ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2004, 02:31 PM   #76
Qba73
Bench This
 
Qba73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Land of the lost Towers, NY
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser
It is more safe than IE and I use it for that purpose frequently. There is a way to make FF even faster. Install the Tweak Network extension and use the Advanced settings (assuming you are on broadband). That will speed things up quite a bit, assuming that the site you are visiting is fast enough to support the tweaks. You really can't do much to speed up a fundimentally slow site.
Hey PC i installed that tweak extension, it speeded up my page load times considerably (im on cable)

i score this browser 99.9% that elusive .01% is FIX THE SCROLLING!!..lol other than that i have made the switch.
__________________
I7 6700K @ 4.7 Ghz
Corsair H100i GTX
16gb GSkill Ripjaw V 3000
Asus Z170 Deluxe
EVGA 980 Ti SC@1230/7500
Corsair AX860i
Acer XB271HU
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 11-12-2004, 06:21 PM   #77
Henesseynalert
Registered User
 
Henesseynalert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
PcBruiser, bro i have one more question. Man i ask too much questions eh! How come when i do disk cleanup nothing ever shows up anymore and how much disk space should i leave for the cache?.....


TIA,
Chris
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 06:31 PM   #78
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Disk cleanup does not see the FireFox cache. You can download the X extension, and use that to clean the FF cache, or you can clear it periodically from the Options panel. You can also set the size of the FF cache in the Options panel. Personally, I set the FF cache at 100mb and find that quite sufficient. BTW, the X extension also cleans the history, cookies, etc.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 06:34 PM   #79
Henesseynalert
Registered User
 
Henesseynalert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser
Disk cleanup does not see the FireFox cache. You can download the X extension, and use that to clean the FF cache, or you can clear it periodically from the Options panel. You can also set the size of the FF cache in the Options panel. Personally, I set the FF cache at 100mb and find that quite sufficient. BTW, the X extension also cleans the history, cookies, etc.
Found it ......



Thx again,
Chris
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 07:46 PM   #80
fischyfinger
Spoooooooooon!
 
fischyfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,326
The Toolbar Enhancements extension also gives you a "clear cache" button to put in your toolbar if you like.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 08:06 PM   #81
fischyfinger
Spoooooooooon!
 
fischyfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,326
I updated the Stop/Reload extension if anybody wants it. It combines the stop and reload buttons into one button that automatically becomes whatever is needed. (It never has to be both at once, right?) Let me know if it doesn't work.
Attached Files
File Type: rar stop-or-reload_button-0.1-fx.rar (5.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 10:59 PM   #82
fischyfinger
Spoooooooooon!
 
fischyfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,326
Original post updated. All links to extensions fixed, some helpful links added.

Suggestions welcome!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 12:15 AM   #83
switch_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,741
I did not download and install your version yet. However I downloaded and attempted to install the one from the developer Caio Chassot at http://v2studio.com/k/moz/

However when I attempt to install that version it says that that version cannot be installed because it is incompatible with Firefox 1.0.

So, my question is: what makes your file different from the "original"

Quote:
Originally Posted by fischyfinger
I updated the Stop/Reload extension if anybody wants it. It combines the stop and reload buttons into one button that automatically becomes whatever is needed. (It never has to be both at once, right?) Let me know if it doesn't work.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 01:43 PM   #84
David Habermehl
Proud Dad
 
David Habermehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Newton, MA, USA
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser
<snip> So, here's what I recomment. Install SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard on your system. They will both work along with AdAware safely. They both do different things. Link: http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/index.html
<snip>
Yowza It's showing strange characters. Do you see it in English?
__________________
Best regards,

David

Descarte meets quantum theory: I think, therefore I might be.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 01:45 PM   #85
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Yes, english. No strange characters. Are you sure you got a good download?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 01:50 PM   #86
David Habermehl
Proud Dad
 
David Habermehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Newton, MA, USA
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBruiser
Yes, english. No strange characters. Are you sure you got a good download?
It's consistent across several attempts. Attached a partial screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg javacool.jpg (104.8 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Best regards,

David

Descarte meets quantum theory: I think, therefore I might be.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 04:37 PM   #87
fischyfinger
Spoooooooooon!
 
fischyfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by switch
I did not download and install your version yet. However I downloaded and attempted to install the one from the developer Caio Chassot at http://v2studio.com/k/moz/

However when I attempt to install that version it says that that version cannot be installed because it is incompatible with Firefox 1.0.

So, my question is: what makes your file different from the "original"
I updated it to work with the new release by using PCBruiser's guide found here:

http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=79809

Basically it doesn't work with the new version because there is a line in the .rtf file that tells it not to. I just changed that line to include the new version. Works fine so far.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 04:44 PM   #88
PCBruiser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Habermehl
It's consistent across several attempts. Attached a partial screenshot.
Somehow you got to the Japanese version of the site. Try this link:

http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/index.html
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 09:37 PM   #89
mktsurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 277
Java

Installed FX 1.0 but Java opens up frequently even though Im
surfing a web page where there is none.

Anyone else getting this?

mktsurf
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 10:20 PM   #90
mktsurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 277
fototime

After installing 1.0 also getting this message from ZA:

The firewall has blocked Internet access to www.fototime.com (69.56.148.140) (ICMP Time Exceeded) from your computer.

Fototime?

Could this be related to FX 1.0?

Never had this block by ZA before.

mktsurf
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community