ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2004, 12:29 PM   #1
deeppow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Motherboard, memory & CPU overclocking Guide

This guide is aimed at the basics (not detailed) and feedback regarding any of the guide would be useful. Thanks!

Here is a direct link to Motherboard, Memory, and CPU Overclocking Guide.

The guide covers 3 generations of motherboards, KT333, nForce2, with new ections related to AMD64 processors and motherboards having been added and are under continuing development.

The guide is divided into 2 incarnations. One for newbies and the other
being more advanced. The default is the newbie version but the more
advanced version is easily accessed when the guide opens.

Automatic translation to a number of languages has been added as a
capability. Automatic translation of technical English to other languages
is generally poor but it has been added in hopes of providing a basic
understanding to others.

Feedback helps so please feel free. If you want to add a section please let
me know, there is always room for improvements and additions.

__________________
DFI nF4 SLI-DR @252Mhz
AMD64 3700+ SD (2.77Ghz @1.44V)
Mushkin PC4000 (2*512Mb) 2-2-2-6 @3.3V
RAID0, 2 80G SATA HDDs
Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> Storm -> Chiller -> Resev
Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 4.1
Sapphire X850Pro
PC_Power&Cool 510 SLI
Lian-Li PC-V1200

Last edited by Sierra_abx; 06-30-2005 at 01:39 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 07-14-2005, 07:35 AM   #2
didatzi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Unhappy AMD processor HELP!!!

Pleace HELP!!!I have AMD ATHLON 1333-A1333AMS3C processor and i have one interesting problem.I have bought motherboard GIGABITE with N-FORCE 2 chipset.But since i have this motherboard it don`t recondnize my CPU.When i start my PC it shows UNKNOWN CPU TYPE.And my PC runs twice slow as it was with the old MB.I think that this comes from the UNKNOWN CPU.How can i make my MB recodnize my CPU.And why my pc is that slow?In 3DMARK 2001 i make 1300Points.Do i have to instal some kind of drivers.Can some one help me?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 08:33 AM   #3
deeppow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
My guess is that the CPU is old enough that the MB bios doesn't recognize it, most of the nF2 boards were built for the AMD XP processors. That isn't a big deal as long as the MB bios can be forced to work at settings your processor and memory can tolerate.

I would suggest you run CPU-Z, it will tell you the fsb, CPU multiplier and speed really being used.
The FSB setting the CPU would like to see is 133 with a CPU multiplier of 10. I don't remember all the settings available to the nF2 MBs but many of them want to work at a FSB of 200 so you may have to work the FSB, memory dividers, and CPU mulitipliers to get you setup working better. Another FSB-multiplier combo that will get CPU to perform at 1333 is a FSB of 166 with a multiplier of 8 in case your MB rather run at 166 (assuming your memory works at that speed) or a FSB of 200 with a CPU multiplier of 6.5. You will probably have to set any of these manually in your bios.
__________________
DFI nF4 SLI-DR @252Mhz
AMD64 3700+ SD (2.77Ghz @1.44V)
Mushkin PC4000 (2*512Mb) 2-2-2-6 @3.3V
RAID0, 2 80G SATA HDDs
Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> Storm -> Chiller -> Resev
Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 4.1
Sapphire X850Pro
PC_Power&Cool 510 SLI
Lian-Li PC-V1200
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community