ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2001, 12:55 PM   #1
Grimlock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
Difference between the CUSL2 and TUSL2?

What's different about these boards?

Grim
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 08-27-2001, 03:02 PM   #2
Stealth612
Madonion Spy
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 63
the tusl2-c supprots the new p3 tatulan, thats all
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2001, 03:25 PM   #3
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
The TUSL2 uses the B-stepping of the i815E (With built-in graphics), enabling it to use the Tualatin PIII. It also sports on-board RAID courtesy of an on-board Promise controller (PDC20265R), available in 0/1 settings (no 0+1, yet anyway). That's about it.

The TUSL2-C is like Stealth612 said basically a CUSL2-C with the i815EP B-step, enabling the use of the Tualatin.

The TUSL2

The TUSL2-C

-kONGO
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2001, 01:44 AM   #4
Grimlock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
Hmmm didn't know about the raid... Can that be done across 4 drives? Is that set in Bios? Interestingly enough it says 4 UDMA100 drives can be supported now yet it only includes 1 80 ribbon cable and only one of the sockets is blue. Stranger and stranger.

I just received mine for another system I'm about to build this afternoon so I'll fire it up tomorrow and see how she runs. I've built a few dozen using CUSL2's

One thing that caught my eye was the reduction in the bios from 4MB to 2MB... Any negative sides to this? Or was the 4MB in the cusl2 overkill to begin with?

Thanks for the quick reply.

Grim
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2001, 10:02 AM   #5
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
If the board only has a 2Mb BIOS, then the card is the TUSL2-C. The reason the CUSL2/TUSL2 have got a 4Mb BIOS is probably since the BIOS must act as a graphics BIOS also, which needs more space.

The TUSL2 has got 4 IDE connectors, two blue and two black. If the MB has only got 2 (1 black, 1 blue) you have got a TUSL2-C

Some people on this board refer to the TUSL2-C as the TUSL2, which is wrong. Any mistake of which MB you have may prove fatal if you decide to upgrade the BIOS. Read the manual carefully to determine what MB it is you own.

-kONGO
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2001, 11:58 AM   #6
Grimlock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
Actually I know which is which as far as the C and the non-C version I did not know however that there was a difference other than the lack of video.

You have 4 IDE channels on the TUSL2? Wow. I don't even see a straight TUSL2 listed on Asus's web site yet. Scratch that, it's on the asus.com.tw site but not on the asus.com site. Ok now I see connectors I want one!

Ok thanks for clearing that up for me.

Grim
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2001, 12:22 PM   #7
k0NG0
Remembering TQ
 
k0NG0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13,749
You're welcome.

(I linked to the TUSL2 in one of the posts above).

-kONGO
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2001, 12:32 AM   #8
Grimlock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
APIC On TUSL2

Ok here's a difference I just saw. this caught my eye in Sisoft Sandra, Local APIC built in. CUSL2 is No. But I recall seeing the option to enable APIC in the TUSL2.

Anyone want to speculate why you would want this enabled or disabled on the TUSL2?

Obviously they added it for a reason, since it's not even available on the CUSL2, but they have it disabled as the default bios setting.

Thoughts?

Grim
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2001, 05:43 PM   #9
Grimlock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
Apic info

http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/NewPC/IO-APIC.htm

Seems like we'd want it on
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2001, 10:15 AM   #10
Grimlock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
And for some further info, my Sound Blaster Live PCI is sitting happily on IRQ 20 now... I looked at my irq's and I had all of these free below 14 and I find that it's moved a lot of them above 20. Very nice indeed.

Grim
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community