ABXZone Computer  Forums



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2005, 01:52 AM   #76
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
either DFI reported really low, or this board reports high, or both. i was reading 31C at idle in bios at stock speed

btw: I just started up PCPII, i really hope what it is reporting is wrong. i have 1.35vcore set in bios, it is reporting 1.39 in use
(Offline)   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 11-24-2005, 01:56 AM   #77
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
tell you what, i don't trust PCPII at all.
it is reporting 1.39v rock solid, it doesn't move, so this 8phase power really does work quite well.
CPUz is reporting 1.35v, rock solid. neither has moved 1 bit! this is under full load from dual F@H

i wonder where the read points are on the mobo, i want to check these out
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 07:36 AM   #78
Blue078
BB Stacker
 
Blue078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,391
Happy Turkey Day Guys
__________________
DFI SLI-D r.AA0...BIOS 702-2...3700+...7800GTX...2x1g Ballistix..PCP&P 510SLI ...Creative XFi...Promedeia Ultra 5.1's...2005FPW...Cooling by Prometeia and Thermaltake
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 09:06 AM   #79
John64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,450
with a high quality heatsink, 1.4 isnt a huge jump, stock is 1.375
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 09:51 AM   #80
JCNiest5
Computer Maniac
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Twin Boys, MN.
Posts: 1,392
I haven't read all posts carefully, so I have a question. Is the 1T/2T option fixed on this board? On the former boards, when you have the memory setting to Auto, 2T is selected as the default. You have to set memory timing to manual and adjust it to 1T in order for it to remain, otherwise, it will always select 2T as default. Is this fixed on the A8N32?

Added: Is there a Premium version coming out later? I wonder what features it will be added.
__________________
MSI Eclipse Plus, Intel Xeon W3550, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair DDR3-1600, BFG 9600GT 512MB DDR3
EVGA E770 6GB (3x2GB) Mushkin Red 998707 with Intel i7 950 and EVGA GTX285 SC 1GB DDR3
Asus M4A89GTD-Pro/USB3 with AMD Athlon X2 555 BE, 4GB (2x2GB) Crucial Rendition
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe, A64 4000+, EVGA 7600GT OC
Gigabyte P4M900-M4 Rev. 6.1, P4 3Ghz Prescott, 2GB OCZ Gold (2x1GB), EVGA 8500GT 1GB DDR2
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 11:41 AM   #81
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue078
Happy Turkey Day Guys
You too Blue! and all others celebratin
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 11:42 AM   #82
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCNiest5
I haven't read all posts carefully, so I have a question. Is the 1T/2T option fixed on this board? On the former boards, when you have the memory setting to Auto, 2T is selected as the default. You have to set memory timing to manual and adjust it to 1T in order for it to remain, otherwise, it will always select 2T as default. Is this fixed on the A8N32?

Added: Is there a Premium version coming out later? I wonder what features it will be added.
there is a bios option called "something something 1T/2T" i can't remember now and i am not in the bios. the options are AUTO, 1T, 2T
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 11:43 AM   #83
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
Now about my situation. I am not stable at stock speeds, so something is bad, just not sure what at this point. RAM or CPU. i am memtesting each stick individually now
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 11:52 AM   #84
John64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,450
when my ram went south it would sort of work in the A8N-E and AN8-SLI (Abit) but anything other than stably. When i threw it in a friends Winchester/ K8N Neo2 it picked out the dead peice in one boot. I tried the other piece and it worked fine, so i RMA'd them, and the replacements are working. As well the 875 worked perfectly with the dead stick strangely
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 12:19 PM   #85
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
what batch code? mine are CL1115N.xx i was reading that is the bad batch, but i can't find where that was now

so far i have 2 passes on one stick. I am also reading the legit review on the ram and debating trying some different timings at 200mhz other than 3-3-3-8
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 07:18 PM   #86
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
am i still the lone beta tester here?????

the vcore on this board is wacky.

if i set 1.35v in bios, the hardware monitor reports 1.4v.
if i set 1.4v in bios, the monitor reports 1.45!!!!

i really need to figure out where the points are i can read vcore with a DMM.
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 08:28 PM   #87
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
grrr, dam crappy cpu.

rma'ing and getting a new one. my luck is unbelievable, and i know what killed the cpu too, it was my DFI board. what a crock!!
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 09:37 PM   #88
polonyc2
Legacy
 
polonyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by FB
am i still the lone beta tester here?????

the vcore on this board is wacky.

if i set 1.35v in bios, the hardware monitor reports 1.4v.
if i set 1.4v in bios, the monitor reports 1.45!!!!

i really need to figure out where the points are i can read vcore with a DMM.
I have my A8N32 board but I have not built my new rig yet...it will be done next week

as far as Vcore---ASUS boards have long been known for their vcore fluctuations...the vcore always reads higher then what you set it at for some reason on ASUS motherboards...I had the same problem with my P4C800-E Deluxe board


Quote:
Originally Posted by FB
grrr, dam crappy cpu.

rma'ing and getting a new one. my luck is unbelievable, and i know what killed the cpu too, it was my DFI board. what a crock!!
you've RMA'd pretty much everything in your system---from your power supply, memory, CPU, motherboard...no offense FB but maybe human error is to blame and not the components itself...maybe you're doing something incorrectly when building your rig---cabling, connections, BIOS settings...instead of just RMA'ing everything why not try a different train of thought and look into that...
__________________
ASUS P6X58D Premium ***** Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
***** Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.Skill Ripjaw Series 12GB (3 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 *****
G.Skill Falcon I 256GB SSD
Lian Li PC-A70B (black)
***** Corsair HX850W
AuzenTech Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 *****
Creative Inspire P5800 5.1 speakers
Lite-On IHAS424
***** NEC 2490WUXi LCD
Windows 10 Home 64-bit *****
NZXT Sentry 2 5.25" Touch Screen fan controller
Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000 ***** Microsoft Wired Keyboard 500 (Black)
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 10:17 PM   #89
FB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in my mind and in your hearts
Posts: 24,919
I have read a few threads about low vcore and higher vdimm killing cpus. yup i have done that 2 times now. with this one, i am pretty sure it was my mobo that killed it. it was great until the first DFI board died, and yes the board did die, after 2 months, i don't think that can be user error. When the board died it took my ram with it. DFI's are known for killing ram. Then i get the replacement board and i thought it was working, but apparently it was not because 2 weeks later it killed my cpu. this is not user error, i could not be more careful when i assemble a computer. IF you think it is user error tell me how to correct it. This is not the first computer i have ever worked on you know.

the vcore on the A8N32 is extremely stable. i think CPUz is the only program that reports it correctly. PCProbeII reports 0.05v higher than what you set.

Last edited by FB; 11-24-2005 at 10:29 PM..
(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2005, 11:53 PM   #90
John64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,450
guys, i think FB is competent enough to build a system, one day he could be flying you, so his manual dexterity is perfectly fine, as is his head! I am going through similar problems, and i share his frustration. How 'bout we stop picking faults with each other, and get back to the A8N32. Btw, i cant wait to get one!
__________________

(Offline)   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com

© 2006 - 2016 ABXZone Forums | About ABX Zone Forums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community