understand. Needs to be updated too.

http://translate.google.com/translat...language_tools
__________________
Intel C2D E6420 @ 2.67GHz
Asus P5B Plus
4GB Crucial BallistiX PC2-6400 (4-4-4-12)
2x Seagate 320GB Matrix RAID
eVGA 7950GT KO 512MB
Enermax Liberty 400W
Creative Labs Audigy 2 Value
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
(Offline)  
Old 01-08-2004, 07:17 PM   #7
k9oky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 618
rofl brilliant it kind of translates it mint! i never knew that, ive just read somewhere that xp does it too, thanks
(Offline)  
Old 01-10-2004, 09:06 PM   #8
Catscratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 2
Still, I'm searching for the voltage of Asus Radeon 9600 XT. I have Asus A7V8X-X ( I know, i know) and can't get any games run more than 5 minutes.

As you know, A7V8X-X only supports 1.5v AGP cards. Normal Radeon 9600 XT uses 1.5v as well. However, it says something like "this card uses more voltage...." in the readme file of my graphic card, so i think it uses a bit more.

I'm uncertain about these and probably going to pay some more cash to buy a new mobo asap.


-----------------------------------------------
As someone said earlier i guess, the a7v8x-x brotherhood of pain.
__________________
This cat scratches free.
(Offline)  
Old 02-09-2004, 04:01 AM   #9
PH8BRINGER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 15
Hey Dude I had a similar problem with my asus V9980 Ultra
I have one system with a 450 w PSUand one with a 500 w but with all my harddrives and cd rom burners and fans for cooling..............

The answer that worked for me was to plug my Video card into an extra AT/PSU thats if your card has the extra molex plug on it for the extra power.

Now its stable benchmarking on 3dmark2001se @ 13660 amd 5650 on 3dmark04

Before I added the extra power supply I was only getting about 5 minutes as well.

You could try plugging in you case fans and cd rom drives into the extra powersuppy to take the load off your system so thats there is more power for your video. I just grabbed a old one for a old p100 case.

Good luck
(Offline)  
Old 03-20-2004, 02:23 AM   #10
daos
Registered User
 
daos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Baton Rouge,LA
Posts: 185
i always max that voltage out without thinking. feeds the northbridge for more stability when running 1:1 at high fsb. thats a given for me.
(Offline)  
Old 11-10-2004, 10:09 AM   #11
DanX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 131
I've seen this "trick" mentioned before ,but my own experience with it is that it makes no difference at all.
I myself didn't even gain 1Mhz more in O'C potential.

So in my opinion it's better to leave it at default.
It's probably also much "healthier" for the poor mobo as well
__________________
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
P4 2.6C@3.3GHz
2x A-DATA 512Mb PC4000 FSB 1020MHz 1:1
ATI Radeon X800PRO @ X800XT PE
(Offline)  
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community