ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2004, 10:22 PM   #1
FightingChance
Yes, I am better than you
 
FightingChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 4,068
Question 2.8 at 3.29 5/4 or stock?

I just pieced together a computer for a friend, major components are a Giga-byte 8IK1100 rev 1.0, Muskin Level 1 PC3500 2x512, and a P4C 2.8. It gives out at 240 fsb, I'm Priming it at 235 now, and it may not hold there. RAM is at 5/4. Would it be better to just run it at stock with PAT?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 02-06-2004, 10:29 PM   #2
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
When you say stock do you mean at 2.8? If so, no, you will be better to run the mushkies at 217 (FSB=433) their rated level, or higher if they will get there. Don't remember what the standard timings are for Level 1, but set these instead of SPD. You will probably get better results at 1:1 than 5:4 even with a higher cpu speed. Also, mushkies typically need some burning in time, so run them at 217 for a few days, then try tightening timings and increasing FSB. You may need to boost the vDimm a bit too.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 11:43 PM   #3
FightingChance
Yes, I am better than you
 
FightingChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 4,068
Yeah, 235 wasn't stable, neither was 230. I think I'll drop it down to 215, and run at 1:1.

Would you believe that Giga-Byte board doesn't have any support for changing the RAM's timings? :\
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 01:14 AM   #4
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Quote:
Originally posted by FightingChance
Yeah, 235 wasn't stable, neither was 230. I think I'll drop it down to 215, and run at 1:1.

Would you believe that Giga-Byte board doesn't have any support for changing the RAM's timings? :\
What? No timings support? Don't know the board, but possibly a hidden bios sub-menu? Under something else that you set to manual or something like that, and the sub-menu opens up?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 01:16 AM   #5
FightingChance
Yes, I am better than you
 
FightingChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 4,068
Quote:
Originally posted by PCBruiser
What? No timings support? Don't know the board, but possibly a hidden bios sub-menu? Under something else that you set to manual or something like that, and the sub-menu opens up?
I've been looking, not too much luck. I have to admit that I did the guy thing and haven't looked in the manual yet.

I'm running at 215 1/1 now, but PAT doesn't seem to be enabled (Cpu-Z says it's not, anyway) and I can't find any setting that refers to it. SPD timings on RAM are 2.5 4 4 8 apparently.

Edit: Also, I sometimes take for granted how smooth ASUS makes things. Giga-Byte's EasyTune4 software is craptacular, and their BIOS bites it. Asusprobe is perfection compared to it.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 01:30 AM   #6
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
PAT is probably auto set. Are you showing that you are in dual channel mode?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 01:36 AM   #7
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Any way to exchange the board for one that has proper settings?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 01:51 AM   #8
Ronin_abx
Registered User
 
Ronin_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,504
FightingChance, I don't know if you have tried this yet, but on most Gigabyte boards that I know of, you need to press Ctrl-F1 while in the BIOS to bring up an extra option menu. It will be called "Advanced Chipset Options", or something similar, and the memory timings should be in there.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2GHz (8 x 400) | ASUS P5B Deluxe v1.03g | 2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 4-4-4-10 | eVGA GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | 2 x 80GB Hitachi Deskstar SATA - RAID 0 | Corsair HX620W PSU | NEC 3540a DVD Writer | Antec P160 | Windows XP Pro SP2 | LG L194WT-SF Widescreen
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 12:09 PM   #9
FightingChance
Yes, I am better than you
 
FightingChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 4,068
Quote:
Originally posted by T-800
FightingChance, I don't know if you have tried this yet, but on most Gigabyte boards that I know of, you need to press Ctrl-F1 while in the BIOS to bring up an extra option menu. It will be called "Advanced Chipset Options", or something similar, and the memory timings should be in there.
Ooh, I'll try that.

Looks like 215 1/1 isn't stable either - friend tells me Max Payne 2 takes a dive on him and he got a blue screen. :\
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 04:20 PM   #10
Sharkims
I won't bite, honest!
 
Sharkims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA, WA
Posts: 1,318
You need to hit ctrl-f1 as he said above. Then play with the advanced menu settings. It's this way on all gigabyte boards.
__________________
Primary Rig:
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium || X2 3800+(280x9.5 @ 1.425v (2.7ghz)) - CNPS9500 LED || 2x1gb OCZ PC3200@440(2.5-3-3-10) || 2x eVGA-7800GT SLI || WD Raptors 2x36 RAID0 || Creative X-FI Xtreme Music
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 04:24 PM   #11
Sharkims
I won't bite, honest!
 
Sharkims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA, WA
Posts: 1,318
216 1:1, vdimm 2.7, vcore DEFAULT!
__________________
Primary Rig:
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium || X2 3800+(280x9.5 @ 1.425v (2.7ghz)) - CNPS9500 LED || 2x1gb OCZ PC3200@440(2.5-3-3-10) || 2x eVGA-7800GT SLI || WD Raptors 2x36 RAID0 || Creative X-FI Xtreme Music
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 04:52 PM   #12
FightingChance
Yes, I am better than you
 
FightingChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 4,068
Ctrl+F1 worked; I was able to get to everything else I needed. Put Muskin's at 2.5 3 3 7. Computer still unstable at 215 (mem 430), Max Payne 2 would crash. Ran Memtest, found an error on test 6. Lowered to 213, retested and seems stable. . to be seen.

I find it strange that the RAM doesn't want to run at 433 as rated; maybe wrong timings or Vdimm? (I have it set to +0.1 over stock)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 05:08 PM   #13
FightingChance
Yes, I am better than you
 
FightingChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 4,068
One more thing: He got an Antec 400Watt Smartpower with his case. In the BIOS the +5v rail reports as 'fail', and in EasyTune4, for the short time we used it, said that it was at 8.1v. Computer seems to run fine though?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 07:22 PM   #14
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
FC, Try upping the vDimm another click. Mushkins like voltage. See if that works.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 08:58 PM   #15
Sharkims
I won't bite, honest!
 
Sharkims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA, WA
Posts: 1,318
Try using motherboard monitor and see what the voltage specs are. Perhaps he has a bad PSU, which could explain why the memory is having a hard time at stock. Especialy sinse you are also overclocking a P4, which uses some juice.
__________________
Primary Rig:
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium || X2 3800+(280x9.5 @ 1.425v (2.7ghz)) - CNPS9500 LED || 2x1gb OCZ PC3200@440(2.5-3-3-10) || 2x eVGA-7800GT SLI || WD Raptors 2x36 RAID0 || Creative X-FI Xtreme Music
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community