ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2001, 10:32 AM   #1
Dante_abx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2
Question need help jumper settings P4T

Help,
I have a P4T and a Pentium 4 and I have not been able to find the jumper settings or tech help on the Asus web site. Could someone direct me to the proper link? I have tried Asus.com.tw/products/motherboard/Pentium4/p4t/jumper.html and it does not seem to work. If there are no links for this info could someone tell me the jumper settings for the P4T with a Pentium4 1.7.? Thanks
Dante
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 09-13-2001, 12:51 PM   #2
Keri
Waiting for HL2 Ep:3
 
Keri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,996
Re: need help jumper settings P4T

Quote:
Originally posted by Dante
Help,
I have a P4T and a Pentium 4 and I have not been able to find the jumper settings or tech help on the Asus web site. Could someone direct me to the proper link? I have tried Asus.com.tw/products/motherboard/Pentium4/p4t/jumper.html and it does not seem to work. If there are no links for this info could someone tell me the jumper settings for the P4T with a Pentium4 1.7.? Thanks
Dante
You need no jumper settings. Plug in your processor and power on, Got into the BIOS and set your options and reboot. Jumpers are not used and the DIP switches are RARELY needed.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Monsoon II TEC CPU Cooling System
Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus
2X1GB Gskill DDR2 800
Lian-Li PC-V2000B
OCZ 520W Modstream
Asus DRW-1814BLT SATA Dual Layer DVD Burner
1 X Western Digital 320G SATA II
2 X Maxtor 250G SATA I
1 X Western Digital 250G External USB 2.0
MSI NX8600GTS 256MB PCI-E
Samsung Syncmaster 20" 205BW Widescreen TFT
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition 32bit
2GB Cruzer Flash Drive (Ready Boost)
Logitech X-540 5.1 Surround System
Logitech Cordless Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2001, 04:47 AM   #3
BAH_abx
ASUS P4T-E User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 132
Overclock

Keri,

I tried to overclock to 1900 but the system just boots into bios and reports incorrect setting. im using 112 x 4 = 448 MHz

My Set-Up

ASUS P4T MB Bios 1005
Intel P4 1.7 gig Retail
256mb Samsung PC800 RDRAM
256mb Kingston PC800 RDRAM
60GB IBM Deskstar UDMA100
LG 48x CDROM
Plextor 24/10/40A CD Writer
ATI Radeon AIW 32mb DDR
SB Live Player 5.1
Creative DTT2200 5.1 Speakers
Linksys 10/100 Nic
Microsoft USB Keyboard
Microsoft Optical USB Mouse
LG Flatron 795FT+ 17"Monitor
HP 3300c USB Scanner
Fuji USB Smart Media Reader
Intel USB Webcam
HP DeskJet 895cxi USB
HP OfficeJet 710
4 Port USB Hub
3com CMX Cable Modem
Linksys 10/100 Cable/DSL Router
Linksys 10/100 5 Port Hub

Windows XP Final / Windows ME
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2001, 09:37 AM   #4
Keri
Waiting for HL2 Ep:3
 
Keri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,996
Re: Overclock

Quote:
Originally posted by BAH
Keri,

I tried to overclock to 1900 but the system just boots into bios and reports incorrect setting. im using 112 x 4 = 448 MHz
Hey BAH,
This could be one of two things. 1. You have 2 different brands of RAM in the system. Sometimes they won't work "perfectly" together (mine are all Samsung). 2. It could be the Processor itslef won't make it. I have found 1 recently that would only do a MAX of 110 FSB. There is ONE other small thing.....What did you set your Vcore voltage at when you tried the 1900MHz? The P4T has a voltage "Issue" if you notice at default settings it is lower than it's set to. Asus tells me they will fix this in the next BIOS release. It could be a voltage issue meaning that when we can get the right voltage to the chip, they might go stable at 1900.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Monsoon II TEC CPU Cooling System
Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus
2X1GB Gskill DDR2 800
Lian-Li PC-V2000B
OCZ 520W Modstream
Asus DRW-1814BLT SATA Dual Layer DVD Burner
1 X Western Digital 320G SATA II
2 X Maxtor 250G SATA I
1 X Western Digital 250G External USB 2.0
MSI NX8600GTS 256MB PCI-E
Samsung Syncmaster 20" 205BW Widescreen TFT
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition 32bit
2GB Cruzer Flash Drive (Ready Boost)
Logitech X-540 5.1 Surround System
Logitech Cordless Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2001, 10:10 PM   #5
Technoman
Politically Incorrect
 
Technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Over River an thru the Woods
Posts: 1,355
Re: Overclock

Quote:
Originally posted by BAH
Keri,

I tried to overclock to 1900 but the system just boots into bios and reports incorrect setting. im using 112 x 4 = 448 MHz

My Set-Up

ASUS P4T MB Bios 1005
Intel P4 1.7 gig Retail
256mb Samsung PC800 RDRAM
256mb Kingston PC800 RDRAM
60GB IBM Deskstar UDMA100
LG 48x CDROM
Plextor 24/10/40A CD Writer
ATI Radeon AIW 32mb DDR
SB Live Player 5.1
Creative DTT2200 5.1 Speakers
Linksys 10/100 Nic
Microsoft USB Keyboard
Microsoft Optical USB Mouse
LG Flatron 795FT+ 17"Monitor
HP 3300c USB Scanner
Fuji USB Smart Media Reader
Intel USB Webcam
HP DeskJet 895cxi USB
HP OfficeJet 710
4 Port USB Hub
3com CMX Cable Modem
Linksys 10/100 Cable/DSL Router
Linksys 10/100 5 Port Hub

Windows XP Final / Windows ME


Bah your value Kingston rdram will not let you do it take it out than try !
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

P4 3Ghz 800Mhz
P4C800 Deluxe-E
1024 Corsiar XMS 3500 C2
Geforce 4 TI4600
Sony DRU-510A
Maxtor 120 Gig
Samsung SyncMaster 213T LCD
Win XP Pro
Coolermaster ATCS 201
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2001, 09:38 AM   #6
BAH_abx
ASUS P4T-E User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 132
Technoman,

I changed my mind, got the 2ghz chip no point overclocking this.

did you get yours yet..?

Regards,

BAH
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2001, 02:03 PM   #7
bobsled
Another content P4 owner
 
bobsled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 541
BAH,

But wouldn't you like to get 2.3GHz instead?
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community