ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2004, 02:08 PM   #16
Unit44
Go Speedracer go!
 
Unit44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 668
Exclamation

Little problem.... whenever I try to paste a link into a post I get a popup window from firefox which says... "you need to edit your mozillia config file to allow this action" I cant find this option in the Firefox tools tab or anywhere else... anyone else have this problem??
__________________
Unit44

ASUS A7N8XE-D - BIOS 1011 - XP3200 - 1.5GB Corsair 3200 - BFG GeForce 6800OC
3 X WD 80GIG Special Ed - OS = XPPRO WSP2 - Plextor 708A & Lite On CDR @ 52X



(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 11-10-2004, 02:11 PM   #17
billfuddled
Please stand by...
 
billfuddled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha
Hmmm I wonder why it didn't work for me last time. Just tried it and it caught my misspelled wonder(wondir) this time around. I like that extension since I am a horrible speller at times.
All of the extension I've installed actually work only after re-starting the browser. Did you re-start before your first test?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 02:17 PM   #18
Arutha_abx
There is no fear...
 
Arutha_abx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by billfuddled
All of the extension I've installed actually work only after re-starting the browser. Did you re-start before your first test?
Yea, the only way to get the extension to even start was to restart the browser. It seems to be working fine now anyways.

I have noticed though that for the tabbrowser preferences option that when you go to modify the settings there is no apply or ok once you have changed. So I close it out, but when I open it again it looks like the default settings are still there... Anyone else have this problem?
__________________
P4C800-E-Deluxe, P4 3.2, 2x512 Mushkin PC3500 Level one(2-3-2-6 timings@200FSB), VisionTek XTASY Radeon X850XT PE,Audigy2 ZS,Aspire Turbo 500W, Aspire X-SuperAlien(blue), 16XDVD(Lite On), 8X NEC2500A ±RW DVD Burner, Dell 20.1" 2005FPW LCD

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"He who can Destroy a thing, controls a thing"
Paul Muad'Dib

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:07 PM   #19
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
thanks for the spell checker, but it doesnt see my spelling errors using the WYSIWIG editor.

I used to use a spellchecker with IE, and it didnt work with the WYSIWIG editor as well.

But it does work when you use the standard editor.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by SupDawg; 12-23-2005 at 06:00 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:13 PM   #20
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha
Yea, the only way to get the extension to even start was to restart the browser. It seems to be working fine now anyways.

I have noticed though that for the tabbrowser preferences option that when you go to modify the settings there is no apply or ok once you have changed. So I close it out, but when I open it again it looks like the default settings are still there... Anyone else have this problem?
I installed the tab browser ext, and when I uninstalled it, it still left the present tab when there is one website open. Not a big deal.. But it doesnt seem like it uninstalled correctly.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:16 PM   #21
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupDawg
thanks for the spell checker, but it doesnt see my spelling errors using the WYSIWIG editor.

I used to use a spellchecker with IE, and it didnt work with the WYSIWIG editor as well.

But it does work when you use the standard editor.
Hummm, I am using it with the WYSIWYG editor. And, it works!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:17 PM   #22
wallijonn
PHX
 
wallijonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by flex22
In firefox is there any way to make two columns of bookmarks
my list is a little long and I have to scroll up and down.
When I find what I want at the bottom, then I need something at the top
I had to create separate folders: A-E, F-J, K-O, P-T, U-Z. Then I can easily create subfolders with generic names, like "Forums" in "F", Anandtech, Tomshardware and Sharkyextrem in "Tech" under "T", etc.

But that right scroll bar (>>) is still a pain. Yeah, scrolling through hundreds of bookmarks is a pain. There is an off-line utility to alphabetise bookmarks - it even highlights duplicates.

.

Last edited by wallijonn; 11-10-2004 at 03:30 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:19 PM   #23
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser
Hummm, I am using it with the WYSIWYG editor. And, it works!
Can you post a screen shot?
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:24 PM   #24
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupDawg
Can you post a screen shot?
Surrre!

Edit: Sorry for the poor quality. It is a 1600x1200 sceen, and I had to compress it to get the size down.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture-1.jpg (116.2 KB, 40 views)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:30 PM   #25
SupDawg
Registered User
 
SupDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser
Surrre!

Edit: Sorry for the poor quality. It is a 1600x1200 sceen, and I had to compress it to get the size down.
If you look closely, when I reply to this, it is not true WYSIWYG.

Do a standard Post Reply and see if you get the same thing.

Also, when you do a screen shot- Hold down the Alt button, and it will just capture the focused window.

Use this program.. Its cool.
__________________
The views expressed in this electronic dialogue are mine alone.
"
All physics are belong to me. " Kongo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by SupDawg; 12-23-2005 at 06:00 AM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 03:36 PM   #26
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
I guess I misunderstood your question. I thought you saying it wouldn't work with the WYSIWYG editor in FireFox. That it does, but the Spellcheck editor itself is not WYSIWYG AFAIK. That's why I took a full screen shot, because I needed to do that to show that it was working with the WYSIWYG editor here that comes up in FireFox.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 05:05 PM   #27
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Tweak Network Settings

"Firefox has a couple of hidden network settings. With this extension, you can tweak these settings, and you might be able to speed up the loading of web pages. You can also increase the maximum number of simultaneous downloads from a site (the default is only four). Instead of changing each setting, you can also choose one of two profiles. The Power profile increases the maximum number of connections and turns on pipelining. The Default profile will reset the settings to the save, default values.

The Tweak Network Settings extension is tested in Firefox 0.9 and 1.0 Preview Release."


I tested it, it works with v1.


Download here: http://www.bitstorm.org/extensions/tweak.xpi
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 05:48 PM   #28
fischyfinger
Spoooooooooon!
 
fischyfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,326
I have a problem that I can't figure out. I have bookmark toolbar bookmarks but I have moved them up to the menu bar so I could do away with the bookmark toolbar (see screenshot). Since I upgraded to 1.0, they are not there when I start Firefox but they will appear if I go to view>toobars>customize then exit out of the customize screen without changing anything.

Screenshot
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 05:53 PM   #29
switch_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,741
I got an empty page. Here you can choose to download from:
http://www.bitstorm.org/extensions/

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser

Last edited by switch_abx; 11-10-2004 at 06:06 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 05:57 PM   #30
fischyfinger
Spoooooooooon!
 
fischyfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by switch
I get an empty page.
Right-click then "save link as". Save it somewhere then drag it into the extension window.

I just installed it myself and I am noticing speedier page loads already with the power setting...nice...I have yet to test it with any larger downloads yet.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by fischyfinger; 11-10-2004 at 06:03 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community